Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  24.18 
 2  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  24.25 
 3  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  24.43 
 4  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  24.45 
 5  David E Boatwright  47  WCM  Pacific  24.67 
 6  Mark Noetzel  46  AMST  Hawaii  24.71 
 7  Steven M Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  25.31 
 8  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  25.38 
 9  Scott A Tyler  47  MICH  Michigan  25.46 
 10  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  25.57 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  53.39 
 2  David E Boatwright  47  WCM  Pacific  53.87 
 3  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  53.99 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  54.57 
 5  Steven M Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  55.94 
 6  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  56.03 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  56.29 
 8  Douglas Pride  45  MESC  New England  56.31 
 9  Mark C Michael  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.51 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  56.85 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.06 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:00.74 
 3  David E Boatwright  47  WCM  Pacific  2:01.45 
 4  Keith Switzer  45  UNAT  South Carolina  2:02.16 
 5  Steven M Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:02.40 
 6  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.50 
 7  Jonathan Olsen  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.62 
 8  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  2:04.80 
 9  Greg A Remmert  46  WCM  Pacific  2:05.04 
 10  Matthew Bailey  47  AWJ  Georgia  2:06.38 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  4:15.06 
 2  Jonathan Olsen  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:24.76 
 3  Edward L Melanson  46  CMS  Colorado  4:27.71 
 4  Steven M Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:28.70 
 5  Matthew Bailey  47  AWJ  Georgia  4:29.60 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  46  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:29.70 
 7  Enrique Quinones  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:34.40 
 8  Lyle A Nalli  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:34.89 
 9  Greg A Remmert  46  WCM  Pacific  4:35.43 
 10  Adam K Spector  45  GERM  Potomac Valley  4:35.73 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  8:49.03 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  46  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:03.26 
 3  Matthew Bailey  47  AWJ  Georgia  9:04.21 
 4  Edward L Melanson  46  CMS  Colorado  9:13.44 
 5  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  9:22.48 
 6  Greg A Remmert  46  WCM  Pacific  9:30.21 
 7  Jerry D Mahoney  46  SBM  Southern Pacific  9:31.80 
 8  Douglas M Bosley  46  NEM  New England  9:38.14 
 9  Steven Czekala  49  REDT  Metropolitan  9:39.45 
 10  Matthew Dixon  46  AKMS  Alaska  9:41.11 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry A Rodrigues  46  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:54.69 
 2  Matthew Bailey  47  AWJ  Georgia  17:13.73 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  17:26.73 
 4  Edward L Melanson  46  CMS  Colorado  17:28.62 
 5  Steven Czekala  49  REDT  Metropolitan  18:21.63 
 6  Lyle A Nalli  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:39.00 
 7  Keith Jackson  46  CVAS  Pacific  18:43.97 
 8  Steven M Shtab  47  METR  Metropolitan  18:44.72 
 9  Michael R Stokes  45  UCLA  Southern Pacific  18:46.51 
 10  Brad A Gothberg  46  WCM  Pacific  18:54.47 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  27.20 
 2  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  28.32 
 3  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  28.79 
 4  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  29.06 
 5  Fritz Bedford  45  NEM  New England  29.23 
 6  Jamie Fowler  49  PCA  Southern Pacific  29.34 
 7  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  29.50 
 8  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  29.62 
 9  Glenn H Battle  47  CUBU  Potomac Valley  30.38 
 10  Joel L Dodds  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.79 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  58.89 
 2  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  59.91 
 3  Steve Wood  48  AWJ  Georgia  1:00.16 
 4  Fritz Bedford  45  NEM  New England  1:02.03 
 5  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  1:03.21 
 6  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  1:03.46 
 7  Glenn H Battle  47  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:04.65 
 8  Steven M Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:06.81 
 9  Val Florio  46  METR  Metropolitan  1:06.82 
 10  Todd Cooper  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:07.24 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  2:10.43 
 2  Glenn H Battle  47  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:20.99 
 3  Fritz Bedford  45  NEM  New England  2:22.43 
 4  Lyle A Nalli  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.31 
 5  Joel L Dodds  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.80 
 6  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  2:30.04 
 7  Stan D Calvert  46  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.24 
 8  Mark A Calvert  49  TMM  Florida  2:32.39 
 9  Carl Haynie  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.93 
 10  Francesco Di Maio  48  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:36.32 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  30.21 
 2  Glenn D Mills  47  ARIZ  Arizona  30.25 
 3  Dean E Putterman  46  WAWA  South Texas  30.55 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  31.49 
 5  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  32.31 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  32.44 
 7  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  32.90 
 8  Mark Schremmer  49  UNAT  Georgia  33.07 
 9  Tomas Oliva  46  WIN  Florida  33.10 
 10  Jim Matysek  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.24 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn D Mills  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.74 
 2  David Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  1:06.39 
 3  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.79 
 4  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  1:09.20 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:10.93 
 6  Dean E Putterman  46  WAWA  South Texas  1:11.67 
 7  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.91 
 8  Jim Matysek  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:12.76 
 9  Chris D Near  48  UNAT  New Jersey  1:13.41 
 10  David B Malsbury  47  VMST  Virginia  1:14.00 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn D Mills  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.68 
 2  David Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:25.89 
 3  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.92 
 4  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  2:35.63 
 5  Dean E Putterman  46  WAWA  South Texas  2:35.90 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:38.62 
 7  Jim Matysek  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:41.79 
 8  Chris D Near  48  UNAT  New Jersey  2:43.01 
 9  Ken C Ericsson  48  RHMS  Pacific  2:45.03 
 10  Mark Schremmer  49  UNAT  Georgia  2:46.48 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  25.87 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  25.99 
 3  Mark Noetzel  46  AMST  Hawaii  27.21 
 4  Jamie Fowler  49  PCA  Southern Pacific  27.25 
 5  Jim H Pogue  48  MICH  Michigan  27.47 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  27.65 
 7  Todd Cooper  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  27.68 
 8  Thomas L Harvill  47  OAK  Pacific  27.88 
 9  Fritz Bedford  45  NEM  New England  28.04 
 10  Steven M Newman  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  28.05 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  59.29 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  59.58 
 3  Douglas M Pride  45  MESC  New England  1:00.94 
 4  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  1:01.03 
 5  Stephen J Segreto  45  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:01.40 
 6  Sabri Ozun  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:01.76 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:01.95 
 8  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.64 
 9  Jonathan Olsen  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.78 
 10  Jerry Dawson  48  SYSM  Florida  1:02.84 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:13.29 
 2  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.63 
 3  Edward L Melanson  46  CMS  Colorado  2:20.02 
 4  Jonathan Olsen  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.09 
 5  Stephen J Segreto  45  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:23.83 
 6  Darren D Phelan  45  STAN  Pacific  2:25.31 
 7  Sabri Ozun  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:28.09 
 8  Kyle Treadway  48  QUAC  Utah  2:28.78 
 9  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.82 
 10  Buzz Harper  49  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:28.85 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.32 
 2  Richard L Hughey  45  AMS  Southeastern  1:00.57 
 3  Paul L Smith  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.36 
 4  Glenn D Mills  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.61 
 5  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.17 
 6  David Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  1:03.23 
 7  Darren D Phelan  45  STAN  Pacific  1:03.75 
 8  Todd Cooper  46  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:04.68 
 9  Jay Yarid  45  DAMM  North Texas  1:04.98 
 10  Paul A Hafner  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.35 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn D Mills  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.42 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  45  TXLA  South Texas  2:14.16 
 3  Al Jaegers  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.99 
 4  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  2:20.24 
 5  David Guthrie  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:21.19 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  2:21.41 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  46  GBM  New England  2:21.55 
 8  Tryggvi Helgason  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:24.56 
 9  Glenn H Battle  47  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:26.66 
 10  Guy S Davis  49  GBM  New England  2:27.88 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  46  MESC  New England  4:48.12 
 2  Lincoln Djang  49  OREG  Oregon  4:50.71 
 3  Darren D Phelan  45  STAN  Pacific  4:55.44 
 4  Edward L Melanson  46  CMS  Colorado  5:08.43 
 5  Lyle A Nalli  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:15.78 
 6  John N Allen  45  MICH  Michigan  5:16.60 
 7  Kyle Treadway  48  QUAC  Utah  5:17.09 
 8  Steven Czekala  49  REDT  Metropolitan  5:18.02 
 9  Paul H Morris  46  SLAM  Ozark  5:20.12 
 10  James Anderson  46  SEAW  Metropolitan  5:22.13 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #14