Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian A Jones  42  COMS  Ohio  21.34 
 2  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  21.38 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  21.43 
 4  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  21.48 
 5  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  21.56 
 6  Stepan Oliva  41  WIN  Florida  21.72 
 6  Kip Fulbeck  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.72 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  JAM  New Jersey  21.82 
 9  Anthony M Nieuwenhuis  41  UNAT  Florida  21.89 
 10  Neill Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  21.92 
 10  Steven Unruh  41  NITR  South Texas  21.92 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  45.35 
 2  Brian A Jones  42  COMS  Ohio  46.71 
 3  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  47.11 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  JAM  New Jersey  47.44 
 5  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  47.88 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  47.89 
 7  Nathan M Breazeale  44  TXLA  South Texas  48.17 
 8  Stepan Oliva  41  WIN  Florida  48.39 
 9  Richard L Hughey  44  AMS  Southeastern  48.47 
 10  Anthony M Nieuwenhuis  41  UNAT  Florida  48.63 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  1:38.94 
 2  Brian A Jones  42  COMS  Ohio  1:42.40 
 3  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  1:43.63 
 4  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  1:44.40 
 5  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  1:45.34 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:47.01 
 7  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:47.06 
 8  Daniel M Israel  40  MICH  Michigan  1:47.55 
 9  Stuart I Cromarty  43  NEM  New England  1:47.76 
 10  Mats O Nygren  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:47.98 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  4:46.18 
 2  Rob Jones  43  UNAT  Virginia  4:51.57 
 3  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:51.99 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.08 
 5  David E Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:52.47 
 6  Darren D Phelan  44  STAN  Pacific  4:54.78 
 7  Daniel M Israel  40  MICH  Michigan  4:55.85 
 8  Stuart I Cromarty  43  NEM  New England  4:55.87 
 9  Yan Cardineau  40  SRM  Pacific  4:56.88 
 10  Mike Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:56.90 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:59.55 
 2  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  10:00.04 
 3  David E Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:02.58 
 4  Daniel M Israel  40  MICH  Michigan  10:14.76 
 5  Yan Cardineau  40  SRM  Pacific  10:20.58 
 6  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  10:20.66 
 7  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:27.65 
 8  Steven L Unruh  41  NITR  South Texas  10:28.26 
 9  Dave Holland  40  VMST  Virginia  10:35.50 
 10  Dave Pushka  44  IM  Illinois  10:41.64 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:24.23 
 2  David Kays  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:14.96 
 3  Cyle E Sage  42  TTM  Florida  17:42.80 
 4  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  17:48.14 
 5  Joseph M Vrudny  43  MINN  Minnesota  17:50.68 
 6  Katsuya Takahashi  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:11.76 
 7  Cameron A Eckman  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:27.70 
 8  Rob St Jean  40  CFYM  Virginia  18:32.88 
 9  Chris D McGiffin  42  BERK  New Jersey  18:39.50 
 10  Greg L Edmondson  41  SWOM  Ohio  18:39.83 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  40  MESC  New England  23.19 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  24.41 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  24.45 
 4  Mike Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.18 
 5  Mark Rhodenbaugh  43  SMU  North Texas  25.23 
 6  Andrew Gill  41  CMS  Colorado  25.47 
 7  Nathan M Breazeale  44  TXLA  South Texas  25.76 
 8  Richard L Hughey  44  AMS  Southeastern  25.82 
 9  Ross Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  25.92 
 10  Alan Schmidt  41  REDT  Metropolitan  25.97 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  49.40 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  51.88 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  53.96 
 4  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  54.92 
 5  Nathan M Breazeale  44  TXLA  South Texas  55.16 
 6  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  55.61 
 7  Andrew B Pulsifer  42  MESC  New England  55.86 
 8  Daniel M Israel  40  MICH  Michigan  56.45 
 9  Edward M Anthos  40  NEM  New England  56.60 
 10  Richard L Hughey  44  AMS  Southeastern  56.72 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  1:50.09 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  1:53.29 
 3  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:57.12 
 4  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  1:57.32 
 5  Andrew B Pulsifer  42  MESC  New England  1:58.73 
 6  Kurt Dickson  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.72 
 7  Nathan M Breazeale  44  TXLA  South Texas  2:02.31 
 8  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:03.54 
 9  Daniel M Israel  40  MICH  Michigan  2:03.87 
 10  Niel E Fischer  43  CHIC  Pacific  2:04.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  27.01 
 2  Kirk Stackle  40  NITR  South Texas  27.05 
 3  Sean P Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.14 
 4  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.59 
 5  Lee F Lindenau  41  MESC  New England  27.64 
 6  James L Corbeau  43  OREG  Oregon  27.95 
 7  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  28.11 
 8  Reed Dunne  44  WAWA  South Texas  28.31 
 9  Marshall Pepe  43  SYSM  Florida  28.40 
 10  Richard Landry  44  MMSC  Hawaii  28.44 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  58.66 
 2  Kirk Stackle  40  NITR  South Texas  58.83 
 3  Lee F Lindenau  41  MESC  New England  59.64 
 4  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  59.95 
 5  Sean P Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.20 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.04 
 7  Reed Dunne  44  WAWA  South Texas  1:01.14 
 8  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.16 
 9  Richard Landry  44  MMSC  Hawaii  1:01.95 
 10  James L Corbeau  43  OREG  Oregon  1:02.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  2:05.40 
 2  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:13.34 
 3  Dale Mercker  41  SKY  Kentucky  2:15.63 
 4  Richard Landry  44  MMSC  Hawaii  2:16.11 
 5  Sean P Frampton  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.48 
 6  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:17.96 
 7  Lee F Lindenau  41  MESC  New England  2:20.62 
 8  Tryggvi Helgason  44  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:20.78 
 9  Bradley N Boodt  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:20.85 
 10  John N Allen  44  MICH  Michigan  2:21.09 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  JAM  New Jersey  22.82 
 2  Michael Ross  40  MESC  New England  22.94 
 3  Mike J Varozza  40  TXLA  South Texas  23.02 
 4  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  23.03 
 5  Nicholas W Decker  40  NMMS  New Mexico  23.11 
 6  Anders M Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  23.20 
 7  Shaun M Jordan  40  WAWA  South Texas  23.28 
 8  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.34 
 9  Kip Fulbeck  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.56 
 10  Brian A Jones  42  COMS  Ohio  23.68 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  40  MESC  New England  49.27 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  JAM  New Jersey  51.03 
 3  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  51.43 
 4  Brian A Jones  42  COMS  Ohio  51.44 
 5  Mike J Varozza  40  TXLA  South Texas  51.48 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.51 
 7  Nicholas W Decker  40  NMMS  New Mexico  51.57 
 8  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  52.77 
 9  William N Segal  43  JAM  New Jersey  52.99 
 10  Brad Eichler  42  ARKM  Arkansas  53.14 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:54.01 
 2  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  1:56.38 
 3  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:56.76 
 4  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  1:58.41 
 5  Tomasz J Gawronski  41  WMST  Gulf  1:58.51 
 6  Greg L Edmondson  41  SWOM  Ohio  1:59.52 
 7  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.96 
 8  Andrew B Pulsifer  42  MESC  New England  2:03.25 
 9  Yan Cardineau  40  SRM  Pacific  2:03.68 
 10  Dave Holland  40  VMST  Virginia  2:03.93 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  53.41 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  44  TXLA  South Texas  53.70 
 3  Neill C Williams  40  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.25 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  54.57 
 5  Brian A Jones  42  COMS  Ohio  54.59 
 6  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  54.60 
 7  Richard L Hughey  44  AMS  Southeastern  55.02 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  41  JAM  New Jersey  55.28 
 9  Tim P Lenneman  44  CMS  Colorado  56.17 
 10  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  56.18 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  1:55.82 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:57.89 
 3  Ross C Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  1:59.38 
 4  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:00.41 
 5  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:01.02 
 6  Richard Landry  44  MMSC  Hawaii  2:01.47 
 7  Andrew B Pulsifer  42  MESC  New England  2:01.99 
 8  Glenn S Dixon  43  NEM  New England  2:02.74 
 9  Tim P Lenneman  44  CMS  Colorado  2:03.51 
 10  Reed Dunne  44  WAWA  South Texas  2:03.58 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  40  WCM  Pacific  4:05.98 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  40  AWJ  Georgia  4:15.75 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:17.04 
 4  Mark A Magee  40  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:17.64 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:21.20 
 6  Andrew B Pulsifer  42  MESC  New England  4:22.61 
 7  Ross Davis  41  WMST  Gulf  4:22.84 
 8  Tim P Lenneman  44  CMS  Colorado  4:23.11 
 9  Jim Tuchler  43  CUBU  Potomac Valley  4:23.45 
 10  Chris Stevenson  43  VMST  Virginia  4:23.70 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #25