Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.25 
 2  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  23.47 
 3  Mike J Varozza  41  TXLA  South Texas  24.30 
 4  Craig Ammon  40  UNAT  Southeastern  24.32 
 5  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.36 
 6  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  24.77 
 7  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  24.96 
 8  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  25.06 
 9  Carlos A Jimenez  44  RICE  Gulf  25.16 
 10  J B Barr  40  NE  Nebraska  25.19 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  50.43 
 2  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.80 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  52.96 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  54.25 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  54.39 
 6  J B Barr  40  NE  Nebraska  54.80 
 7  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  55.09 
 8  Stephen Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  55.73 
 9  Matthew R Gilson  41  NEM  New England  55.75 
 10  Eric Wan  42  OREG  Oregon  55.87 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  1:50.08 
 2  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.39 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:56.49 
 4  Jeffrey S Utsch  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.83 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.17 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:59.33 
 7  Ricardo J Valdivia  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.55 
 8  Stephen Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  2:01.09 
 9  David Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.62 
 10  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:02.12 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:07.63 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:10.20 
 3  Andy Edmondson  41  PCAT  North Texas  4:14.47 
 4  Steven Unruh  42  NITR  South Texas  4:15.90 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:17.42 
 6  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:18.98 
 7  David Kays  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:20.27 
 8  Yan Cardineau  40  SRM  Pacific  4:26.85 
 9  Matthew R Gilson  41  NEM  New England  4:27.94 
 10  Phillip King  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:29.68 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:31.86 
 2  Jeffrey S Utsch  41  ARIZ  Arizona  8:42.59 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  8:48.24 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  8:58.03 
 5  Kenton R Jones  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:18.54 
 6  Ricardo J Valdivia  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:21.90 
 7  Phillip King  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:23.24 
 8  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:28.07 
 9  Dale Mercker  41  SKY  Kentucky  9:32.35 
 10  Kurtis C Baron  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:41.42 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:34.06 
 2  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:53.58 
 3  Andrew D Scheiner  40  STAN  Pacific  17:31.17 
 4  Dave Holland  41  VMST  Virginia  17:53.15 
 5  Todd E Arris  43  TOC  Pacific  18:24.21 
 6  Dale Mercker  41  SKY  Kentucky  18:27.76 
 7  Frederick E Dever  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  18:45.04 
 8  Robert E Breitel  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:45.21 
 9  Gregg Ogorzelec  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:50.24 
 10  Kurtis C Baron  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:53.13 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  26.11 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  26.56 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.40 
 4  Rick S Gould  40  STAN  Pacific  28.50 
 4  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  28.50 
 6  J B Barr  40  NE  Nebraska  28.84 
 7  Kurt Murdoch  42  LBG  Southern Pacific  29.02 
 8  Chris T Horgan  44  REDT  Metropolitan  29.23 
 9  Edward M Anthos  40  NEM  New England  29.56 
 10  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.75 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  54.85 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  55.90 
 3  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:00.48 
 4  J B Barr  40  NE  Nebraska  1:01.46 
 5  Chris T Horgan  44  REDT  Metropolitan  1:03.34 
 6  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.72 
 7  Edward M Anthos  40  NEM  New England  1:03.75 
 8  Stephen Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  1:03.83 
 9  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:03.96 
 10  Kurt Murdoch  42  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:04.07 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  2:03.84 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  2:04.96 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.07 
 4  Jim Harper  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.27 
 5  Kurt Murdoch  42  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:20.37 
 6  Chris T Horgan  44  REDT  Metropolitan  2:22.05 
 7  Arthur T Zawodny  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:22.54 
 8  Daniel M Israel  41  MICH  Michigan  2:24.49 
 9  Stephen A Mugford  41  NEM  New England  2:25.63 
 10  Bruce E Hopson  42  SLAM  Ozark  2:25.93 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  29.51 
 2  Sean Frampton  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.18 
 3  James Corbeau  44  OREG  Oregon  31.14 
 4  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.37 
 5  Roy Berg  40  HMS  Inland Northwest  31.62 
 6  Bradley N Boodt  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  32.30 
 7  Paul D Vanhoven  44  WCM  Pacific  33.16 
 8  Drew D Campbell  43  NEM  New England  33.24 
 9  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.25 
 10  Peter C Finney  41  MAM  Pacific  33.32 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:03.54 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.57 
 3  Sean Frampton  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.58 
 4  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.98 
 5  Jim Harper  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.79 
 6  James Corbeau  44  OREG  Oregon  1:09.52 
 7  Evan R Davis  41  VMST  Virginia  1:10.64 
 8  Bradley N Boodt  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:11.44 
 9  Peter C Finney  41  MAM  Pacific  1:12.74 
 10  Jim Kreuscher  41  METR  Metropolitan  1:13.44 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:18.59 
 2  Sean Frampton  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.14 
 3  Jim Harper  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.42 
 4  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:33.67 
 5  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:35.61 
 6  James Corbeau  44  OREG  Oregon  2:38.78 
 7  Peter M Hixson  42  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:41.02 
 8  Dale Mercker  41  SKY  Kentucky  2:41.13 
 9  Peter C Finney  41  MAM  Pacific  2:42.22 
 10  Drew D Campbell  43  NEM  New England  2:44.72 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  24.91 
 2  Mike J Varozza  41  TXLA  South Texas  25.63 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  25.92 
 4  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.18 
 5  Craig Ammon  40  UNAT  Southeastern  26.68 
 6  William N Segal  44  JAM  New Jersey  26.87 
 7  Sean Frampton  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.61 
 8  Dave Holland  41  VMST  Virginia  27.63 
 9  Scott R Carpenter  44  JAM  New Jersey  27.67 
 10  Robert Young  44  IM  Illinois  27.90 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  55.82 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  56.99 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.31 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  58.66 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  58.91 
 6  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.18 
 7  Greg Edmondson  42  SWOM  Ohio  59.84 
 8  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.29 
 9  Glenn S Dixon  44  NEM  New England  1:00.34 
 10  Dave Holland  41  VMST  Virginia  1:00.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:07.03 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  44  VMST  Virginia  2:10.99 
 3  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:13.30 
 4  Dave Holland  41  VMST  Virginia  2:15.29 
 5  Greg Edmondson  42  SWOM  Ohio  2:15.69 
 6  Randy M Eickhoff  43  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:17.23 
 7  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  2:21.52 
 8  Bruce E Hopson  42  SLAM  Ozark  2:23.43 
 9  Dan Borton  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:28.03 
 10  Frederick E Dever  43  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:28.40 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  40  MESC  New England  57.71 
 2  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  58.94 
 3  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.98 
 4  Roy Berg  40  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:00.16 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:00.44 
 6  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.09 
 7  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.30 
 8  Jim Harper  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.40 
 9  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  1:02.86 
 10  Glenn S Dixon  44  NEM  New England  1:03.98 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:07.71 
 2  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:07.94 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  2:09.46 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.16 
 4  Roy Berg  40  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:12.16 
 6  Jim Harper  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.74 
 7  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:17.06 
 8  Stephen Smith  42  SAC  Pacific  2:17.11 
 9  Glenn S Dixon  44  NEM  New England  2:19.32 
 10  Steve Hiltabiddle  42  JAM  New Jersey  2:20.16 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  4:32.05 
 2  Erik Hochstein  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:35.15 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:39.78 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:44.87 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  41  AWJ  Georgia  4:50.01 
 6  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:52.74 
 7  Ricardo J Valdivia  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.96 
 8  Phillip King  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:09.68 
 9  Hector Chao  44  WCM  Pacific  5:14.23 
 10  Dan Borton  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:16.23 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #50