Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.30 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.40 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  32.65 
 4  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  34.00 
 5  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  34.27 
 6  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.68 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.11 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  35.13 
 9  Stanley J Shechter  76  AGUA  Metropolitan  35.85 
 10  Nickolas P Demas  78  GSM  New Jersey  36.15 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:13.07 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.48 
 3  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  1:16.26 
 4  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.01 
 5  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.05 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.21 
 7  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  1:21.57 
 8  Stanley J Shechter  76  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:23.41 
 9  Walter Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  1:24.15 
 10  Nickolas P Demas  78  GSM  New Jersey  1:25.38 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  2:46.05 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.53 
 3  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.01 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.45 
 5  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  3:08.31 
 6  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  3:11.92 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  3:15.82 
 8  Ted Webster  75  NEM  New England  3:20.85 
 9  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  3:21.38 
 10  Charles H Erwin  77  VMST  Virginia  3:21.77 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  5:50.39 
 2  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  6:23.43 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:42.01 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:44.69 
 5  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  7:01.94 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:11.31 
 7  Charles H Erwin  77  VMST  Virginia  7:11.67 
 8  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  7:17.48 
 9  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:35.98 
 10  Robert W Rolph  77  MVN  Southern Pacific  7:36.52 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  11:38.56 
 2  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  12:38.91 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:42.80 
 4  Charles H Erwin  77  VMST  Virginia  14:18.42 
 5  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:53.32 
 6  Robert W Rolph  77  MVN  Southern Pacific  15:40.78 
 7  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:29.00 
 8  William Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  16:53.01 
 9  Tom Wilson  78  NEM  New England  18:47.48 
 10  Peter F Worms  75  JAM  New Jersey  19:46.60 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  22:28.06 
 2  Bill King  75  OREG  Oregon  27:12.18 
 3  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  28:14.54 
 4  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29:26.92 
 5  Robert J Cook  76  TAM  Pacific  29:39.80 
 6  Robert W Rolph  77  MVN  Southern Pacific  29:57.27 
 7  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  30:28.17 
 8  Cyril Heselton  75  MOST  South Texas  32:59.38 
 9  Philip Neubig  79  BMST  South Carolina  56:46.78 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.51 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  37.56 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  38.23 
 4  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  41.80 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.83 
 6  Lee Anderson  78  UNAT  Colorado  42.95 
 7  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  45.25 
 8  Walter Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  45.58 
 9  Ken Kimball  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.13 
 10  William Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  48.18 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:19.71 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.16 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.79 
 4  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.97 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.40 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  1:37.79 
 7  Lee Anderson  78  UNAT  Colorado  1:41.58 
 8  Stan McConnell  77  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:43.11 
 9  Ken Kimball  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.73 
 10  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  1:47.20 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  2:59.65 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.21 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  3:15.19 
 4  George Gfroerer  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:23.91 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:25.27 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  3:40.20 
 7  Stan McConnell  77  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:40.25 
 8  Lou McComas  76  MARY  Maryland  3:56.12 
 9  Ken Kimball  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:59.60 
 10  Lee Anderson  78  UNAT  Colorado  4:00.71 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  75  CONN  Connecticut  40.07 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  42.28 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.33 
 4  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  44.91 
 5  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  45.18 
 6  Jack Van Landingham  75  NIAG  Niagara  46.37 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  47.01 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  47.34 
 9  Ed L Farrell  76  LOST  Southern Pacific  50.10 
 10  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.07 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:36.15 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.14 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  1:41.27 
 4  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  1:44.61 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  76  WCM  Pacific  1:45.07 
 6  Jack Van Landingham  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:50.22 
 7  Ed L Farrell  76  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:54.45 
 8  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:56.10 
 9  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.33 
 10  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  1:58.87 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  3:41.98 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:48.96 
 3  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  4:04.66 
 4  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  4:11.28 
 5  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  4:12.63 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:13.84 
 7  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:28.92 
 8  Thomas F Lyons  75  VMST  Virginia  4:49.53 
 9  Charles H Erwin  77  VMST  Virginia  4:51.37 
 10  John H Bauman  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:57.66 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  36.76 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.47 
 3  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  39.06 
 4  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  39.59 
 5  Jack Van Landingham  75  NIAG  Niagara  45.30 
 6  Kenneth R Dawson  78  UNAT  New Jersey  46.20 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  47.08 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.56 
 9  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.81 
 10  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  49.86 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:36.34 
 2  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  1:36.55 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.69 
 4  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.50 
 5  Burt Bronk  77  MARY  Maryland  2:17.76 
 6  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.45 
 7  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.75 
 8  Cyril Heselton  75  MOST  South Texas  2:46.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:49.68 
 2  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  4:18.95 
 3  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:27.48 
 4  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  5:23.89 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  5:52.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:24.23 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.87 
 3  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.80 
 4  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  1:31.98 
 5  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  1:33.09 
 6  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.14 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  75  NEM  New England  1:35.13 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.48 
 9  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  1:38.80 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.52 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  3:00.01 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.03 
 3  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:28.58 
 4  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  3:37.74 
 5  Milton Marks  78  OREG  Oregon  3:53.06 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:56.26 
 7  Irwin Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  4:06.86 
 8  Donald Baker  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:18.16 
 9  Burt Bronk  77  MARY  Maryland  4:22.95 
 10  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  4:35.57 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  6:52.50 
 2  Bob Best  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:17.91 
 3  Frank Tanner  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:22.73 
 4  Graham Johnston  77  MOST  South Texas  7:43.52 
 5  Ashley O Jones  77  AAM  Pacific  8:02.69 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:07.55 
 7  Elmer J Egelkraut  75  MICH  Michigan  8:27.50 
 8  William E Grohe  75  USF  Pacific  9:50.44 
 9  Gordon H Gillin  78  ARIZ  Arizona  10:07.01 
 10  Frank B Nieman  76  WCM  Pacific  10:34.17 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #20
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #51