Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.28 
 2  Paul V Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.60 
 3  Robert Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  25.80 
 4  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.05 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  26.06 
 6  John B Tudor  50  VMST  Virginia  26.07 
 7  Bradford R Gandee  53  CUBU  Potomac Valley  26.14 
 8  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  26.26 
 9  Mike Tennant  54  OREG  Oregon  26.28 
 10  Steven Pomerantz  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.32 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.35 
 2  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  56.22 
 3  Rick Abbott  52  AKMS  Alaska  56.91 
 4  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.15 
 5  Bradford R Gandee  53  CUBU  Potomac Valley  57.16 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  57.16 
 7  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  57.46 
 8  Spencer Eldred  51  HIMA  Hawaii  58.27 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.29 
 10  Jonathan Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  58.33 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:02.87 
 2  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.74 
 3  Paul Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:06.38 
 4  Bradford R Gandee  53  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:06.39 
 5  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.44 
 6  Phil Dodson  54  IM  Illinois  2:08.93 
 7  Robert Kannegieser  50  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:09.07 
 8  Tim D Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.31 
 9  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  2:12.17 
 10  Louis J Caron  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:12.44 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  4:23.91 
 2  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  4:25.39 
 3  Phil Dodson  54  IM  Illinois  4:37.62 
 4  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  4:37.81 
 5  Tim Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.68 
 6  Louis J Caron  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:40.07 
 7  Howard C Jay  51  CMS  Colorado  4:43.22 
 8  Ned Maggiora  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:48.13 
 9  Warren Schenstrom  50  SRM  Pacific  4:48.66 
 10  Mark Wussler  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:50.05 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  9:04.01 
 2  Louis J Caron  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:40.43 
 3  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  9:41.37 
 4  Tim Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:55.72 
 5  Ned Maggiora  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:03.81 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  52  WCM  Pacific  10:10.14 
 7  William Reeves  54  UTAH  Utah  10:10.29 
 8  Phil Dodson  54  IM  Illinois  10:10.86 
 9  Jim Stites  50  ARIZ  Arizona  10:12.63 
 10  Rob Copeland  51  GAJA  Georgia  10:12.89 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  17:14.75 
 2  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  18:14.32 
 3  Howard C Jay  51  CMS  Colorado  18:37.50 
 4  Jim Stites  50  ARIZ  Arizona  19:12.28 
 5  John Needham  54  WM  Metropolitan  19:12.66 
 6  William Reeves  54  UTAH  Utah  19:37.14 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  52  WCM  Pacific  19:48.77 
 8  Chris Burt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:59.33 
 9  Alex Boutov  51  IM  Illinois  20:12.24 
 10  David Toney  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:31.69 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan E Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  29.56 
 2  Vincent Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  31.19 
 3  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  31.30 
 4  Donald Graham  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.33 
 5  Tom Barton  51  DAMM  North Texas  31.45 
 6  Paul Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  31.56 
 7  Wes Edwards  54  OREG  Oregon  31.57 
 8  Scott W Snyder  50  SMS  Southern  32.19 
 9  Warren Fisher  51  1776  Delaware Valley  32.27 
 10  Bob Welchlin  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.03 
 2  Wes Edwards  54  OREG  Oregon  1:06.41 
 3  Vincent Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.56 
 4  Robert Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  1:07.79 
 5  Francisco L Canales  50  SRM  Pacific  1:07.86 
 6  Bob Bugg  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.17 
 7  Tom Barton  51  DAMM  North Texas  1:08.54 
 8  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  1:08.84 
 9  Bart McDermott  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.44 
 10  Doug Kajiwara  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.32 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wes Edwards  54  OREG  Oregon  2:24.93 
 2  Vincent Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.30 
 3  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  2:27.40 
 4  Francisco L Canales  50  SRM  Pacific  2:27.77 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  53  UNAT  South Texas  2:29.08 
 6  Tom Barton  51  DAMM  North Texas  2:30.75 
 7  Doug Kajiwara  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.34 
 8  Robert H Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  2:31.75 
 9  Don Cholodenko  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:35.58 
 10  Bob Welchlin  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:36.33 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  51  HIMA  Hawaii  31.81 
 2  Jose Cunningham  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.10 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.34 
 4  Douglas L Ryerson  54  WCM  Pacific  33.47 
 5  Craig C Sheffer  50  SAC  Pacific  33.62 
 6  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.73 
 7  Winston Uchiyama  50  ARIZ  Arizona  33.77 
 8  Berry Hamilton  54  GAJA  Georgia  34.03 
 9  Richard Neville  51  FAST  North Texas  34.21 
 10  Paul Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  34.36 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  51  HIMA  Hawaii  1:10.53 
 2  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.09 
 3  Winston Uchiyama  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.55 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:13.82 
 5  Jose Cunningham  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.62 
 6  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:14.67 
 7  Berry Hamilton  54  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.04 
 8  Douglas L Ryerson  54  WCM  Pacific  1:16.33 
 9  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  1:17.20 
 9  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  1:17.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  51  HIMA  Hawaii  2:37.34 
 2  Winston Uchiyama  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.49 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:42.15 
 4  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  2:42.69 
 5  Ron Schafer  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.55 
 6  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  2:45.42 
 7  Jose Cunningham  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:45.61 
 8  Berry Hamilton  54  GAJA  Georgia  2:47.20 
 9  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:47.63 
 10  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:49.46 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.12 
 2  Donald Graham  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.66 
 3  Timothy G Lehman  50  NCMS  North Carolina  27.81 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.22 
 5  Robert M Hansen  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  28.24 
 6  Robert Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  28.32 
 7  Mark W Croshier III  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.85 
 8  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.08 
 9  Jonathan Klein  50  NCMS  North Carolina  29.11 
 10  Steven Pomerantz  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.21 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.29 
 2  Robert Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  1:02.48 
 3  Tim D Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.71 
 4  Robert M Hansen  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:03.77 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.36 
 6  Donald Graham  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.12 
 7  Richard Hess  53  CMS  Colorado  1:05.29 
 8  Robert Kannegieser  50  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:05.42 
 9  David Vandam  52  TXLA  South Texas  1:05.62 
 10  Bart McDermott  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  2:24.84 
 2  Tim D Erickson  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.78 
 3  David Vandam  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:25.94 
 4  Bart McDermott  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.25 
 5  Bob Di Tolla  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.32 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  52  WCM  Pacific  2:36.97 
 7  Phil Dodson  54  IM  Illinois  2:37.53 
 8  Rob Copeland  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:43.55 
 9  William Reeves  54  UTAH  Utah  2:43.68 
 10  Ned Maggiora  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.32 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.35 
 2  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.40 
 3  Winston Uchiyama  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.53 
 4  Robert Heath  50  MAM  Pacific  1:07.10 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.49 
 6  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  1:07.52 
 7  Richard Hess  53  CMS  Colorado  1:07.53 
 8  Michael J Blatt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.12 
 9  Berry Hamilton  54  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.28 
 10  Stephen Kevan  53  OREG  Oregon  1:09.75 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:17.48 
 2  Jack R Groselle  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:23.50 
 3  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  2:24.28 
 4  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  2:28.84 
 5  Vincent Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.86 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:30.61 
 7  Berry Hamilton  54  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.04 
 8  Bart McDermott  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.35 
 9  David Vandam  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:33.56 
 10  Don Cholodenko  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:34.64 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  51  SYSM  Florida  5:06.22 
 2  Robert M Hansen  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:12.61 
 3  Matthew H Kanzler  50  STAN  Pacific  5:12.88 
 4  Robert Kannegieser  50  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:17.88 
 5  Neil Wassemann  52  SWOM  Ohio  5:22.03 
 6  Vincent Morales  50  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  5:23.53 
 7  Don Cholodenko  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:27.59 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  52  WCM  Pacific  5:33.56 
 9  Bill Adkison  52  SRM  Pacific  5:34.71 
 10  Phil Dodson  54  IM  Illinois  5:35.29 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #43