Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  55  ARKM  Arkansas  22.82 
 2  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  22.85 
 3  Mike Tennant  55  OREG  Oregon  22.90 
 4  Larry B Krauser  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  23.14 
 5  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  23.50 
 6  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  23.54 
 7  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  23.55 
 8  Lawrence N Shulman  59  NEM  New England  23.78 
 8  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  23.78 
 10  Dean T Fochios  55  ADMS  Adirondack  23.80 
 10  Robert H Wilson  57  NMMS  New Mexico  23.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  49.93 
 2  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  50.45 
 3  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  51.14 
 4  Mike Tennant  55  OREG  Oregon  51.21 
 5  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  51.35 
 6  Larry B Krauser  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  51.36 
 7  Dean T Fochios  55  ADMS  Adirondack  52.04 
 8  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  52.07 
 9  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  52.13 
 10  Donald B Gilchrist  55  NCMS  North Carolina  52.67 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  1:51.89 
 2  Larry B Krauser  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:53.10 
 3  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  1:53.16 
 4  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  1:53.96 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  1:54.79 
 6  Donald B Gilchrist  55  NCMS  North Carolina  1:55.02 
 7  R Scott Townsend  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:55.67 
 8  James Thornton  56  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:56.07 
 9  George W Keenan  55  IM  Illinois  1:56.17 
 10  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  1:57.81 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:05.81 
 2  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  5:07.26 
 3  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  5:08.71 
 4  R Scott Townsend  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:10.15 
 5  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  5:10.78 
 6  George W Keenan  55  IM  Illinois  5:14.18 
 7  Larry B Krauser  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  5:16.06 
 8  Joel Kriger  55  SYSM  Florida  5:17.03 
 9  John P Kinsella  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:18.74 
 10  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:20.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Scott Townsend  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:36.05 
 2  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  10:40.33 
 3  Jim Mc Conica  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:43.56 
 4  George W Keenan  55  IM  Illinois  10:49.39 
 5  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  10:51.05 
 6  Joel Kriger  55  SYSM  Florida  10:55.88 
 7  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:01.00 
 8  Rick B Walker  58  SYSM  Florida  11:06.16 
 9  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  11:06.46 
 10  Larry B Krauser  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  11:08.27 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  17:50.29 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:59.57 
 3  Joel Kriger  55  SYSM  Florida  18:02.78 
 4  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  18:09.15 
 5  Larry B Krauser  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  18:22.20 
 6  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:28.66 
 7  Fred Ferroggiaro  55  TOC  Pacific  18:37.23 
 8  Rick B Walker  58  SYSM  Florida  18:37.38 
 9  John N Nunnelly  56  NEM  New England  18:50.41 
 10  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  18:51.22 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.86 
 2  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  26.94 
 3  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  27.11 
 4  Wes Edwards  55  OREG  Oregon  27.21 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  27.36 
 5  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  27.36 
 7  Jeffrey Lukens  55  UNAT  Minnesota  27.77 
 8  Dean T Fochios  55  ADMS  Adirondack  27.82 
 9  Doug Brockbank  55  OREG  Oregon  28.23 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  55  TOC  Pacific  28.55 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.34 
 2  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  58.39 
 3  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  58.47 
 4  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  58.56 
 5  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  58.57 
 6  Wes Edwards  55  OREG  Oregon  59.31 
 7  Jeffrey Lukens  55  UNAT  Minnesota  59.61 
 8  Steve Stocksdale  55  NCMS  North Carolina  59.96 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  55  TOC  Pacific  1:00.44 
 10  Dean T Fochios  55  ADMS  Adirondack  1:01.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Lukens  55  UNAT  Minnesota  2:08.38 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  55  TOC  Pacific  2:09.56 
 3  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  2:09.66 
 4  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:11.67 
 5  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  2:13.12 
 6  R Scott Townsend  55  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:14.26 
 7  Dean T Fochios  55  ADMS  Adirondack  2:16.12 
 8  Jim Mc Conica  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:16.98 
 9  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:17.46 
 10  John H Stanback  55  CMS  Colorado  2:17.79 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  29.73 
 2  Hubie Kerns  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.79 
 3  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.94 
 4  Stuart S Waterbury  55  CMS  Colorado  30.39 
 5  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  30.74 
 5  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  30.74 
 7  Rick Colella  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.81 
 8  Paul R Nicholls  56  MICH  Michigan  30.85 
 9  Rick B Walker  58  SYSM  Florida  31.27 
 10  Michael Ruelf  55  TMM  Florida  31.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubie Kerns  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.27 
 2  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  1:06.64 
 3  Rick Colella  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.67 
 4  Stuart S Waterbury  55  CMS  Colorado  1:06.68 
 5  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:07.39 
 6  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  1:07.85 
 7  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.89 
 8  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  1:07.95 
 9  Paul R Nicholls  56  MICH  Michigan  1:08.17 
 10  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:08.24 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  2:24.54 
 2  Hubie Kerns  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.46 
 3  Rick Colella  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.62 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  55  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.66 
 5  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  2:26.66 
 6  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:27.93 
 7  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:31.47 
 8  Robert V Brown  56  AWJ  Georgia  2:33.22 
 9  Rick B Walker  58  SYSM  Florida  2:34.16 
 10  Stuart S Waterbury  55  CMS  Colorado  2:34.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  24.20 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  56  SYSM  Florida  25.08 
 3  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  25.16 
 4  Doug Martin  55  ARKM  Arkansas  25.63 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  25.74 
 6  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.80 
 7  Peter Dewitt  58  DLMA  Indiana  26.27 
 8  Thomas C Perrin  58  ISF  Indiana  26.32 
 9  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.40 
 10  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  26.55 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  54.09 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  56  SYSM  Florida  55.33 
 3  David J Hague  55  UNAT  South Texas  57.23 
 4  Scott M Lautman  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.71 
 5  Michael R Heather  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  59.13 
 6  Rick Colella  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.04 
 7  Thomas C Perrin  58  ISF  Indiana  1:00.07 
 8  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  1:00.09 
 9  George W Keenan  55  IM  Illinois  1:00.53 
 10  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  1:00.89 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott M Lautman  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.60 
 2  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:15.35 
 3  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  2:18.13 
 4  Alan Bell  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.80 
 5  Michael R Heather  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:21.08 
 6  Joel Kriger  55  SYSM  Florida  2:24.29 
 7  Dave R Oates  58  VMST  Virginia  2:32.11 
 8  Robert A Johnston  57  MESC  New England  2:38.22 
 9  Kermit Yensen  55  OREG  Oregon  2:41.49 
 10  Martin D Rubinger  59  SRM  Pacific  2:42.32 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  57  NEM  New England  57.85 
 2  Charles F Lemaistre  55  AAAA  South Texas  58.14 
 3  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.98 
 4  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.49 
 5  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  1:00.07 
 6  Steve V Heck  59  MOST  South Texas  1:00.69 
 7  Hubie Kerns  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.74 
 8  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  1:00.80 
 9  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  1:00.98 
 10  Mike Tennant  55  OREG  Oregon  1:01.23 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald B Gilchrist  55  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.81 
 2  Jim Clemmons  58  MAM  Pacific  2:10.99 
 3  Russ Meyer  55  IM  Illinois  2:14.22 
 4  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  2:14.45 
 5  Rick Colella  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.59 
 6  Berry Hamilton  55  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.80 
 7  Steve V Heck  59  MOST  South Texas  2:15.04 
 8  George L Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.14 
 9  Casey Claflin  55  TMM  Florida  2:17.78 
 10  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:18.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald B Gilchrist  55  NCMS  North Carolina  4:41.09 
 2  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  4:43.38 
 3  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  4:47.36 
 4  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  4:49.77 
 5  Hubie Kerns  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:57.07 
 6  James Thornton  56  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  4:57.85 
 7  Philip John Templin  55  UCI  Southern Pacific  4:59.92 
 8  Fred A Ferroggiaro  55  TOC  Pacific  5:01.67 
 9  Clifford H Johnson  57  SNM  Pacific  5:02.46 
 10  Steven V Heck  59  MOST  South Texas  5:03.10 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #20