Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  20.84 
 2  Mark Nieuwenhuis  42  UNAT  Florida  21.13 
 3  David P Hoydic  41  MICH  Michigan  21.49 
 4  Steven L Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  21.71 
 4  Brent Matheson  42  JAM  New Jersey  21.71 
 6  Mike Varozza  41  TXLA  South Texas  21.74 
 7  Craig Ammon  40  UNAT  Southeastern  21.81 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  21.84 
 9  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.89 
 10  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  45.61 
 2  Mike Varozza  41  TXLA  South Texas  47.62 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  47.75 
 4  Craig Ammon  40  UNAT  Southeastern  47.79 
 5  Mark Nieuwenhuis  42  UNAT  Florida  47.97 
 6  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  48.12 
 7  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  48.46 
 8  Keith S Kaplan  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  48.48 
 9  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.56 
 10  Steven Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  48.71 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  1:39.01 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  1:44.37 
 3  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:44.61 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:45.13 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.25 
 6  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  1:47.11 
 7  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:47.15 
 8  Stephen M Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  1:47.25 
 9  Stephen A Stahl  44  WCM  Pacific  1:47.51 
 10  David E Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:47.68 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:41.87 
 2  Jeff T Erwin  44  SAWS  Snake River  4:42.10 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  4:42.67 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:44.42 
 5  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:46.93 
 6  David E Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:48.45 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:49.11 
 8  Steven L Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  4:49.64 
 9  Peer Snoep  43  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.50 
 10  Mike Wise  44  CMS  Colorado  4:56.14 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  44  SAWS  Snake River  9:40.98 
 2  Mike Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:44.36 
 3  Chris Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  9:50.25 
 4  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  9:53.77 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  9:55.90 
 6  David E Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:57.25 
 7  Steven L Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  10:02.05 
 8  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  10:04.93 
 9  Daniel M Israel  41  MICH  Michigan  10:13.01 
 10  Mike Wise  44  CMS  Colorado  10:15.80 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  44  SAWS  Snake River  16:01.00 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:07.44 
 3  David E Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  16:54.00 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  16:57.32 
 5  Yan Cardineau  41  SRM  Pacific  17:03.85 
 6  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  17:04.13 
 7  Jeffrey Enright  42  UNAT  Pacific  17:44.96 
 8  Dave Holland  41  VMST  Virginia  17:49.53 
 9  Sam Manhart  40  MESC  New England  17:58.33 
 10  Simon A Millar  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  18:01.56 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  22.77 
 2  Rick Gould  40  STAN  Pacific  23.93 
 3  Brent Matheson  42  JAM  New Jersey  24.99 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.02 
 5  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  25.16 
 6  Roque Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  25.44 
 7  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  25.49 
 8  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.60 
 9  Karl M Stewart  43  CMS  Colorado  25.66 
 10  Bryan Malas  41  IM  Illinois  25.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  48.49 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  50.67 
 3  Rick S Gould  40  STAN  Pacific  51.87 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.01 
 5  Karl M Stewart  43  CMS  Colorado  54.34 
 6  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  55.13 
 7  Sam W Perry  40  ARIZ  Arizona  55.64 
 8  John Keppeler  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.81 
 9  Edward M Anthos  41  NEM  New England  56.10 
 10  Daniel M Israel  41  MICH  Michigan  56.17 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  1:51.10 
 2  Rick S Gould  40  STAN  Pacific  1:52.32 
 3  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.31 
 4  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:57.20 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.17 
 6  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.57 
 7  Edward M Anthos  41  NEM  New England  2:01.00 
 8  Sam W Perry  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.42 
 9  Niel E Fischer  44  CHIC  Pacific  2:01.77 
 10  Daniel M Israel  41  MICH  Michigan  2:02.35 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Stackle  41  NITR  South Texas  26.71 
 2  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  26.74 
 3  Jonathan T Manson  40  SPAS  Pacific  27.11 
 4  Noel Brewick  41  NCMS  North Carolina  27.21 
 5  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.32 
 6  Sean P Frampton  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.58 
 7  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  27.71 
 8  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  27.72 
 9  James Corbeau  44  OREG  Oregon  27.88 
 10  Lee F Lindenau  42  MESC  New England  27.97 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  57.60 
 2  Kirk Stackle  41  NITR  South Texas  57.70 
 3  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  58.39 
 4  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.55 
 5  Lee F Lindenau  42  MESC  New England  1:00.35 
 6  Noel Brewick  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.58 
 7  James Corbeau  44  OREG  Oregon  1:01.01 
 8  Peter C Finney  41  MAM  Pacific  1:01.06 
 9  Sean P Frampton  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.35 
 10  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.96 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  2:03.37 
 2  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:08.34 
 3  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:15.27 
 4  Noel Brewick  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.37 
 5  Lee F Lindenau  42  MESC  New England  2:17.50 
 6  Niel E Fischer  44  CHIC  Pacific  2:18.65 
 7  Christopher E Cooper  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:18.75 
 8  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.87 
 9  Jeff Marx  44  NITR  South Texas  2:19.59 
 10  Peter C Finney  41  MAM  Pacific  2:19.82 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  22.61 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  23.29 
 3  Mike J Varozza  41  TXLA  South Texas  23.35 
 4  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.40 
 5  Steven L Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  23.49 
 6  Craig Ammon  40  UNAT  Southeastern  23.50 
 7  Brent Matheson  42  JAM  New Jersey  23.56 
 8  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  23.61 
 9  Marty T Moran  42  SCYM  Minnesota  23.64 
 10  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  23.76 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  50.38 
 2  Mike J Varozza  41  TXLA  South Texas  50.81 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  50.81 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.20 
 5  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.96 
 6  Steven L Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  52.14 
 7  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  52.16 
 8  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  52.48 
 9  Marty T Moran  42  SCYM  Minnesota  52.60 
 10  Craig Ammon  40  UNAT  Southeastern  52.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:53.00 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  1:54.85 
 3  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:55.15 
 4  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  1:56.79 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.67 
 6  Steven L Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  1:58.48 
 7  John P O'Connor  40  OREG  Oregon  2:00.50 
 8  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.61 
 9  Glenn S Dixon  44  NEM  New England  2:01.12 
 10  Yan Cardineau  41  SRM  Pacific  2:01.57 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  52.03 
 2  Kirk Stackle  41  NITR  South Texas  53.35 
 3  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  53.48 
 4  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  53.51 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.71 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  54.08 
 7  Neill C Williams  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.43 
 8  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  54.60 
 9  Gregory O Sargent  42  CONN  Connecticut  54.89 
 10  Noel Brewick  41  NCMS  North Carolina  54.92 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  41  MESC  New England  1:51.85 
 2  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  1:53.59 
 3  Kirk Stackle  41  NITR  South Texas  1:55.07 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:56.85 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.44 
 6  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:57.45 
 7  Stephen M Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  2:00.46 
 8  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:00.49 
 9  Jeffrey H Roddin  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.91 
 10  Gregory O Sargent  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:01.99 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  41  WCM  Pacific  4:01.87 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  42  ARIZ  Arizona  4:12.26 
 3  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:13.85 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  4:14.06 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:16.41 
 6  Mark A Magee  41  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:17.12 
 7  Jim Tuchler  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  4:18.94 
 8  Ricardo J Valdivia  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:21.59 
 9  Stephen M Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  4:23.84 
 10  David E Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:24.67 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29