Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  28.02 
 2  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.29 
 3  Tom Banfield  75  IM  Illinois  30.06 
 4  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.38 
 5  Charles Baldwin  77  MOST  South Texas  30.42 
 6  Dick Webber  78  NCMS  North Carolina  30.53 
 7  John Kortheuer  77  NCMS  North Carolina  30.87 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  31.07 
 9  Stanley J Shechter  75  AGUA  Metropolitan  31.73 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  75  WCM  Pacific  32.17 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:03.02 
 2  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  1:04.99 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.03 
 4  Tom Banfield  75  IM  Illinois  1:08.07 
 5  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.14 
 6  Dick Webber  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.89 
 7  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.22 
 8  Stanley J Shechter  75  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:12.67 
 9  Wallie Jeffries  76  MICH  Michigan  1:12.69 
 10  Bob Dorse  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.73 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  2:21.40 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  2:22.30 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  76  MICH  Michigan  2:33.84 
 4  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.74 
 5  Dave Anderson  76  MINN  Minnesota  2:37.93 
 6  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.74 
 7  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.29 
 8  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.64 
 9  Stephen M Mullins  75  IM  Illinois  2:53.74 
 10  Fred Lehman  76  IM  Illinois  2:55.91 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  6:21.35 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  6:25.47 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  76  MICH  Michigan  6:55.19 
 4  Dave Anderson  76  MINN  Minnesota  7:09.24 
 5  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:25.15 
 6  Bob Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:31.44 
 7  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:46.73 
 8  Steve Mullins  75  IM  Illinois  7:48.23 
 9  Robert E Beach  77  SPM  Florida  7:48.30 
 10  Fred Lehman  76  IM  Illinois  7:51.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  13:00.32 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  76  MICH  Michigan  14:05.38 
 3  Robert E Beach  77  SPM  Florida  16:06.36 
 4  Stephen M Mullins  75  IM  Illinois  16:15.10 
 5  Jack Bevier  75  HMS  Inland Northwest  17:26.96 
 6  Bill Payne  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:07.92 
 7  Robert W Rolph  76  MVN  Southern Pacific  18:23.86 
 8  Wayne M Clegern  78  CMS  Colorado  18:25.92 
 9  Fred Salzmann  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:51.77 
 10  George Busse  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:16.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  22:13.03 
 2  Robert E Beach  77  SPM  Florida  26:42.80 
 3  Stephen M Mullins  75  IM  Illinois  27:14.89 
 4  Irwin Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  29:05.48 
 5  Jack Bevier  75  HMS  Inland Northwest  29:16.87 
 6  Bill Payne  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  30:17.57 
 7  James Pitts  77  FMM  Florida  30:21.10 
 8  Robert W Rolph  76  MVN  Southern Pacific  30:46.98 
 9  George Busse  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31:57.07 
 10  Fred Salzmann  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  32:28.71 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  33.03 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  33.51 
 3  Stephen G Hadley  76  UNAT  Colorado  36.15 
 4  William Christian  77  NEM  New England  37.82 
 5  Lee B Anderson  77  UNAT  Colorado  37.85 
 6  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.93 
 7  Gordon Ralph  75  FACT  Florida  38.69 
 8  Milton Marks  77  OREG  Oregon  40.49 
 9  Ken Kimball  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.38 
 10  Frank T Manheim  77  RMST  Potomac Valley  41.43 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.31 
 2  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:13.99 
 3  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.66 
 4  Stephen G Hadley  76  UNAT  Colorado  1:23.36 
 5  Lou McComas  75  MARY  Maryland  1:28.74 
 6  Gordon Ralph  75  FACT  Florida  1:29.76 
 7  Lee B Anderson  77  UNAT  Colorado  1:29.97 
 8  Frank T Manheim  77  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:30.82 
 9  Russell Judd  75  ISF  Indiana  1:32.47 
 10  Charles Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  1:32.59 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  2:39.90 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.79 
 3  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:55.30 
 4  Stan Mc Connell  76  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:17.28 
 5  Lou McComas  75  MARY  Maryland  3:17.69 
 6  Gordon Ralph  75  FACT  Florida  3:22.76 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  3:30.18 
 8  Russell Judd  75  ISF  Indiana  3:30.95 
 9  Lee B Anderson  77  UNAT  Colorado  3:34.23 
 10  W Morgan Byers  79  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:34.48 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  75  CONN  Connecticut  35.82 
 2  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.85 
 3  John Kortheuer  76  NCMS  North Carolina  37.94 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  38.21 
 5  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  38.76 
 6  Charles Baldwin  77  MOST  South Texas  38.98 
 7  Milton Marks  77  OREG  Oregon  40.36 
 8  Charles Urstadt  78  CONN  Connecticut  40.54 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  75  WCM  Pacific  41.42 
 10  Robert C MacDonald  79  SWFA  Florida  42.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.45 
 2  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.92 
 3  John Kortheuer  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.20 
 4  Robert C MacDonald  79  FACT  Florida  1:30.06 
 5  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  1:30.49 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  75  WCM  Pacific  1:32.42 
 7  Charles Baldwin  77  MOST  South Texas  1:32.67 
 8  Milton Marks  77  OREG  Oregon  1:33.58 
 9  Charles Urstadt  78  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.77 
 10  Ted Haartz  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  3:15.90 
 2  Robert C MacDonald  79  FACT  Florida  3:16.64 
 3  Manuel Sanguily  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.29 
 4  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.86 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  75  WCM  Pacific  3:25.76 
 6  Milton Marks  77  OREG  Oregon  3:27.11 
 7  David W Bishop  75  CMS  Colorado  3:33.38 
 8  Ted Haartz  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:36.65 
 9  Charles Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  3:37.11 
 10  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.29 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  31.61 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  31.65 
 3  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.15 
 4  Charles Baldwin  77  MOST  South Texas  37.17 
 5  Dick Webber  78  NCMS  North Carolina  37.57 
 6  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.70 
 7  H Donald Messer  76  DCRP  Potomac Valley  40.15 
 8  Manuel Sanguily  75  CONN  Connecticut  40.70 
 9  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.54 
 10  Milton Marks  77  OREG  Oregon  42.27 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  1:26.53 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.86 
 3  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.77 
 4  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.84 
 5  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  1:35.69 
 6  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.03 
 7  Bill Payne  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:39.69 
 8  H Donald Messer  76  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:41.41 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  78  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:43.08 
 10  David Staley  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.23 
 2  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  3:30.82 
 3  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.02 
 4  H Donald Messer  76  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:14.04 
 5  Gordon Gillin  77  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.49 
 6  Joseph (Joe) P Martin  76  CMS  Colorado  5:08.75 
 7  Alister R Murray  75  CMS  Colorado  5:29.22 
 8  Snag E Holmes  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:09.67 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  1:13.14 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.19 
 3  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  1:18.62 
 4  Charles Baldwin  77  MOST  South Texas  1:19.02 
 5  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.46 
 6  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  1:20.21 
 7  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.97 
 8  Charles Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  1:26.62 
 9  Dick Webber  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.04 
 10  Milton Marks  77  OREG  Oregon  1:27.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  2:48.07 
 2  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  2:55.82 
 3  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.24 
 4  Ashley O Jones  76  AAM  Pacific  3:05.65 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  3:18.26 
 6  Wallie Jeffries  76  MICH  Michigan  3:19.05 
 7  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.16 
 8  Robert C MacDonald  79  FACT  Florida  3:25.57 
 9  Dick Webber  78  NCMS  North Carolina  3:30.33 
 10  Gordon P Ralph  76  FACT  Florida  3:38.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  75  SYSM  Florida  6:07.42 
 2  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  6:25.58 
 3  Bob Best  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:27.53 
 4  Tom Mitchell  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:04.39 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  75  FMM  Florida  7:04.76 
 6  Wallie Jeffries  76  MICH  Michigan  7:08.33 
 7  Gordon Gillin  77  ARIZ  Arizona  8:29.12 
 8  Frank B Nieman  75  WCM  Pacific  8:47.27 
 9  Alister R Murray  75  CMS  Colorado  9:14.03 
 10  Snag E Holmes  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:24.69 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #51