Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.56 
 2  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  24.90 
 3  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.86 
 4  James (Jim) E Bain  65  CMS  Colorado  26.14 
 5  Harry M Sober  65  VMST  Virginia  26.47 
 6  Don Murff  66  TXLA  South Texas  26.59 
 7  Tom Angell  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.62 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  26.98 
 9  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  27.34 
 10  Paul A Chaffee  65  MICH  Michigan  27.55 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  54.76 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.40 
 3  James (Jim) E Bain  65  CMS  Colorado  57.92 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  58.58 
 5  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.99 
 6  Tom Angell  67  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:00.96 
 7  Harry M Sober  65  VMST  Virginia  1:01.13 
 8  Louis R Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  1:03.03 
 9  Michael A Laux  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.04 
 10  Warner Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  1:03.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  2:02.57 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.86 
 3  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.93 
 4  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:14.36 
 5  James (Jim) E Bain  65  CMS  Colorado  2:16.12 
 6  Warner F Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  2:16.51 
 7  Frank Williams  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.97 
 8  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:18.17 
 9  Don Murff  66  TXLA  South Texas  2:18.38 
 10  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:22.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  5:41.48 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  5:59.86 
 3  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:10.83 
 4  James (Jim) E Bain  65  CMS  Colorado  6:11.38 
 5  Frank Williams  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:13.31 
 6  Richard Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  6:20.72 
 7  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:21.37 
 8  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:25.02 
 9  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  6:33.33 
 10  Tom Tulenko  65  1776  Delaware Valley  6:38.39 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  11:56.26 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:47.29 
 3  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:59.81 
 4  Bill Dawson  65  MELO  Pacific  13:08.54 
 5  Vince Herring  65  MINN  Minnesota  13:12.64 
 6  Frank Williams  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:13.25 
 7  Mel Dyck  66  ARIZ  Arizona  13:36.03 
 8  Tom Tulenko  65  1776  Delaware Valley  13:45.86 
 9  Melvin Smith  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:52.19 
 10  Michael A Laux  66  CONN  Connecticut  13:53.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  19:38.26 
 2  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  21:14.63 
 3  Vince Herring  65  MINN  Minnesota  21:49.69 
 4  Bill Dawson  65  MELO  Pacific  22:14.63 
 5  Tom Tulenko  65  1776  Delaware Valley  22:40.03 
 6  David M Fairfield  68  TCAM  Pacific  22:55.62 
 7  Mel Smith  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:17.05 
 8  Tom Davies  65  CMSC  Pacific  23:44.87 
 9  Dean Dye  66  SYSM  Florida  24:14.45 
 10  Ben Bump  65  NEM  New England  24:19.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.48 
 2  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  32.07 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.17 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  32.39 
 5  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.72 
 6  Bill Rupert  65  MESC  New England  32.74 
 7  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  33.19 
 8  Dennis R Bledsoe  69  WCM  Pacific  33.28 
 9  Harry M Sober  65  VMST  Virginia  33.50 
 10  Harold J Murray  65  FACT  Florida  34.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.42 
 2  Bill Rupert  65  MESC  New England  1:08.27 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.19 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.74 
 5  Richard Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:10.10 
 6  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:11.25 
 7  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.85 
 8  Dean Dye  66  SYSM  Florida  1:14.76 
 9  George Quigley  67  ISF  Indiana  1:14.91 
 10  Dennis R Bledsoe  69  WCM  Pacific  1:15.48 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:28.48 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.75 
 3  Bill Rupert  65  MESC  New England  2:33.43 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.43 
 5  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:39.27 
 6  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.50 
 7  George Quigley  67  ISF  Indiana  2:44.46 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.38 
 9  Dan Murphy  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.86 
 10  Dean Dye  66  SYSM  Florida  2:48.48 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis R Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  31.76 
 2  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  33.40 
 3  Karl E Wiedamann  69  FACT  Florida  33.45 
 4  Gary Trimble  65  SYSM  Florida  34.30 
 5  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.40 
 6  Michael A Laux  66  CONN  Connecticut  34.60 
 7  Mel Dyck  66  ARIZ  Arizona  34.92 
 8  Donald Puchalski  68  FACT  Florida  34.93 
 9  Raymond Loewe  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  35.10 
 10  Thom Burgess  65  CMS  Colorado  35.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis R Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  1:11.92 
 2  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:13.18 
 3  Karl E Wiedamann  69  FACT  Florida  1:14.03 
 4  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.29 
 5  Mel Dyck  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.45 
 6  Raymond Loewe  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:16.88 
 7  Gary Trimble  65  SYSM  Florida  1:17.99 
 8  Roy Davis  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.51 
 9  Warner F Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  1:18.81 
 10  Michael A Laux  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.05 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:39.50 
 2  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.68 
 3  Karl E Wiedamann  69  FACT  Florida  2:49.50 
 4  Mel Dyck  66  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.34 
 5  Raymond Loewe  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:52.08 
 6  Roy Davis  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.42 
 7  Warner F Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  2:54.41 
 8  Gary Trimble  65  SYSM  Florida  3:00.80 
 9  Fred W Wakelin  65  FACT  Florida  3:01.58 
 10  Andy Barry  65  IM  Illinois  3:02.37 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.57 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.83 
 3  Mike Laux  66  CONN  Connecticut  29.65 
 4  Joseph M Lammert  68  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  29.69 
 5  Thomas G Manfredi  65  NEM  New England  29.78 
 6  Frank Williams  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.95 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.41 
 8  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  30.53 
 9  Harry M Sober  65  VMST  Virginia  30.72 
 10  Dennis R Bledsoe  69  WCM  Pacific  30.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.69 
 2  Richard Kitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.54 
 3  Frank Williams  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.41 
 4  Thomas G Manfredi  65  NEM  New England  1:11.11 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  1:11.17 
 6  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  1:11.24 
 7  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.14 
 8  David Gillanders  69  ARKM  Arkansas  1:14.77 
 9  Andy Barry  65  IM  Illinois  1:16.58 
 10  Mel Goldstein  69  ISF  Indiana  1:18.77 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Kitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:38.63 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.63 
 3  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.34 
 4  Frank Williams  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.31 
 5  Erik Lokensgard  65  MICH  Michigan  2:57.09 
 6  Art Wolfe  68  VMST  Virginia  2:58.80 
 7  Andy Barry  65  IM  Illinois  3:00.25 
 8  Thomas G Manfredi  65  NEM  New England  3:03.55 
 9  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  3:05.08 
 10  James F Shaw  66  RINC  Pacific  3:07.47 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.17 
 2  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  1:06.23 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.35 
 4  Louis R Kronfeld  65  NEM  New England  1:09.49 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.95 
 6  Richard T Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:10.05 
 7  Warner F Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  1:10.89 
 8  Gary Trimble  65  SYSM  Florida  1:10.98 
 9  Harry M Sober  65  VMST  Virginia  1:12.41 
 10  Art Wolfe  68  VMST  Virginia  1:12.96 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  2:26.55 
 2  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.60 
 3  Richard Todd  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:30.50 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  65  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.34 
 5  Warner F Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  2:37.97 
 6  Tegze (Tex) P Haraszti  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:38.77 
 7  Art Wolfe  68  VMST  Virginia  2:41.52 
 8  Thomas G Manfredi  65  NEM  New England  2:42.96 
 9  Larry L Raffaelli  65  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:46.32 
 10  Michael A Laux  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:46.67 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2008)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  66  OREG  Oregon  5:23.48 
 2  Mike R Freshley  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:25.64 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:39.71 
 4  Warner F Brundage  65  VMST  Virginia  5:47.89 
 5  Art Wolfe  68  VMST  Virginia  5:56.71 
 6  Michael Nordby  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:07.11 
 7  Mel Dyck  66  ARIZ  Arizona  6:19.06 
 8  Bill Dawson  65  MELO  Pacific  6:19.15 
 9  Cyrus C Hopkins  69  NEM  New England  6:19.92 
 10  Ben Bump  65  NEM  New England  6:20.04 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #29