Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  29.39 
 2  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.49 
 3  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.60 
 4  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  29.81 
 5  Karen Mareb  50  NEM  New England  30.43 
 6  Bonnie M Bilich  50  TVM  Pacific  30.49 
 7  Stephanie S Rollins  54  ARIZ  Arizona  30.64 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.73 
 9  Lynn Morrison  54  PCAT  North Texas  31.23 
 10  Sharon L Beckman  50  NEM  New England  31.29 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:03.26 
 2  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.25 
 2  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  1:04.25 
 4  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.28 
 5  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.04 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.36 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  1:08.72 
 8  Lynn Morrison  54  PCAT  North Texas  1:08.84 
 9  Katherine M Karageorges-Sharp  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.99 
 10  Sharon L Beckman  50  NEM  New England  1:09.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.99 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:18.85 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  2:23.65 
 4  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.57 
 5  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  2:26.43 
 6  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  2:27.30 
 7  Sharon L Beckman  50  NEM  New England  2:31.70 
 8  Beth O Fries  50  MESC  New England  2:35.82 
 9  Lisa R Werner  52  UNAT  Pacific  2:36.38 
 10  Carey L Marmesh  51  TCAM  Pacific  2:36.51 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:52.36 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:54.56 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  4:57.01 
 4  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:12.78 
 5  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  5:13.38 
 6  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  5:19.10 
 7  Celia C Devanney  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:20.62 
 8  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  5:25.41 
 9  Beth A Estel  52  NEM  New England  5:30.75 
 10  Joanne Wainwright  53  AKMS  Alaska  5:33.46 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:04.56 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  10:16.79 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:23.43 
 4  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  10:41.16 
 5  Celia C Devanney  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:56.90 
 6  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  11:00.66 
 7  Sharon L Beckman  50  NEM  New England  11:08.41 
 8  Melinda Greig-Walker  51  AKMS  Alaska  11:17.07 
 9  Beth O Fries  50  MESC  New England  11:22.31 
 10  Elaine S Valdez  53  MOST  South Texas  11:22.91 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:45.26 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  19:47.72 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  20:55.76 
 4  Celia C Devanney  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:02.46 
 5  Leslie M Jaubert  50  SRM  Pacific  21:10.58 
 6  Sharon B Steinmann  50  SPM  Florida  21:52.10 
 7  Joanne Saul-Zachau  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  22:01.32 
 8  Cheri Ellington  51  SCMC  Southern Pacific  22:10.49 
 9  Christine E Pedersen  50  ISF  Indiana  22:19.10 
 10  Phyllis E Quinn  53  TOC  Pacific  22:19.30 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  32.13 
 2  Lisa Van Pelt-Diller  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  33.40 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.94 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  50  TVM  Pacific  34.10 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.17 
 6  Stephanie S Rollins  54  ARIZ  Arizona  35.45 
 7  Deanna Doyle  50  SYSM  Florida  36.29 
 8  Susan J Blattner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.59 
 9  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  36.95 
 10  Jan S Boland  50  NEM  New England  36.96 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Van Pelt-Diller  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:10.51 
 2  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  1:11.66 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.35 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  50  TVM  Pacific  1:13.87 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.30 
 6  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.39 
 7  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  1:20.23 
 8  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.42 
 9  Beth Jones  51  RIDG  North Texas  1:21.85 
 10  Marilyn A Fink  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.01 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa Van Pelt-Diller  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:34.69 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  50  TVM  Pacific  2:38.96 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:39.54 
 4  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  2:39.76 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.99 
 6  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  2:46.09 
 7  Elizabeth Hogan  52  AAA  Maryland  2:53.64 
 8  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.78 
 9  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  3:00.72 
 10  Therese W Seiberlich  53  1776  Delaware Valley  3:04.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.86 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  38.86 
 3  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.95 
 4  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  39.20 
 5  Beth Estel  52  NEM  New England  40.08 
 6  Amy B Cooley  52  GERM  Potomac Valley  40.84 
 7  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.02 
 8  Cheryl M Gettelfinger  51  ISF  Indiana  41.43 
 9  Paula Smith  54  AKMS  Alaska  41.67 
 10  Eileen A Wall  50  STAN  Pacific  41.88 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.72 
 2  Karen M Mareb  50  NEM  New England  1:23.01 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:25.71 
 4  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  1:26.10 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.23 
 6  Beth Estel  52  NEM  New England  1:27.89 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  1:28.12 
 8  Amy B Cooley  52  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:29.54 
 9  Cheryl M Gettelfinger  51  ISF  Indiana  1:30.83 
 10  Karen R Cosgrove  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:30.95 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:57.11 
 2  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  3:01.47 
 3  Karen M Mareb  50  NEM  New England  3:02.67 
 4  Beth A Estel  52  NEM  New England  3:11.91 
 5  Eileen A Wall  50  STAN  Pacific  3:15.15 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.00 
 7  Cheryl Gettelfinger  51  ISF  Indiana  3:17.17 
 8  Louise Cleary  54  EAMS  Oklahoma  3:30.84 
 9  Jo Ann Harrelson  52  SPM  Florida  3:36.28 
 10  Robin M Smith  53  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:40.54 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  30.60 
 2  Stephanie S Rollins  54  ARIZ  Arizona  31.86 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.50 
 4  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.61 
 5  Jeanne L Lappin  53  GERM  Potomac Valley  34.87 
 6  Elaine S Valdez  53  MOST  South Texas  34.90 
 7  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.29 
 8  Susan J Blattner  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.52 
 9  Heather Lambert  54  LBG  Southern Pacific  35.56 
 10  Lynn Morrison  54  PCAT  North Texas  36.00 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:09.94 
 2  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.81 
 3  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  1:14.79 
 4  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.87 
 5  Elizabeth Hogan  52  AAA  Maryland  1:16.98 
 6  Jeanne L Lappin  53  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:17.03 
 7  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.50 
 8  Celia C Devanney  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.91 
 9  Cindy A Thornton  51  WM  Metropolitan  1:22.43 
 10  Barbara A Mc Nulty  51  SPM  Florida  1:23.47 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:38.73 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  2:43.60 
 3  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:45.51 
 4  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  2:46.13 
 5  Celia C Devanney  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.21 
 6  Barbara A Mc Nulty  51  SPM  Florida  3:11.93 
 7  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.87 
 8  Rebecca M Pyle  52  CMS  Colorado  3:28.77 
 9  Heather Lambert  54  LBG  Southern Pacific  3:29.66 
 10  Margaret M Meehan  51  REDT  Metropolitan  3:31.02 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.34 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.82 
 3  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:14.11 
 4  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  1:15.32 
 5  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  1:16.46 
 6  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.74 
 7  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.66 
 8  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  1:18.67 
 9  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  1:19.63 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:19.78 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.86 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:39.66 
 3  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  2:43.52 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  50  TVM  Pacific  2:47.42 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.61 
 6  Karen Andrus-Hughes  51  OREG  Oregon  2:49.19 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  52  SQST  Virginia  2:51.66 
 8  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.91 
 9  Elizabeth Hogan  52  AAA  Maryland  2:53.33 
 10  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:53.48 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:42.32 
 2  Colette Crabbe  52  OREG  Oregon  5:44.58 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  54  GSM  New Jersey  5:45.22 
 4  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:54.38 
 5  Elaine S Valdez  53  MOST  South Texas  6:07.34 
 6  Peggy McDonnell  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:13.73 
 7  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:14.67 
 8  Joanne Wainwright  53  AKMS  Alaska  6:20.47 
 9  Barbara Protzman  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:36.47 
 10  Hermine M Terhorst  50  SRM  Pacific  6:40.81 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #36
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43