Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24.92 
 2  Karen Andrus-Hughes  50  OREG  Oregon  25.63 
 3  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  25.87 
 4  Pat A Sargeant  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.94 
 5  Barbara L Jones  52  MELO  Pacific  26.27 
 6  Lynn Morrison  53  PCAT  North Texas  26.42 
 7  Mary B Lippold  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.72 
 8  Lisa A Bennett  51  SQST  Virginia  26.75 
 9  Lynn S Sullivan  50  WCM  Pacific  26.77 
 10  Laurie Ayoob  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  27.07 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  50  OREG  Oregon  56.59 
 2  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  57.64 
 3  Barbara L Jones  52  MELO  Pacific  58.38 
 4  Lynn S Sullivan  50  WCM  Pacific  58.50 
 5  Lynn Morrison  53  PCAT  North Texas  58.69 
 6  Mary B Lippold  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.73 
 7  Pat Sargeant  54  FACT  Florida  58.79 
 8  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.92 
 9  Ahelee Sue Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.22 
 10  Lisa A Bennett  51  SQST  Virginia  59.59 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:04.37 
 2  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.72 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  2:08.69 
 4  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  2:09.40 
 5  Katherine A Branch  50  NEM  New England  2:09.80 
 6  Pat A Sargeant  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.85 
 7  Mary B Lippold  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.34 
 8  Lo D Knapp  53  UTAH  Utah  2:11.14 
 9  Charlene A O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  2:11.91 
 10  Jean A Bancks  51  FACT  Florida  2:12.16 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:40.76 
 2  Katherine A Branch  50  NEM  New England  5:40.98 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  5:42.60 
 4  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  5:46.48 
 5  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:48.08 
 6  Lo D Knapp  53  UTAH  Utah  5:52.46 
 7  Sharon Smith  50  WAWA  South Texas  5:55.90 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:57.41 
 9  Sheryl G Walsh  53  GSM  New Jersey  5:57.61 
 10  Christie Ciraulo  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:57.92 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  50  NEM  New England  11:40.12 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  11:45.55 
 3  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:45.60 
 4  Tracy L Grilli  51  NEM  New England  11:57.08 
 5  Sharon Smith  50  WAWA  South Texas  12:03.42 
 6  Sheryl G Walsh  53  GSM  New Jersey  12:04.51 
 7  Mary B Lippold  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:09.50 
 8  Celia C Devanney  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:16.94 
 9  Carolyn H Battin  54  LVM  Southern Pacific  12:20.08 
 10  Michele M Pujalet-Devitt  51  DAS  Ohio  12:26.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  50  NEM  New England  19:13.73 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  19:38.48 
 3  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:51.83 
 4  Tracy L Grilli  50  NEM  New England  20:36.00 
 5  Christie Ciraulo  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  20:49.33 
 6  Elaine S Fincham  52  MOST  South Texas  20:57.92 
 7  Leslie M Jaubert  50  SRM  Pacific  21:08.86 
 8  Susan P Helmrich  52  NEM  New England  21:13.89 
 9  Ronda S Nisman  53  MOST  South Texas  21:18.63 
 10  Niki F Stokols  50  DSSM  Southern Pacific  21:31.68 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  50  OREG  Oregon  29.08 
 2  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.70 
 3  Patty Landers  51  WCM  Pacific  30.78 
 4  Barbara L Jones  52  MELO  Pacific  31.35 
 5  Stacey S Warmuth  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  31.44 
 6  Deanna Doyle  50  SYSM  Florida  31.57 
 7  Stephanie Rollins  53  ARIZ  Arizona  31.71 
 8  Catherine L Metz  52  CMS  Colorado  31.72 
 9  Susan J Blattner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  31.83 
 10  Beth Jones  51  RIDG  North Texas  32.19 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  50  OREG  Oregon  1:02.67 
 2  Stephanie S Rollins  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.58 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.92 
 4  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.87 
 5  Patty Landers  51  WCM  Pacific  1:06.55 
 6  Stacey S Warmuth  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:06.72 
 7  Catherine L Metz  52  CMS  Colorado  1:09.30 
 8  Deanna Doyle  50  SYSM  Florida  1:09.89 
 9  Elizabeth Hogan  50  MARY  Maryland  1:10.61 
 10  Susan J Blattner  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:10.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  50  OREG  Oregon  2:19.01 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:22.39 
 3  Stephanie S Rollins  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.80 
 4  Patty Landers  51  WCM  Pacific  2:25.04 
 5  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.24 
 6  Katherine A Branch  50  NEM  New England  2:25.47 
 7  Bonnie M Bilich  50  TVM  Pacific  2:25.62 
 8  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:27.11 
 9  Stacey S Warmuth  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:27.91 
 10  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  2:30.29 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.80 
 2  Beth A Estel  52  NEM  New England  34.21 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  51  SQST  Virginia  34.33 
 4  Karen L Melick  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.41 
 5  Colette M Crabbe  51  OREG  Oregon  34.46 
 6  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.50 
 7  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  34.78 
 8  Cathy L Cooley  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.02 
 9  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  36.14 
 10  Paula Smith  53  AKMS  Alaska  36.18 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.71 
 2  Colette M Crabbe  51  OREG  Oregon  1:15.22 
 3  Lo D Knapp  53  UTAH  Utah  1:15.79 
 4  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.34 
 5  Beth A Estel  52  NEM  New England  1:16.50 
 6  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.95 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  51  SQST  Virginia  1:17.38 
 8  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:18.67 
 9  Eileen A Wall  50  STAN  Pacific  1:19.35 
 10  Jill Whitney  51  SEMS  Minnesota  1:19.52 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Colette M Crabbe  51  OREG  Oregon  2:42.83 
 2  Karen L Melick  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:42.84 
 3  Melinda Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:43.33 
 4  Lo D Knapp  53  UTAH  Utah  2:44.75 
 5  Beth A Estel  52  NEM  New England  2:46.93 
 6  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:49.51 
 7  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.74 
 8  Cathy L Cooley  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.36 
 9  Eileen A Wall  50  STAN  Pacific  2:53.42 
 10  Mary A Wallack  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:53.68 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  27.19 
 2  Stephanie S Rollins  53  ARIZ  Arizona  27.50 
 3  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  28.57 
 4  Melinda Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.04 
 5  Janie Cole  54  SMU  North Texas  29.56 
 6  Karen K Rosener  54  CMS  Colorado  29.58 
 7  Elaine S Fincham  52  MOST  South Texas  29.62 
 8  Lynn S Sullivan  50  WCM  Pacific  29.77 
 8  Ahelee Sue Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.77 
 8  Pat A Sargeant  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.77 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:02.20 
 2  Mary B Lippold  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.11 
 3  Melinda J Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.39 
 4  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.11 
 5  Pat A Sargeant  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.20 
 6  Charlene A O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  1:06.48 
 7  Debbie M Swigert  52  WCM  Pacific  1:06.81 
 8  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.16 
 9  Elaine S Fincham  52  MOST  South Texas  1:07.39 
 10  Elizabeth Hogan  50  MARY  Maryland  1:08.19 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:24.32 
 2  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:24.34 
 3  Debbie M Swigert  52  WCM  Pacific  2:25.41 
 4  Nan Steadman Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  2:27.30 
 5  Katherine A Branch  50  NEM  New England  2:30.56 
 6  Mary B Lippold  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.41 
 7  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.02 
 8  Elaine S Fincham  52  MOST  South Texas  2:35.92 
 9  Elizabeth Hogan  51  MARY  Maryland  2:37.90 
 10  Christie Ciraulo  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:41.45 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:05.74 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:06.29 
 3  Karen Andrus-Hughes  50  OREG  Oregon  1:06.42 
 4  Stephanie S Rollins  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.75 
 5  Melinda Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.00 
 6  Gayle M Wettach  51  NEM  New England  1:07.28 
 7  Stacey S Warmuth  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:07.50 
 8  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.28 
 9  Colette M Crabbe  51  OREG  Oregon  1:08.58 
 10  Lisa A Bennett  51  SQST  Virginia  1:08.94 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:24.33 
 2  Jenny L Cook  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.20 
 3  Colette M Crabbe  51  OREG  Oregon  2:25.29 
 4  Traci S Granger  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:27.03 
 5  Debbie D Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.36 
 6  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:28.17 
 7  Stacey S Warmuth  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:28.77 
 8  Lo D Knapp  53  UTAH  Utah  2:30.10 
 9  Pat A Sargeant  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.45 
 10  Cathy L Cooley  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:10.95 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  53  GSM  New Jersey  5:12.03 
 3  Colette M Crabbe  51  OREG  Oregon  5:12.28 
 4  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:13.00 
 5  Laurie J Alioto  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:15.96 
 6  Katherine A Branch  50  NEM  New England  5:19.12 
 7  Debbie Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.23 
 8  Elaine S Fincham  52  MOST  South Texas  5:26.93 
 9  Elizabeth A Hogan  51  MARY  Maryland  5:27.53 
 10  Cathy Cooley  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:30.03 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #33