Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam J Schmitt  22  MICH  Michigan  20.44 
 2  Brian Goldman  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21.09 
 3  Kyle M Shores  23  BRSC  Arizona  21.16 
 4  Ricky Eddy  24  STAN  Pacific  21.21 
 5  Will Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  21.37 
 6  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  21.62 
 7  Zack A Priest  22  ARIZ  Arizona  21.68 
 8  Kyle Bain  24  NCMS  North Carolina  21.75 
 9  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  21.82 
 10  Patrick Ota  24  CVAS  Pacific  21.83 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam J Schmitt  22  MICH  Michigan  45.77 
 2  Paul Ridgeway  24  UNAT  Illinois  47.04 
 3  Will Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  47.32 
 4  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  47.40 
 5  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  47.88 
 6  Bradley Kyle Bain  24  NCMS  North Carolina  48.27 
 7  Jimmy Hughes  24  NEM  New England  48.29 
 8  Chris Bernard  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  48.33 
 9  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  48.56 
 10  Dylan S Taylor  22  ARIZ  Arizona  48.58 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam J Schmitt  22  MICH  Michigan  1:41.78 
 2  Brett Mac Lennan  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:43.34 
 3  Will Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  1:44.10 
 4  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.11 
 5  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:45.45 
 6  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  1:45.90 
 7  Hibai Iriondo  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.90 
 8  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:47.67 
 9  Richard R Miller  24  OCSC  Delaware Valley  1:48.50 
 10  Jimmy Hughes  24  NEM  New England  1:49.03 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Bernard  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:47.48 
 2  Will Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  4:49.51 
 3  Andrew K Roos  24  STAN  Pacific  4:50.13 
 4  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  4:50.35 
 5  Eddie Switaj  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:51.28 
 6  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.40 
 7  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.59 
 8  Scott V Brown  20  AWJ  Georgia  4:56.46 
 9  Peter R Kaemmerlen  24  NIAG  Niagara  4:57.15 
 10  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  4:57.39 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:58.86 
 2  Eddie Switaj  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:59.78 
 3  Hibai Iriondo  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:12.70 
 4  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:18.29 
 5  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:25.32 
 6  Eric Frey  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:40.55 
 7  Derek J Weaver  22  MICH  Michigan  10:52.48 
 8  Raymond A White  24  SKY  Kentucky  11:05.78 
 9  Nathan C Cronin  24  NEM  New England  11:14.62 
 10  Matt R Gimlin  24  CMS  Colorado  11:33.49 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  16:40.22 
 2  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  17:09.14 
 3  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  17:21.00 
 4  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  17:28.16 
 5  Eddie Switaj  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:39.86 
 6  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  17:51.24 
 7  Matthew Wisthoff  23  NCMS  North Carolina  17:55.52 
 8  Raymond A White  24  SKY  Kentucky  18:15.90 
 9  Scott Brown  20  AWJ  Georgia  18:18.32 
 10  Eric Frey  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:37.02 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Ota  24  CVAS  Pacific  24.06 
 2  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.91 
 3  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.92 
 4  Brad D Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  25.09 
 5  Luis Galvan-Sarabia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.13 
 6  David McManic  24  RIDG  North Texas  25.29 
 7  Jeremy Hercher  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  25.54 
 8  Ross J Mooney  24  NEM  New England  25.74 
 9  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.84 
 9  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  25.84 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  52.31 
 2  Patrick Ota  24  CVAS  Pacific  52.37 
 3  Brad D Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  54.07 
 4  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  54.25 
 5  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.53 
 6  Jason T Korotkin  22  UNAT  Pacific  54.59 
 7  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  55.18 
 8  Joel R Rousseau  24  NEM  New England  55.20 
 9  Thomas Roos  24  STAN  Pacific  55.98 
 10  Zack A Priest  22  ARIZ  Arizona  56.20 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.48 
 2  Brad D Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.94 
 3  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:57.82 
 4  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.62 
 5  Thomas Roos  24  STAN  Pacific  1:59.51 
 6  James A Hickson  20  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:00.48 
 7  Joel R Rousseau  24  NEM  New England  2:00.62 
 8  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:00.79 
 9  Andrew K Roos  24  STAN  Pacific  2:02.31 
 10  Hibai Iriondo  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricky Eddy  24  STAN  Pacific  24.98 
 2  Adam J Schmitt  22  MICH  Michigan  25.67 
 3  Paul Ridgeway  24  UNAT  Illinois  26.23 
 4  Brett Mac Lennan  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.35 
 5  Ross J Mooney  24  NEM  New England  26.70 
 6  Jordan P Stotts  22  CVAS  Pacific  27.12 
 7  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  27.21 
 8  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  27.90 
 9  Matt H Adams  24  ARKM  Arkansas  27.94 
 10  Heath F Hauldren  19  UNAT  Virginia  28.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam J Schmitt  22  MICH  Michigan  55.64 
 2  Ricky Eddy  24  STAN  Pacific  56.00 
 3  Brett Mac Lennan  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  57.79 
 4  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  59.04 
 5  Jordan P Stotts  22  CVAS  Pacific  59.28 
 6  Ross J Mooney  24  NEM  New England  59.44 
 7  Kyle S Payne  24  WCM  Pacific  1:01.67 
 8  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.83 
 9  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  1:02.24 
 10  Nate Puksta  24  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:03.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Mac Lennan  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:07.20 
 2  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.57 
 3  David McManic  24  RIDG  North Texas  2:16.34 
 4  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.01 
 5  Nathan C Cronin  24  NEM  New England  2:19.13 
 6  Nate Puksta  24  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:20.20 
 7  Patrick L Moore  18  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:21.42 
 8  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.15 
 9  Kennerly C Patrick  21  GMSC  South Carolina  2:22.50 
 10  Martin I Gullberg  23  NEM  New England  2:22.99 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  22.52 
 2  Ross J Mooney  24  NEM  New England  22.94 
 3  Paul Ridgeway  24  UNAT  Illinois  23.17 
 4  Brian Goldman  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.19 
 5  Kyle M Shores  23  BRSC  Arizona  23.27 
 5  Zack A Priest  22  ARIZ  Arizona  23.27 
 7  Will Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  23.31 
 8  Joel R Rousseau  24  NEM  New England  23.39 
 9  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  23.42 
 10  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  23.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  49.29 
 2  Zack A Priest  22  ARIZ  Arizona  50.82 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  51.23 
 4  Will Howard  19  GMSC  South Carolina  51.38 
 5  Matthew M Thunell  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  51.68 
 6  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  51.95 
 7  Chris Bernard  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  52.25 
 8  Ross J Mooney  24  NEM  New England  52.58 
 9  Kyle M Shores  23  BRSC  Arizona  52.64 
 10  Brad D Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  52.66 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  1:54.11 
 2  Travis J Carranza  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:56.61 
 3  Eddie Switaj  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:57.20 
 4  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.39 
 5  Peter A Galan  19  UNAT  Maryland  2:01.16 
 6  Daniel G Wohleber  19  GMSC  South Carolina  2:01.78 
 7  Jordan Victoire  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.02 
 8  Robert Pedersen  24  IM  Illinois  2:04.80 
 9  Brad Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.36 
 10  Jason T Korotkin  22  UNAT  Pacific  2:05.97 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Mac Lennan  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  52.72 
 2  Ricky Eddy  24  STAN  Pacific  52.84 
 3  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  53.65 
 4  Daniel Michael  20  ISF  Indiana  53.71 
 5  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.00 
 6  Kyle M Shores  23  BRSC  Arizona  54.22 
 7  John A Dwelley  23  ARIZ  Arizona  54.28 
 8  Ross J Mooney  24  NEM  New England  54.43 
 9  Zack A Priest  22  ARIZ  Arizona  55.19 
 10  David McManic  24  RIDG  North Texas  55.39 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Mac Lennan  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:55.39 
 2  Sean M Hannan  22  NEM  New England  1:58.14 
 3  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.55 
 4  Brad D Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.22 
 5  Thomas Roos  24  STAN  Pacific  2:00.99 
 6  Andrew K Roos  24  STAN  Pacific  2:02.14 
 7  Keith R Ryan  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:02.55 
 8  Joel R Rousseau  24  NEM  New England  2:03.29 
 9  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.33 
 10  Jason T Korotkin  22  UNAT  Pacific  2:03.77 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Flandes  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:07.46 
 2  Arturo Castro  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:27.63 
 3  Eric Frey  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:28.03 
 4  Eddie Switaj  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:28.22 
 5  Daniel T Shiosaki  24  SCAM  Pacific  4:28.50 
 6  Derek E Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  4:31.62 
 7  Nate Parsons  22  NEM  New England  4:31.82 
 8  Matthew Wisthoff  23  NCMS  North Carolina  4:35.29 
 9  Brad D Oglevee  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:36.58 
 10  Andrew Steenrod  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:39.53 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #21