Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.96 
 2  James E Elder  66  TOC  Pacific  24.01 
 3  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  24.36 
 4  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  24.63 
 5  Vinus Van Baalen  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.83 
 6  Peter Andersen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.19 
 7  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  25.75 
 8  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  25.90 
 9  Robert C Wilson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  26.11 
 10  John K Whitley  66  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.33 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.76 
 2  James E Elder  66  TOC  Pacific  53.66 
 3  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  55.00 
 4  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  56.01 
 5  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  57.21 
 6  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  58.21 
 7  Peter Andersen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.55 
 8  John K Whitley  66  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.77 
 9  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.13 
 10  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  59.62 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.61 
 2  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  2:05.42 
 3  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  2:06.25 
 4  James E Elder  66  TOC  Pacific  2:07.94 
 5  Dan T Willert  66  WCM  Pacific  2:12.11 
 6  Don G McIntosh  66  NEM  New England  2:13.77 
 7  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  2:15.09 
 8  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  2:15.32 
 9  Ed Reed  65  CTMS  Southeastern  2:15.70 
 10  Jeff Longstreth  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.84 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:46.24 
 2  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  5:49.66 
 3  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  5:51.39 
 4  Don G McIntosh  66  NEM  New England  6:00.15 
 5  Dan T Willert  66  WCM  Pacific  6:07.34 
 6  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:16.11 
 7  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  6:17.44 
 8  Joseph R Walker  67  SNM  Pacific  6:19.93 
 9  Ronald Molnar  67  CMS  Colorado  6:20.93 
 10  Bill Dawson  66  MELO  Pacific  6:21.87 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  12:01.28 
 2  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  12:06.16 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  65  NE  Nebraska  12:33.15 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:33.28 
 5  Dan T Willert  66  WCM  Pacific  12:35.09 
 6  Ronald A Molnar  67  CMS  Colorado  12:49.70 
 7  Bill Dawson  66  MELO  Pacific  12:57.26 
 8  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:04.73 
 9  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  13:08.72 
 10  Joseph R Walker  67  SNM  Pacific  13:14.16 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  19:51.48 
 2  Larry L Raffaelli  66  VCM  Southern Pacific  21:03.63 
 3  Bill Dawson  66  MELO  Pacific  21:45.49 
 4  Joseph R Walker  67  SNM  Pacific  21:51.09 
 5  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  21:57.93 
 6  Bill Conroy  65  TERR  Potomac Valley  22:06.46 
 7  Sandy Galletly  66  VMST  Virginia  22:36.37 
 8  Larry Scott  65  IM  Illinois  22:48.47 
 9  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  22:49.29 
 10  Bart S Bleuel  67  VCM  Southern Pacific  22:49.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  27.84 
 2  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  28.43 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.52 
 4  Paul Boggs  65  TVM  Pacific  30.57 
 5  John K Whitley  66  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.89 
 6  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.12 
 7  Don G McIntosh  66  NEM  New England  32.75 
 8  Bill Rupert  65  MESC  New England  32.77 
 9  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  33.12 
 10  Hugh J Roddin  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.24 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  1:01.04 
 2  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  1:03.43 
 3  Paul T Boggs  65  TVM  Pacific  1:06.56 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.32 
 5  Don G McIntosh  66  NEM  New England  1:10.13 
 6  Hugh J Roddin  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.48 
 7  Bill Rupert  65  MESC  New England  1:10.77 
 8  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  1:11.74 
 9  John K Whitley  66  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.81 
 10  Ronald A Molnar  67  CMS  Colorado  1:13.55 
 10  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.55 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  2:18.14 
 2  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  2:30.12 
 3  Paul T Boggs  65  TVM  Pacific  2:30.65 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.30 
 5  Bill Rupert  65  MESC  New England  2:35.92 
 6  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  2:36.04 
 7  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:36.64 
 8  Ronald A Molnar  67  CMS  Colorado  2:36.92 
 9  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  2:42.87 
 10  Ed Reed  65  CTMS  Southeastern  2:43.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.66 
 2  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  31.32 
 3  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  32.37 
 4  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  33.22 
 5  Thomas D Boak  65  WMST  Gulf  33.31 
 6  Dave N Noble  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.41 
 7  Gary Trimble  66  SYSM  Florida  33.97 
 8  Mel Dyck  67  CMS  Colorado  33.99 
 9  Jim Pelissier  65  MINN  Minnesota  34.78 
 10  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  1:08.19 
 2  Peter Andersen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.72 
 3  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  1:13.16 
 4  Dave N Noble  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:13.77 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  1:14.38 
 6  Jim Pelissier  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.62 
 7  Mel Dyck  67  CMS  Colorado  1:15.01 
 8  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.20 
 9  Gary Trimble  66  SYSM  Florida  1:16.41 
 9  Thomas D Boak  65  WMST  Gulf  1:16.41 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  2:35.53 
 2  Peter Andersen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.31 
 3  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.58 
 4  Mel Dyck  67  CMS  Colorado  2:45.35 
 5  Dave N Noble  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:45.83 
 6  Jim Pelissier  65  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.36 
 7  Warner Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  2:52.59 
 8  Louis Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  2:52.88 
 9  Roy Davis  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.26 
 10  Ed Reed  65  CTMS  Southeastern  2:55.10 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.99 
 2  James E Elder  66  TOC  Pacific  26.65 
 3  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  28.06 
 4  Paul T Boggs  65  TVM  Pacific  28.60 
 5  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.64 
 6  Robert M Poiletman  65  COLM  South Carolina  28.93 
 7  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  28.98 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.44 
 9  David M Kirby  65  CONN  Connecticut  29.60 
 10  David J Vail  65  MESC  New England  29.73 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.91 
 2  Robert M Poiletman  65  COLM  South Carolina  1:02.63 
 3  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  1:02.64 
 4  James E Elder  66  TOC  Pacific  1:03.62 
 5  Paul T Boggs  65  TVM  Pacific  1:04.97 
 6  Richard W Kitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.99 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.99 
 8  David M Kirby  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.40 
 9  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  1:11.19 
 10  Louis R Kronfeld  66  NEM  New England  1:11.32 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  65  COLM  South Carolina  2:28.56 
 2  Paul T Boggs  65  TVM  Pacific  2:32.75 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.88 
 4  Richard W Kitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  2:41.10 
 5  David M Kirby  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.24 
 6  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.34 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  67  CMS  Colorado  2:53.24 
 8  Andy Barry  66  IM  Illinois  2:53.66 
 9  Erik Lokensgard  66  MICH  Michigan  2:58.49 
 10  Bill Dawson  66  MELO  Pacific  3:08.15 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  1:02.26 
 2  James E Elder  66  TOC  Pacific  1:03.29 
 3  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  1:04.54 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.64 
 5  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  1:05.20 
 6  Vinus Van Baalen  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.10 
 7  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.95 
 8  Ed Reed  65  CTMS  Southeastern  1:07.48 
 9  John K Whitley  66  LJSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.72 
 10  Peter Andersen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.96 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  2:23.17 
 2  David R Gildea  65  STAN  Pacific  2:28.60 
 3  Mike Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.03 
 4  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  2:30.44 
 5  Ed Reed  65  CTMS  Southeastern  2:34.87 
 6  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  2:35.70 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  67  CMS  Colorado  2:37.69 
 8  Warner Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  2:40.46 
 9  Jim Pelissier  65  MINN  Minnesota  2:41.84 
 10  Louis Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  2:43.72 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  65  TAM  Pacific  5:13.89 
 2  Mike R Freshley  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.97 
 3  Tom Landis  67  OREG  Oregon  5:34.93 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:37.52 
 5  Ed Reed  65  CTMS  Southeastern  5:42.44 
 6  Robert S Smith  65  OREG  Oregon  5:43.27 
 7  Larry Scott  65  IM  Illinois  6:04.08 
 8  Erik Lokensgard  66  MICH  Michigan  6:04.74 
 9  Richard W Kitchell  68  NCMS  North Carolina  6:05.67 
 10  Bill Dawson  66  MELO  Pacific  6:08.31 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49