Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  26.84 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.46 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  28.60 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.97 
 5  John Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  29.54 
 6  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  29.89 
 7  Graham M Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  30.18 
 8  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  30.25 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.74 
 10  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  30.94 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  58.68 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:01.66 
 3  Graham M Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  1:05.05 
 4  Dren Geer  75  SYSM  Florida  1:05.52 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.83 
 6  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.69 
 7  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.08 
 8  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.79 
 9  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.93 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.07 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  2:08.77 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  2:15.14 
 3  Graham M Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  2:23.25 
 4  Dren Geer  75  SYSM  Florida  2:32.30 
 5  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.01 
 6  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  2:39.00 
 7  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  2:40.85 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.08 
 9  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.91 
 10  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  2:43.17 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  6:05.87 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  6:07.16 
 3  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  6:41.44 
 4  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:19.32 
 5  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  7:25.21 
 6  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  7:27.11 
 7  Bob Miller  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:30.13 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:43.03 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  7:45.26 
 10  Robert E Beach  78  SPM  Florida  7:46.79 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  12:20.59 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  12:32.28 
 3  Graham M Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  13:35.58 
 4  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  15:47.10 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:49.42 
 6  Stephen M Mullins  76  IM  Illinois  15:54.76 
 7  Robert E Beach  78  SPM  Florida  15:54.91 
 8  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  15:59.22 
 9  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  16:08.86 
 10  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  16:18.77 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  20:25.49 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  21:29.99 
 3  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  26:12.77 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:34.19 
 5  Stephen M Mullins  76  IM  Illinois  26:35.13 
 6  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  27:43.75 
 7  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  27:49.49 
 8  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:35.11 
 9  Dean L Kavanagh  75  NEM  New England  28:37.95 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  75  MARY  Maryland  28:50.96 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.11 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  32.75 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  33.54 
 4  Donald Brown  75  WCM  Pacific  36.64 
 5  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  36.69 
 6  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  37.20 
 7  Bob Miller  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.19 
 8  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  38.50 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.57 
 10  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  39.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:08.55 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.46 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.61 
 4  Donald L Brown  75  WCM  Pacific  1:19.70 
 5  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:20.03 
 6  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.47 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.83 
 8  Bob Miller  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.45 
 9  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.08 
 10  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  1:27.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  2:33.73 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:52.11 
 3  Donald L Brown  75  WCM  Pacific  2:52.81 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  2:55.26 
 5  Marion T Dunlap  75  UNAT  Georgia  2:58.17 
 6  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  2:58.84 
 7  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  2:59.03 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.94 
 9  Robert W Mayo  75  WCM  Pacific  3:05.86 
 10  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  3:09.18 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  76  CONN  Connecticut  35.92 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  37.74 
 3  John Kortheuer  78  NCMS  North Carolina  37.75 
 4  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.93 
 5  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  38.89 
 6  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  39.13 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  39.59 
 8  Jack Van Landingham  75  NIAG  Niagara  40.22 
 9  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  40.37 
 10  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  40.97 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.92 
 2  John Kortheuer  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.49 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  1:28.46 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.05 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  1:29.86 
 6  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.75 
 7  Manuel Sanguily  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.32 
 8  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.71 
 9  Jack Van Landingham  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:33.68 
 10  John Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  1:35.73 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  3:14.60 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.49 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.73 
 4  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:21.05 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  3:22.65 
 6  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  3:23.05 
 7  Eric Hubach  75  CROC  Southern Pacific  3:31.56 
 8  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.36 
 9  Itamar T Kutai  75  NEM  New England  3:46.50 
 10  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  3:48.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  32.51 
 2  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.00 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  34.15 
 4  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  35.17 
 5  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  35.85 
 6  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.04 
 7  Dick Webber  79  NCMS  North Carolina  38.58 
 8  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  39.56 
 9  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  40.47 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:16.66 
 2  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.71 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.78 
 4  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.65 
 5  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:32.81 
 6  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.26 
 7  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.17 
 8  John Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  1:43.01 
 9  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  1:43.63 
 10  H Donald Messer  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:46.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  3:05.76 
 2  Dren Geer  75  SYSM  Florida  3:25.38 
 3  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  3:34.24 
 4  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:36.25 
 5  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:40.57 
 6  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:40.84 
 7  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  4:01.03 
 8  H Donald Messer  77  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:23.07 
 9  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  4:52.32 
 10  Itamar T Kutai  75  NEM  New England  5:07.05 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:11.98 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.88 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.30 
 4  Graham M Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  1:20.01 
 5  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  1:20.81 
 6  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  1:21.41 
 7  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.63 
 8  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:24.25 
 9  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.29 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.10 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  2:39.79 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.18 
 3  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:02.40 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  3:02.60 
 5  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  3:05.41 
 6  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.01 
 7  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  3:13.06 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.42 
 9  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  3:19.78 
 10  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.14 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  5:49.90 
 2  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:36.11 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:48.03 
 4  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  7:01.95 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  76  FMM  Florida  7:09.54 
 6  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:16.83 
 7  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  7:54.01 
 8  Daniel R Osborne  75  USF  Pacific  8:04.14 
 9  Frank B Nieman  76  WCM  Pacific  8:38.93 
 10  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  8:45.17 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #51