Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer T Willis  40  AQNT  Florida  24.13 
 2  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  24.48 
 3  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  24.77 
 4  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  24.90 
 5  Fall Willeboordse  43  AGUA  Metropolitan  24.91 
 6  Liz Dillmann  44  IM  Illinois  25.12 
 7  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  25.14 
 8  Susan Wager  43  REDT  Metropolitan  25.16 
 9  Jody L Smith  40  STAN  Pacific  25.18 
 10  Mary Armstrong  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.37 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer T Willis  40  AQNT  Florida  52.34 
 2  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  53.32 
 3  Liz Dillmann  44  IM  Illinois  53.72 
 4  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  53.85 
 5  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  54.10 
 6  Ellen M Reynolds  44  SAWS  Snake River  54.49 
 7  Jody L Smith  40  STAN  Pacific  54.50 
 8  Susan A Wager  43  REDT  Metropolitan  54.53 
 9  Jacque J Lang  42  CONN  Connecticut  55.53 
 10  Jennifer Ridge  40  IM  Illinois  55.69 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Liz Dillmann  44  IM  Illinois  1:56.55 
 2  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  1:56.99 
 3  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  1:57.77 
 4  Jennifer Ridge  40  IM  Illinois  1:58.30 
 5  Charlotte Petersen  44  SPM  Florida  2:00.21 
 6  Susan Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  2:00.96 
 7  Jacque J Lang  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:01.38 
 8  Laura K Smith  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.67 
 9  Amy L Dantzler  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:02.13 
 10  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:03.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  5:04.37 
 2  Karen K Zemlin  41  HOPK  Minnesota  5:19.96 
 3  Laurie Hug  43  1776  Delaware Valley  5:20.75 
 4  Charlotte Petersen  44  SPM  Florida  5:21.53 
 5  Amy L Dantzler  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:23.17 
 6  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  5:23.30 
 7  Laura K Smith  43  ARIZ  Arizona  5:26.24 
 8  Lynne M Smith  41  NITR  South Texas  5:27.95 
 9  Michele D Shinn  41  SLAM  Ozark  5:33.18 
 10  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  5:33.62 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy L Dantzler  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:56.63 
 2  Laurie Hug  43  1776  Delaware Valley  10:58.13 
 3  Karen K Zemlin  41  HOPK  Minnesota  11:00.25 
 4  Charlotte Petersen  44  SPM  Florida  11:00.63 
 5  Lynne M Smith  41  NITR  South Texas  11:05.46 
 6  Jennifer Shinn  43  CMS  Colorado  11:15.66 
 7  Galen D Rinaldi  40  CONN  Connecticut  11:17.67 
 8  Michele D Shinn  41  SLAM  Ozark  11:24.52 
 9  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  11:32.88 
 10  Karen M Spaun  44  MICH  Michigan  11:36.52 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen K Zemlin  41  HOPK  Minnesota  18:13.72 
 2  Charlotte Petersen  44  SPM  Florida  18:18.21 
 3  Amy L Dantzler  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:20.21 
 4  Jennifer S Shinn  43  CMS  Colorado  18:42.51 
 5  Laurie Hug  43  1776  Delaware Valley  18:51.53 
 6  Maria L Elias-Williams  44  GSMS  South Carolina  19:09.17 
 7  Karen M Spaun  44  MICH  Michigan  19:16.99 
 8  Victoria L Rian  42  ISF  Indiana  19:17.52 
 9  Nicole L Vanderpoel  44  CMS  Colorado  19:23.79 
 10  Juliet E Cox  41  MAM  Pacific  19:24.05 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  27.76 
 2  Jody L Smith  40  STAN  Pacific  27.83 
 3  Ellen M Reynolds  44  SAWS  Snake River  28.14 
 4  Jill R Fusari  42  WCM  Pacific  28.31 
 5  Jennifer T Willis  40  AQNT  Florida  28.33 
 6  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  29.11 
 7  Roma K Hunter  41  NEM  New England  29.32 
 8  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  29.53 
 9  Laura K Smith  43  ARIZ  Arizona  29.81 
 10  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  29.90 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  58.06 
 2  Jennifer T Willis  40  AQNT  Florida  59.77 
 3  Jody L Smith  40  STAN  Pacific  59.89 
 4  Ellen M Reynolds  44  SAWS  Snake River  1:00.33 
 5  Jill R Fusari  42  WCM  Pacific  1:00.70 
 6  Fall Willeboordse  43  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:01.69 
 7  Laura K Smith  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.58 
 8  Roma K Hunter  41  NEM  New England  1:02.84 
 9  Cheryl E Stine  42  DOC  Indiana  1:03.93 
 10  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:04.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  2:06.26 
 2  Jody L Smith  40  STAN  Pacific  2:06.91 
 3  Ellen M Reynolds  44  SAWS  Snake River  2:10.76 
 4  Laura K Smith  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.42 
 5  Jill R Fusari  42  WCM  Pacific  2:14.03 
 6  Karen Schmidt  42  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.71 
 7  Charlotte Petersen  44  SPM  Florida  2:18.03 
 8  Cheryl E Stine  42  DOC  Indiana  2:20.36 
 9  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:20.91 
 10  Roma K Hunter  41  NEM  New England  2:22.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  30.14 
 2  Mary Armstrong  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.07 
 3  Angela Hatfield  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  32.16 
 4  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  32.56 
 5  Kendal R Jacobson  43  TXLA  South Texas  32.61 
 5  Charlotte E Mustard  40  WMST  Gulf  32.61 
 7  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  32.87 
 8  Kelly Seavall  40  CMS  Colorado  33.59 
 9  Liz Dillmann  44  IM  Illinois  33.64 
 10  Amy C Hays  43  UNAT  South Texas  33.69 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Armstrong  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.52 
 2  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:10.59 
 3  Laurel S Hill  40  SAWS  Snake River  1:11.04 
 4  Kendal R Jacobson  43  TXLA  South Texas  1:11.05 
 5  Angela Hatfield  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.34 
 6  Kelly J Seavall  40  CMS  Colorado  1:11.73 
 7  Charlotte E Mustard  40  WMST  Gulf  1:12.69 
 8  Corrin C Popps  44  MICH  Michigan  1:12.74 
 9  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:12.76 
 10  Julie S Flores  42  CSAM  Southern Pacific  1:13.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kendal R Jacobson  43  TXLA  South Texas  2:33.23 
 2  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:33.49 
 3  Laurel S Hill  40  SAWS  Snake River  2:34.68 
 4  Cornelia Bleul-Gohlke  43  BAM  Pacific  2:36.55 
 5  Corrin C Popps  44  MICH  Michigan  2:37.36 
 6  Karen Schmidt  42  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.94 
 7  Regina M Gillman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:42.88 
 8  Charlotte E Mustard  40  WMST  Gulf  2:43.01 
 9  Michele M Huyette  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:43.27 
 10  Cheryl A Kupan  44  MESC  New England  2:43.31 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  25.14 
 2  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  26.99 
 3  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  27.07 
 4  Jill R Fusari  42  WCM  Pacific  27.24 
 5  Jody L Smith  40  STAN  Pacific  27.53 
 6  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  27.58 
 7  Fall Willeboordse  43  AGUA  Metropolitan  27.89 
 8  Liz Dillmann  44  IM  Illinois  27.90 
 9  Sylvia C Buxton  43  SYSM  Florida  27.97 
 10  Michele M Huyette  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  27.98 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  54.83 
 2  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  59.06 
 3  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  59.72 
 4  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.49 
 5  Jennifer Ridge  40  IM  Illinois  1:00.53 
 6  Michele M Huyette  40  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:01.01 
 7  Jill R Fusari  42  WCM  Pacific  1:01.34 
 8  Sylvia C Buxton  43  SYSM  Florida  1:01.64 
 9  Laurel S Hill  40  SAWS  Snake River  1:02.13 
 10  Dianne L Wygal-Springer  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.18 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:16.88 
 2  Karen L Becker  41  TMM  Florida  2:23.22 
 3  Nicole L Vanderpoel  44  CMS  Colorado  2:25.90 
 4  Susie Shuck  43  ISF  Indiana  2:27.38 
 5  Sylvia C Buxton  43  SYSM  Florida  2:27.80 
 6  Amy L Dantzler  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:28.36 
 7  Cheryl A Kupan  44  MESC  New England  2:28.70 
 8  Haleigh Werner  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.04 
 9  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:31.82 
 10  Noreen L Uppstrom  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:33.52 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan G Von Der Lippe  43  CMS  Colorado  58.27 
 2  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  1:01.04 
 3  Jennifer T Willis  40  AQNT  Florida  1:01.17 
 4  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  1:02.29 
 5  Michelle H Chow  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.45 
 6  Liz Dillmann  44  IM  Illinois  1:02.98 
 7  Fall Willeboordse  43  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:03.06 
 8  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:03.32 
 9  Angela Hatfield  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.53 
 10  Laurel S Hill  40  SAWS  Snake River  1:03.57 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  2:13.43 
 2  Jennifer T Willis  40  AQNT  Florida  2:14.96 
 3  Kristin J Gary  41  REDT  Metropolitan  2:15.09 
 4  Ellen M Reynolds  44  SAWS  Snake River  2:15.31 
 5  Laurel S Hill  40  SAWS  Snake River  2:16.66 
 6  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:17.13 
 7  Cornelia Bleul-Gohlke  43  BAM  Pacific  2:17.81 
 8  Corrin C Popps  44  MICH  Michigan  2:21.27 
 9  Carolyn Skinner  41  CMS  Colorado  2:21.72 
 10  Karen Schmidt  42  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laureen Welting  43  TOC  Pacific  4:49.49 
 2  Laurel S Hill  40  SAWS  Snake River  4:51.02 
 3  Ellen M Reynolds  44  SAWS  Snake River  4:51.65 
 4  Cornelia Bleul-Gohlke  43  BAM  Pacific  4:54.29 
 5  Debbie M Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  4:54.58 
 6  Laurie Hug  43  1776  Delaware Valley  4:56.43 
 7  Carolyn Skinner  41  CMS  Colorado  5:04.17 
 8  Victoria Rian  42  ISF  Indiana  5:05.78 
 9  Susie Shuck  43  ISF  Indiana  5:08.90 
 10  Mary Armstrong  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:09.93 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #29
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #51