Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu J Marvin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  21.87 
 2  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  22.09 
 3  Steve O Allbritton  50  SYSM  Florida  22.20 
 4  Doug Martin  54  ARKM  Arkansas  22.30 
 5  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.31 
 6  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  51  TXLA  South Texas  22.41 
 7  Jonathan Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  22.52 
 8  Trip Hedrick  54  UNAT  Minnesota  22.59 
 9  Rick Abbott  52  AKMS  Alaska  22.87 
 10  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  22.93 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu J Marvin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  48.05 
 2  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  48.23 
 3  Rick Abbott  52  AKMS  Alaska  48.25 
 4  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.02 
 5  Peter D Nunan  50  SCSC  Pacific  49.08 
 6  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  49.28 
 7  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  50.02 
 8  Trip Hedrick  54  UNAT  Minnesota  50.15 
 9  Robert C Supple  53  NMMS  New Mexico  50.51 
 10  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  50.59 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:46.25 
 2  Stu J Marvin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:48.25 
 3  Peter D Nunan  50  SCSC  Pacific  1:48.26 
 4  Rick Abbott  52  AKMS  Alaska  1:50.34 
 5  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.04 
 6  Michael Mann  53  CMS  Colorado  1:51.27 
 7  Timothy P Glenn  52  STAN  Pacific  1:52.26 
 8  Bradford R Gandee  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:52.53 
 9  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  1:52.93 
 10  Tom Reudy  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:53.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  4:59.10 
 2  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  5:01.82 
 3  Sandy M Mac Donald  52  SMST  Pacific  5:06.45 
 4  Dick Worrel  54  TXLA  South Texas  5:07.58 
 5  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  5:08.87 
 6  Bradford R Gandee  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:09.39 
 7  Scott Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.31 
 8  Larry W Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  5:13.27 
 9  Tim D Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:13.28 
 10  Timothy P Glenn  52  STAN  Pacific  5:13.75 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  10:22.35 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  10:31.92 
 3  Dick Worrel  54  TXLA  South Texas  10:34.86 
 4  Sandy M Mac Donald  52  SMST  Pacific  10:35.68 
 5  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  10:41.92 
 6  Larry W Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  10:43.10 
 7  Tim D Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:52.67 
 8  Robert J Kannegieser  50  FINS  Delaware Valley  11:08.21 
 9  George W Keenan  54  IM  Illinois  11:12.79 
 10  Franklin M Halley  50  DAS  Ohio  11:13.88 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  17:09.66 
 2  Sandy M Mac Donald  52  SMST  Pacific  17:38.73 
 3  Dick Worrel  54  TXLA  South Texas  18:21.80 
 4  Larry Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  18:31.05 
 5  Rob Copeland  51  GAJA  Georgia  18:41.64 
 6  Tim P Buckley  52  FMT  Southern Pacific  18:44.50 
 7  Paul Creason  50  MICH  Michigan  18:44.63 
 8  Tim Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:54.84 
 9  Howard C Jay  51  CMS  Colorado  18:58.93 
 10  Christopher C Nolte  51  CMS  Colorado  19:04.71 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  26.34 
 2  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  26.36 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  26.62 
 4  Philipp A Djang  53  RGSC  Border  26.69 
 5  Scott Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  26.72 
 6  Gary M Bice  50  MICH  Michigan  26.77 
 7  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  26.82 
 8  Stu J Marvin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  27.00 
 9  Casey Claflin  54  FACT  Florida  27.17 
 10  Vincent D Morales  51  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  27.32 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  52  AKMS  Alaska  56.16 
 2  Jonathan E Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  56.75 
 3  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  56.85 
 4  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  57.06 
 5  Philipp A Djang  53  RGSC  Border  57.45 
 6  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  57.65 
 7  Robert C Supple  53  NMMS  New Mexico  58.20 
 8  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  58.45 
 9  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  58.82 
 10  Gary M Bice  50  MICH  Michigan  58.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  2:04.42 
 2  Philipp A Djang  53  RGSC  Border  2:04.91 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.28 
 4  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.69 
 5  Robert C Supple  53  NMMS  New Mexico  2:07.48 
 6  Francisco L Canales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:08.73 
 7  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:09.28 
 8  Vincent D Morales  51  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.04 
 9  Doug Kajiwara  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.46 
 10  Bruce F Dickson  54  WAWA  South Texas  2:10.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay McDonald  50  WAWA  South Texas  27.39 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.58 
 3  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.97 
 4  R Mark Schuman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  29.20 
 5  Michael J Slowey  50  VMST  Virginia  29.31 
 6  Doug Malcolm  51  LINS  Georgia  29.33 
 7  Michael L Hamm  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.40 
 8  Richard Neville  51  FAST  North Texas  29.59 
 9  Randy J Parker  53  MICH  Michigan  29.73 
 10  Jose Cunningham  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.56 
 2  Jay McDonald  50  WAWA  South Texas  1:02.79 
 3  Michael Slowey  50  VMST  Virginia  1:03.10 
 4  Michael L Hamm  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:04.10 
 5  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.66 
 6  R Mark Schuman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.73 
 7  William A Heinemann  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.89 
 8  Randy J Parker  53  MICH  Michigan  1:06.20 
 9  Chip H Taylor  50  BSLM  Southeastern  1:06.55 
 10  Greg S Smith  52  STAN  Pacific  1:06.87 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:18.04 
 2  Tom Reudy  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:23.31 
 3  Mark A Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:25.14 
 4  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:25.32 
 5  Michael L Hamm  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:26.09 
 6  Michael J Slowey  50  VMST  Virginia  2:26.69 
 7  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:27.38 
 8  Michael Mann  53  CMS  Colorado  2:27.47 
 9  Randy J Parker  53  MICH  Michigan  2:29.90 
 10  Vincent D Morales  51  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  50  CAST  Pacific  23.85 
 2  Trip Hedrick  54  UNAT  Minnesota  23.94 
 3  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  24.36 
 4  Rick Abbott  52  AKMS  Alaska  24.53 
 5  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  51  TXLA  South Texas  24.74 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  24.75 
 7  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  24.85 
 8  Donald Graham  53  UTAH  Utah  24.94 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.95 
 10  Thomas J McCabe  50  IM  Illinois  25.00 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  50  CAST  Pacific  51.93 
 2  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  52.69 
 3  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  54.34 
 4  Richard W Hess  53  SMU  North Texas  55.29 
 5  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  55.51 
 6  Trip Hedrick  54  UNAT  Minnesota  55.77 
 7  Mark Croshier III  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.82 
 8  Robert H Heath  51  MAM  Pacific  56.00 
 9  Samuel Taylor  50  UNAT  Maryland  56.19 
 10  Gary L Schatz  53  WMST  Gulf  56.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  50  SPM  Florida  2:01.32 
 2  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:06.06 
 3  Sandy M Mac Donald  52  SMST  Pacific  2:07.31 
 4  Tim Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.45 
 5  Kerry L O'Brien  51  WCM  Pacific  2:08.82 
 6  David K Vandam  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:09.01 
 7  Jim O'Connor  54  MARY  Maryland  2:09.36 
 8  Paul Creason  50  MICH  Michigan  2:10.75 
 9  Patrick D Murtagh  51  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:11.47 
 10  Mark E Evans  50  DAM  Pacific  2:12.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles F Lemaistre  54  AAAA  South Texas  57.53 
 2  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.63 
 3  Stu J Marvin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  57.87 
 4  R Mark Schuman  52  1776  Delaware Valley  57.93 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.96 
 6  Tom Reudy  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  58.16 
 7  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  58.28 
 8  Samuel Taylor  50  UNAT  Maryland  58.45 
 9  Tom Barton  52  SMU  North Texas  58.88 
 10  Donald Graham  53  UTAH  Utah  59.26 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken R Shilling  50  STAN  Pacific  2:03.44 
 2  Scott D Shake  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.38 
 3  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.38 
 4  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:07.54 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:08.24 
 6  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  2:08.99 
 6  Michael Mann  53  CMS  Colorado  2:08.99 
 8  Doug Kajiwara  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:10.22 
 9  Philipp A Djang  53  RGSC  Border  2:11.07 
 10  David Barnes  52  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:12.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Morales  50  SRM  Pacific  4:31.39 
 2  Tom Reudy  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:35.73 
 3  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  4:37.66 
 4  Franklin M Halley  50  DAS  Ohio  4:45.70 
 5  Tim D Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:48.63 
 6  Mark E Evans  50  DAM  Pacific  4:48.69 
 7  Michael J Slowey  50  VMST  Virginia  4:52.13 
 8  Rob Copeland  51  GAJA  Georgia  4:52.32 
 9  Larry W Wood  54  TXLA  South Texas  4:52.61 
 10  Neil Wasserman  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:52.97 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #52