Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.81 
 2  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  28.00 
 3  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  28.22 
 3  Jon Shastid  60  SKY  Kentucky  28.22 
 5  Douglas C Prentice  60  OREG  Oregon  28.34 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  61  FACT  Florida  28.58 
 7  Rick D Meyerhoff  61  TAM  Pacific  28.94 
 8  David Bates  60  SKY  Kentucky  29.09 
 9  Larry N Daniels  63  TCAM  Pacific  29.10 
 10  Richard A Sessler  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.29 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.74 
 2  Richard H Kittel  60  UTAH  Utah  1:02.02 
 3  Lonny W Harrison  60  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:03.32 
 4  Douglas C Prentice  60  OREG  Oregon  1:03.37 
 5  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  1:03.63 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  61  FACT  Florida  1:03.72 
 7  Edward Rudloff Jr  61  TOC  Pacific  1:03.79 
 8  Jon Stout  62  OREG  Oregon  1:05.95 
 9  Don M Davis  64  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.71 
 10  Frank J McElroy  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.85 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  2:12.69 
 2  Lonny W Harrison  60  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:18.39 
 3  Edward Rudloff Jr  61  TOC  Pacific  2:19.75 
 4  Richard H Kittel  60  UTAH  Utah  2:20.38 
 5  Steve Johnson  60  OREG  Oregon  2:21.49 
 6  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:22.70 
 7  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  2:23.26 
 8  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.66 
 9  Frank J McElroy  60  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.60 
 10  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  2:25.77 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  4:49.83 
 2  Steve Johnson  60  OREG  Oregon  4:58.33 
 3  Lonny W Harrison  60  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  5:03.91 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  61  TOC  Pacific  5:07.81 
 5  Bob Bruce  60  OREG  Oregon  5:11.26 
 6  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  5:11.66 
 7  Bruce E Mohl  62  SWIM  Florida  5:11.73 
 8  Bob Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  5:13.36 
 9  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  5:16.38 
 10  Don M Davis  64  RHMS  Pacific  5:18.15 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Johnson  60  OREG  Oregon  10:15.35 
 2  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  10:18.48 
 3  Bruce E Mohl  62  SWIM  Florida  10:45.38 
 4  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  10:46.79 
 5  Bob Bruce  60  OREG  Oregon  10:48.44 
 6  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  10:50.53 
 7  Marvin Schwartz  60  ARKM  Arkansas  10:58.42 
 8  Frank J McElroy  60  GSM  New Jersey  11:05.98 
 9  Don M Davis  64  RHMS  Pacific  11:13.29 
 10  Jed Cronin  60  OREG  Oregon  11:36.20 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  19:07.93 
 2  Steve M Johnson  60  OREG  Oregon  19:53.86 
 3  Joel R Wilson  60  CRUZ  Pacific  20:26.31 
 4  Marvin B Schwartz  60  ARKM  Arkansas  20:46.09 
 5  Bob A Bruce  60  OREG  Oregon  21:13.34 
 6  Don M Davis  64  RHMS  Pacific  21:25.22 
 7  Jed Cronin  60  OREG  Oregon  21:45.37 
 8  Thomas J Ettinger  60  ROSE  Southern Pacific  22:05.85 
 9  Paul McCormick  61  CMS  Colorado  22:19.52 
 10  Donn Livoni  62  MM  Montana  22:29.52 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  32.56 
 2  Gregory S Gush  60  ARIZ  Arizona  34.38 
 3  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  34.83 
 4  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  34.87 
 5  Bob Bruce  60  OREG  Oregon  35.29 
 6  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  36.72 
 7  Jan Soderstrom  63  SYSM  Florida  36.76 
 8  Stuart Sorensen  60  ARKM  Arkansas  36.89 
 9  Jon Stout  62  OREG  Oregon  37.09 
 10  John Campbell  61  MVN  Southern Pacific  38.21 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  1:10.77 
 2  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  1:16.91 
 3  Gregory S Gush  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.06 
 4  Richard H Kittel  60  UTAH  Utah  1:18.78 
 5  Bruce E Mohl  62  SWIM  Florida  1:23.58 
 6  Jon Stout  62  OREG  Oregon  1:24.84 
 7  Stuart Sorensen  60  ARKM  Arkansas  1:24.88 
 8  Kent Carney  61  CMS  Colorado  1:24.99 
 9  Roger Parsons  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.30 
 10  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.58 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lonny W Harrison  60  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:46.82 
 2  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  2:47.40 
 3  Gregory S Gush  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.40 
 4  Marvin B Schwartz  60  ARKM  Arkansas  2:56.93 
 5  Bob Bruce  60  OREG  Oregon  2:57.50 
 6  Donald L Galine  63  WCM  Pacific  2:58.30 
 7  Richard H Kittel  60  UTAH  Utah  3:00.93 
 8  Duke A Dahlin  60  USF  Pacific  3:02.58 
 9  Roger L Parsons  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.86 
 10  Paul S Brown  60  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:09.88 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  33.41 
 2  Kenneth Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  34.71 
 3  Dennis L Shippey  62  WMST  Gulf  35.83 
 4  Peter S Harding  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.31 
 5  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  36.78 
 6  Kimball Bernard  64  ARIZ  Arizona  37.30 
 7  Steven B Peterson  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.75 
 8  Bill R Kelley  60  FACT  Florida  37.84 
 9  Douglas C Prentice  60  OREG  Oregon  38.19 
 10  David Bates  60  SKY  Kentucky  38.43 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  1:15.42 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  1:17.96 
 3  George F Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  1:21.27 
 4  Peter S Harding  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.45 
 5  Dennis L Shippey  62  WMST  Gulf  1:24.48 
 6  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  1:25.44 
 7  Steven B Peterson  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.04 
 8  Kimball Bernard  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.82 
 8  Daniel Blake  63  AKMS  Alaska  1:26.82 
 10  John T Weinbrecht  61  OREG  Oregon  1:26.98 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  62  TOC  Pacific  2:50.77 
 2  George F Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:55.81 
 3  Kenneth Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  2:56.16 
 4  Steven B Peterson  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.67 
 5  Peter S Harding  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:07.44 
 6  Daniel Blake  63  AKMS  Alaska  3:14.35 
 7  Ed Webb  63  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.31 
 8  Dennis J Wilson  60  TULS  Oklahoma  3:17.38 
 9  Dave G Gemmill  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.46 
 10  Roy D Lambert  62  OREG  Oregon  3:19.60 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  64  GSM  New Jersey  29.10 
 2  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  29.84 
 3  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  30.11 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  62  UNAT  South Texas  30.26 
 5  Jon Shastid  60  SKY  Kentucky  30.45 
 6  David Quiggin  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.68 
 7  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  30.83 
 8  James B Nickoloff  60  NEM  New England  31.80 
 9  Douglas C Prentice  60  OREG  Oregon  31.91 
 10  Rick D Meyerhoff  61  TAM  Pacific  32.35 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  1:03.98 
 2  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.41 
 3  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  1:09.70 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  61  TOC  Pacific  1:12.55 
 5  Steve Johnson  60  OREG  Oregon  1:13.55 
 6  Frank J McElroy  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.59 
 7  Jorge E Martinez  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:16.71 
 8  Duke A Dahlin  60  USF  Pacific  1:19.43 
 9  Henry Greenberg  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:21.40 
 10  Bob Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  1:22.94 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  2:31.58 
 2  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.36 
 3  Fred C Baird  60  UTAH  Utah  3:01.54 
 4  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  3:11.67 
 5  Charles Beauregard  61  OREG  Oregon  3:20.73 
 6  Jorge E Martinez  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:22.19 
 7  Marvin B Schwartz  60  ARKM  Arkansas  3:23.26 
 8  Michael M Merrell  60  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:29.66 
 9  Kent Carney  61  CMS  Colorado  3:30.21 
 10  Henry Greenberg  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:31.86 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  2:30.72 
 2  Lonny W Harrison  60  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:39.65 
 3  George Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  2:41.20 
 4  Kenneth Frost  64  TAM  Pacific  2:46.01 
 5  Joel J Burns  62  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.84 
 6  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  2:50.45 
 7  Bruce E Mohl  62  SWIM  Florida  2:50.46 
 8  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  2:51.85 
 9  Daniel Blake  63  AKMS  Alaska  2:54.85 
 10  Frank J McElroy  60  GSM  New Jersey  3:01.92 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  60  NEM  New England  5:30.99 
 2  George F Wendt  61  IM  Illinois  5:43.77 
 3  Bob E Couch  61  AWJ  Georgia  6:14.86 
 4  Bob Bruce  60  OREG  Oregon  6:14.91 
 5  Marvin B Schwartz  60  ARKM  Arkansas  6:16.51 
 6  Frank J McElroy  60  GSM  New Jersey  6:16.94 
 7  Gaard Arneson  60  MICH  Michigan  6:25.39 
 8  Hugh Wilder  61  SMRT  South Carolina  6:33.57 
 9  Richard F Bernstein  62  AGUA  Metropolitan  6:47.36 
 10  Laszlo J Eger  62  NEM  New England  6:47.77 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #50