Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh C Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  20.14 
 2  Doug Dickinson  36  TXLA  South Texas  20.64 
 3  Tyler Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  20.93 
 4  Erik Hochstein  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.00 
 5  Daniel Summerlin  35  VMST  Virginia  21.18 
 6  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  21.23 
 7  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  21.40 
 8  Bradley Bailey  38  TXLA  South Texas  21.46 
 9  Ron Orris  35  NITR  South Texas  21.48 
 10  Dan Wegner  36  TYR  Southern Pacific  21.60 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  46.26 
 2  Josh Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  46.30 
 3  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  46.69 
 4  Dan Wegner  36  TYR  Southern Pacific  46.89 
 5  Tyler Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  47.29 
 6  Patrick M Harrington  36  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  47.57 
 7  Daniel Summerlin  35  VMST  Virginia  47.78 
 8  Bradley H Bailey  38  TXLA  South Texas  47.98 
 9  Jeffrey A Mitchell  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  48.27 
 10  Craig Ammon  39  UNAT  Southeastern  48.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh C Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  1:36.56 
 2  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  1:40.09 
 3  Erik Hochstein  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:41.41 
 4  Tyler J Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  1:45.00 
 5  Alec Mull  36  MICH  Michigan  1:45.03 
 6  Dan Wegner  36  TYR  Southern Pacific  1:45.11 
 7  Jeff Murray  38  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.69 
 8  Ron Orris  35  NITR  South Texas  1:48.27 
 9  John H Acton  35  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:48.33 
 10  Christopher S Derks  37  IMSC  North Texas  1:48.57 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher Derks  37  IMSC  North Texas  4:49.50 
 2  Dan Wegner  36  TYR  Southern Pacific  4:51.08 
 3  Erik Hochstein  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:51.44 
 4  Mark Matheson  37  NIAG  Niagara  4:54.14 
 5  Matt C Keller  38  IM  Illinois  4:54.55 
 6  Christopher E Beach  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:58.20 
 7  Lawrence B Lee  39  NCMS  North Carolina  4:58.40 
 8  Jon P Wilkinson  36  NEM  New England  4:58.43 
 9  John H Acton  35  AGUA  Metropolitan  5:00.21 
 10  Kirk E Nelson  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.37 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher S Derks  37  IMSC  North Texas  9:37.89 
 2  Ethan A Saulnier  37  NEM  New England  9:47.31 
 3  Andrew D Scheiner  39  STAN  Pacific  10:20.85 
 4  Bram P Tester  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:23.95 
 5  Kirk Nelson  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:29.97 
 6  Carlos A Fernandez  38  MAM  Pacific  10:32.94 
 7  John H Acton  35  AGUA  Metropolitan  10:35.90 
 8  Eric A Petrilla  38  SNM  Pacific  10:37.64 
 9  Brian Miller  35  RIDG  North Texas  10:45.88 
 10  Benjamin M Morse  36  MESC  New England  10:55.17 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk E Nelson  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:16.07 
 2  Andrew D Scheiner  39  STAN  Pacific  17:43.60 
 3  Benjamin M Morse  36  MESC  New England  17:58.67 
 4  Andrew Farrell  37  NCMS  North Carolina  17:59.76 
 5  Rob St Jean  39  CFYM  Virginia  18:11.34 
 6  Lawrence Lee  39  NCMS  North Carolina  18:17.33 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  18:30.19 
 8  Craig Dewing  37  CMYM  Maryland  18:35.47 
 9  Carlton Bruner  36  BMST  South Carolina  18:36.00 
 10  George C Villarreal  36  SKY  Kentucky  19:02.85 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  22.70 
 2  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  23.24 
 3  Jeff Thibault  37  TXLA  South Texas  24.14 
 4  Derek Robinson  38  CMS  Colorado  24.23 
 5  Duane W Dobko  35  UNAT  Minnesota  24.31 
 6  Alexander G Fedorov  36  NITR  South Texas  25.05 
 7  Jay R Lockaby  37  SYSM  Florida  25.37 
 8  William Hale  37  MAM  Pacific  25.44 
 9  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  25.47 
 10  Scott P Tripps  38  HOPK  Minnesota  25.48 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh C Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  49.12 
 2  Duane WT Dobko  35  UNAT  Minnesota  50.81 
 3  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  51.06 
 4  Jeff Thibault  37  TXLA  South Texas  52.53 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.39 
 6  Michael T Nordmann  35  WMST  Gulf  54.63 
 7  Alexander G Fedorov  36  NITR  South Texas  54.69 
 8  Derek P Robinson  38  CMS  Colorado  54.80 
 9  Roque J Santos  39  WCM  Pacific  54.92 
 10  Scott P Tripps  38  HOPK  Minnesota  54.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh C Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  1:47.72 
 2  Duane WT Dobko  35  UNAT  Minnesota  1:49.93 
 3  Scott P Tripps  38  HOPK  Minnesota  1:59.93 
 4  Michael T Nordmann  35  WMST  Gulf  2:00.65 
 5  Kurt Sprenger  38  SMAM  Virginia  2:01.92 
 6  William C Hale  37  MAM  Pacific  2:03.33 
 7  J B Barr  39  NE  Nebraska  2:03.67 
 7  Chris John  35  VMST  Virginia  2:03.67 
 9  Laren A Tiltmann  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:04.66 
 10  Karl Kriegsmann  38  IM  Illinois  2:04.88 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  26.98 
 2  Todd A Bartee  38  TXLA  South Texas  27.19 
 3  Steve T West  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.31 
 4  Rich S Nolte  35  UNAT  Nebraska  27.44 
 5  Jon Cleveland  37  NTEX  North Texas  27.46 
 6  Michael R Goodison  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  27.64 
 7  Patrick H Kennedy  35  PCAT  North Texas  28.20 
 8  Daniel J Schaetz  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.21 
 9  Jayson B Field  35  MICH  Michigan  28.30 
 10  Neill C Williams  39  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  58.76 
 2  Steve T West  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.33 
 3  Jon Cleveland  37  NTEX  North Texas  1:00.38 
 4  Rob Butcher  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.49 
 5  Todd A Bartee  38  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.95 
 6  Michael R Goodison  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:01.39 
 7  Patrick H Kennedy  35  PCAT  North Texas  1:01.99 
 8  Daniel J Schaetz  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.17 
 9  Morten Andersen  37  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.39 
 9  John D Doebbeling  38  CMS  Colorado  1:02.39 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  2:14.02 
 2  Todd A Bartee  38  TXLA  South Texas  2:14.89 
 3  Jon Cleveland  37  NTEX  North Texas  2:15.28 
 4  Michael R Goodison  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:16.09 
 5  Carlos A Fernandez  38  MAM  Pacific  2:17.05 
 6  John D Doebbeling  38  CMS  Colorado  2:18.45 
 7  Keith Benson  35  TAM  Pacific  2:20.40 
 8  Neill Williams  39  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.63 
 9  Jon P Wilkinson  36  NEM  New England  2:23.03 
 10  Andrew Hartman  35  IM  Illinois  2:23.23 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Dickinson  36  TXLA  South Texas  22.62 
 2  Bradley H Bailey  38  TXLA  South Texas  22.97 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  22.99 
 4  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  23.11 
 5  Ron Orris  35  NITR  South Texas  23.14 
 6  Derek P Robinson  38  CMS  Colorado  23.29 
 7  Alec Mull  36  MICH  Michigan  23.53 
 8  Will H Lane  37  NCMS  North Carolina  23.58 
 9  Craig Ammon  39  UNAT  Southeastern  23.71 
 10  Jose Desouza  36  ROSE  Southern Pacific  23.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  50.61 
 2  Ron Orris  35  NITR  South Texas  50.79 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  51.08 
 4  Bradley H Bailey  38  TXLA  South Texas  51.30 
 5  Derek P Robinson  38  CMS  Colorado  51.65 
 6  Daniel Summerlin  35  VMST  Virginia  51.69 
 7  Alec Mull  36  MICH  Michigan  51.91 
 8  Jeffrey Roddin  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.07 
 9  Jayson B Field  35  MICH  Michigan  52.54 
 10  Morten Andersen  37  NCMS  North Carolina  52.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  39  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:55.55 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.59 
 3  Daniel J Schaetz  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:59.30 
 4  Morten Andersen  37  NCMS  North Carolina  1:59.44 
 5  Jay R Lockaby  37  SYSM  Florida  2:02.95 
 6  Mark Matheson  37  NIAG  Niagara  2:04.01 
 7  Matt Harrington  37  USF  Pacific  2:06.59 
 8  Kirk E Nelson  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.72 
 9  Ned Munoz  36  TXLA  South Texas  2:07.07 
 10  John P Turk  36  MELO  Pacific  2:07.43 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh C Davis  35  MOST  South Texas  50.06 
 2  Tyler J Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  52.53 
 3  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  52.70 
 4  Jeff Thibault  37  TXLA  South Texas  53.23 
 5  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  53.93 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.98 
 7  Ron Orris  35  NITR  South Texas  54.10 
 8  Doug Dickinson  36  TXLA  South Texas  54.65 
 9  Derek P Robinson  38  CMS  Colorado  54.68 
 10  Jose Desouza  36  ROSE  Southern Pacific  54.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  39  MESC  New England  1:55.15 
 2  Ron Orris  35  NITR  South Texas  1:56.07 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  1:57.52 
 4  Daniel Summerlin  35  VMST  Virginia  1:59.02 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.31 
 6  Morten Andersen  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.80 
 7  Todd A Bartee  38  TXLA  South Texas  2:02.14 
 8  Aaron B Bartleson  37  CMS  Colorado  2:03.39 
 9  Carlos A Fernandez  38  MAM  Pacific  2:03.73 
 10  Stephen Turk  38  IM  Illinois  2:03.99 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tyler Blessing  35  TXLA  South Texas  4:18.65 
 2  Todd A Bartee  38  TXLA  South Texas  4:21.73 
 3  Lawrence B Lee  39  NCMS  North Carolina  4:22.92 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:23.47 
 5  Morten Andersen  37  NCMS  North Carolina  4:24.16 
 6  Jon P Wilkinson  36  NEM  New England  4:26.44 
 7  Jim W Harper  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:26.60 
 8  Carlos A Fernandez  38  MAM  Pacific  4:26.94 
 9  Scott P Tripps  38  HOPK  Minnesota  4:27.90 
 10  Kirk E Nelson  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:28.73 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #35