Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan Bateman  61  IM  Illinois  23.10 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  23.18 
 3  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.03 
 4  James De Lacy  62  WCM  Pacific  24.43 
 5  Peter F Wisner  61  ROSE  Southern Pacific  24.77 
 6  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  24.82 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  62  DAM  Pacific  24.82 
 8  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  24.93 
 9  Tim Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  25.07 
 10  Norman J Paxton  60  CMS  Colorado  25.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  50.54 
 2  Bryan Bateman  61  IM  Illinois  52.23 
 3  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.61 
 4  James R De Lacy  62  WCM  Pacific  53.96 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  54.07 
 6  Tim A Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  54.72 
 7  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  54.97 
 8  Andrew M McPherson  62  DAM  Pacific  55.47 
 9  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  55.81 
 10  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  55.96 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  1:54.14 
 2  Bryan Bateman  61  IM  Illinois  1:55.84 
 3  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  1:58.61 
 4  Tim A Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  1:59.00 
 5  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.16 
 6  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  2:01.36 
 7  James R De Lacy  62  WCM  Pacific  2:01.86 
 8  Joel R Wilson  60  CRUZ  Pacific  2:02.23 
 9  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:03.74 
 10  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:04.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  5:25.57 
 2  Joel R Wilson  60  CRUZ  Pacific  5:25.67 
 3  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  5:25.93 
 4  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  5:26.91 
 5  Tim A Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  5:27.93 
 6  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  5:30.73 
 7  Alek I Shestakov  60  OAK  Pacific  5:34.33 
 8  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  5:39.04 
 9  James McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:40.41 
 10  Dan L Kirkland  60  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  5:42.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  11:00.97 
 2  Joel R Wilson  60  CRUZ  Pacific  11:15.28 
 3  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  11:15.77 
 4  Steve Johnson  60  OREG  Oregon  11:32.27 
 5  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  11:35.50 
 6  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  11:36.06 
 7  James McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:36.90 
 8  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  11:53.13 
 9  Louis C Slater  60  CVAS  Pacific  11:54.84 
 10  Don M Davis  64  RHMS  Pacific  12:05.95 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  18:53.63 
 2  Joel R Wilson  60  CRUZ  Pacific  18:56.31 
 3  James McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:04.33 
 4  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  19:14.02 
 5  Frank J McElroy  60  JAM  New Jersey  19:46.36 
 6  Louis C Slater  60  CVAS  Pacific  20:08.10 
 7  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  20:12.28 
 8  Carl H Selles  62  UNAT  Florida  20:20.85 
 9  Tim Morse  60  NEM  New England  20:37.55 
 10  Jim Lawrie  62  SNM  Pacific  20:41.79 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  28.00 
 2  Tim A Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  28.52 
 3  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  28.77 
 4  Bryan Bateman  61  IM  Illinois  28.94 
 5  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  29.49 
 6  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  29.78 
 7  Jan Soderstrom  63  SYSM  Florida  30.33 
 8  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  30.47 
 9  Kieran Kelleher  60  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.70 
 10  David P Nordstrom  61  MOST  South Texas  30.83 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  1:01.50 
 2  Tim A Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  1:01.61 
 3  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:05.35 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  62  DAM  Pacific  1:05.46 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  1:05.82 
 6  Jan Soderstrom  63  SYSM  Florida  1:06.25 
 7  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  1:06.28 
 8  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  1:07.99 
 9  David P Nordstrom  61  MOST  South Texas  1:08.23 
 10  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  1:08.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  63  SRM  Pacific  2:13.13 
 2  Alek I Shestakov  60  OAK  Pacific  2:13.24 
 3  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  2:22.59 
 4  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:23.27 
 5  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:23.47 
 6  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  2:25.61 
 7  Dan L Kirkland  60  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:25.93 
 8  Jan Soderstrom  63  SYSM  Florida  2:28.67 
 9  Steve Johnson  61  OREG  Oregon  2:28.70 
 10  Mike Selna  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:29.18 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  29.70 
 2  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  30.35 
 3  Kenneth A Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  30.78 
 4  John M Derr  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  31.06 
 5  Bill R Kelley  61  SYSM  Florida  31.26 
 6  Jesse B Smyers  62  WCM  Pacific  31.36 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  31.56 
 8  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  32.44 
 9  David J Frisch  60  SQST  Virginia  32.60 
 10  James R De Lacy  62  WCM  Pacific  32.61 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  1:05.87 
 2  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  1:06.62 
 3  Kenneth A Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  1:07.83 
 4  Bill R Kelley  61  SYSM  Florida  1:08.87 
 5  John M Derr  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.73 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  1:10.94 
 7  Jesse B Smyers  62  WCM  Pacific  1:11.33 
 8  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  1:12.04 
 9  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:12.23 
 10  Ronald D Dubois  60  MICH  Michigan  1:12.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  2:27.83 
 2  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  2:28.19 
 3  Alek I Shestakov  60  OAK  Pacific  2:33.06 
 4  Kenneth A Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  2:33.27 
 4  John M Derr  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:33.27 
 6  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:35.16 
 7  Bill R Kelley  61  SYSM  Florida  2:36.84 
 8  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:37.02 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  2:37.87 
 10  David M Ugarkovich  61  WCM  Pacific  2:40.56 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  25.77 
 2  Daniel Thompson  62  WMST  Gulf  26.21 
 3  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.29 
 4  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  26.38 
 5  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.41 
 6  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  26.54 
 7  Kieran Kelleher  60  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.68 
 8  Thomas H Knopf  61  TOC  Pacific  26.73 
 9  Andrew M McPherson  62  DAM  Pacific  26.80 
 10  Bryan Bateman  61  IM  Illinois  27.00 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  57.34 
 2  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  59.63 
 3  John M Derr  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.65 
 4  Fred C Baird  61  UTAH  Utah  1:00.41 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  62  DAM  Pacific  1:00.54 
 6  Kieran Kelleher  60  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.63 
 7  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  1:01.38 
 8  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.39 
 9  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  1:01.52 
 10  William A Abbott  62  CMS  Colorado  1:02.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  2:13.12 
 2  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  2:22.59 
 3  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.78 
 4  Douglas K Miller  62  ISF  Indiana  2:26.86 
 5  Fred C Baird  61  UTAH  Utah  2:27.61 
 6  Edward Rudloff  61  TOC  Pacific  2:28.48 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  61  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:36.41 
 8  Bob Bruce  61  OREG  Oregon  2:42.60 
 9  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  2:43.27 
 10  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  2:43.41 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  63  CMS  Colorado  1:00.77 
 2  John M Derr  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.03 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  1:01.54 
 4  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  1:01.90 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  62  DAM  Pacific  1:02.31 
 6  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:02.52 
 7  Bryan Bateman  61  IM  Illinois  1:02.69 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  1:02.75 
 9  Kieran Kelleher  60  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.44 
 10  David J Frisch  60  SQST  Virginia  1:04.53 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  2:12.67 
 2  Alek I Shestakov  60  OAK  Pacific  2:15.64 
 3  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:19.11 
 4  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  2:19.73 
 5  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:21.22 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  2:22.14 
 7  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.19 
 8  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  2:25.32 
 9  David M Ugarkovich  61  WCM  Pacific  2:26.67 
 10  Douglas K Miller  62  ISF  Indiana  2:27.09 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  4:46.68 
 2  Alek I Shestakov  60  OAK  Pacific  4:50.60 
 3  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  5:06.94 
 4  Frank J McElroy  61  JAM  New Jersey  5:08.78 
 5  Douglas K Miller  62  ISF  Indiana  5:17.50 
 6  D Craig Dennis  63  WCM  Pacific  5:23.53 
 7  Bob Bruce  61  OREG  Oregon  5:24.15 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  61  NEM  New England  5:25.09 
 9  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  5:26.71 
 10  Louis C Slater  60  CVAS  Pacific  5:26.73 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #33