Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.80 
 2  Ryan K Riebesell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  24.96 
 3  Ben Nguyen  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.15 
 4  Edmund P Herlihy  24  MVN  Southern Pacific  25.26 
 5  Eliot Dash  21  ARIZ  Arizona  25.52 
 6  Lenny Grim  20  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.55 
 7  David Courter  21  GAJA  Georgia  25.74 
 8  Michael Larsson  23  SCLA  Southern Pacific  25.79 
 8  Scott W Gilroy  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  25.79 
 10  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.12 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Bugby  23  ARIZ  Arizona  54.15 
 2  Ryan K Riebesell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  55.92 
 3  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  56.30 
 4  Edmund P Herlihy  24  MVN  Southern Pacific  56.90 
 5  Ben Nguyen  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.26 
 6  Richard Jordan  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.29 
 7  David Courter  21  GAJA  Georgia  57.82 
 8  Taras Kulakov  20  NCMS  North Carolina  57.93 
 9  Scott W Gilroy  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  58.33 
 10  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  58.55 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:00.45 
 2  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  2:02.20 
 3  Ethan T Brown  22  NEM  New England  2:03.21 
 4  Andrew Roos  22  AWJ  Georgia  2:04.37 
 5  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  2:07.16 
 6  Scott W Gilroy  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:09.78 
 7  Kevin C Chester  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:14.09 
 8  Shane R Schwarz  24  OCSC  Delaware Valley  2:15.32 
 9  Reid McGowan  20  TGM  South Carolina  2:17.39 
 10  Nicholas Chow  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.78 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward J Bradley  24  SPM  Florida  4:13.85 
 2  Ethan T Brown  22  NEM  New England  4:20.51 
 3  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  4:25.95 
 4  Taras Kulakov  20  NCMS  North Carolina  4:26.05 
 5  Andrew Roos  22  AWJ  Georgia  4:32.44 
 6  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  4:39.35 
 7  Sean Hess  22  MESC  New England  4:52.18 
 8  Derek Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  4:53.23 
 9  Elliot Miller  24  NEM  New England  4:55.86 
 10  Shane R Schwarz  24  OCSC  Delaware Valley  4:57.69 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  8:53.74 
 2  Eric Bugby  23  ARIZ  Arizona  9:20.32 
 3  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  9:38.14 
 4  Alexander A Shakibnia  21  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:59.25 
 5  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  10:01.65 
 6  Elliot Miller  24  NEM  New England  10:22.71 
 7  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  11:49.14 
 8  John Morris  23  IM  Illinois  12:02.56 
 9  Thomas J Alne  19  GSM  New Jersey  12:04.85 
 10  Christopher L Kosienski  23  LBG  Southern Pacific  15:41.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  17:02.39 
 2  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  18:02.53 
 3  Nicholas Webster  21  FAST  North Texas  20:55.40 
 4  Zach Gray  24  MESC  New England  21:23.16 
 5  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  21:52.39 
 6  Thomas J Alne  19  GSM  New Jersey  23:20.81 
 7  John Morris  23  IM  Illinois  24:31.17 
 8  Mark Saroni  18  DAMM  North Texas  24:31.62 
 9  T J Wolski  24  UNAT  Ohio  29:17.27 
 10  Christopher L Kosienski  23  LBG  Southern Pacific  31:11.61 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh W Scott  24  WCM  Pacific  28.30 
 2  Travis R Pena  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.25 
 3  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  30.28 
 4  Jacob Damante  22  WNTR  Pacific  30.61 
 5  Ethan Brown  22  NEM  New England  30.72 
 6  Eliot Dash  21  ARIZ  Arizona  30.74 
 7  Tristan J Kaiser  19  DAM  Pacific  30.90 
 8  Travis Williams  21  DAM  Pacific  31.22 
 9  Brandon Birely  24  DAM  Pacific  31.37 
 10  Mark Fanning  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.87 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.60 
 2  Lenny Grim  20  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.11 
 3  Juan P Cortes  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.83 
 4  Reid McGowan  20  TGM  South Carolina  1:13.16 
 5  Matt Vogelpohl  18  SKY  Kentucky  1:13.35 
 6  Mark Fanning  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.14 
 7  Joe L Walker  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.67 
 8  Ruben Valdez  23  UNAT  Virginia  1:15.80 
 9  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  1:16.93 
 10  Elliot Miller  24  NEM  New England  1:17.30 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward J Bradley  24  SPM  Florida  2:08.69 
 2  Eric Bugby  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.90 
 3  Richard Jordan  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.76 
 4  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.21 
 5  Andrew Roos  22  AWJ  Georgia  2:31.68 
 6  Elliot Miller  24  NEM  New England  2:40.72 
 7  Juan P Cortes  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.51 
 8  Joe L Walker  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.82 
 9  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  2:44.83 
 10  Eliot Dash  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.47 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  31.17 
 2  Ryan K Riebesell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  31.69 
 3  Matthew Bellew  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.85 
 4  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.91 
 5  Michael Larsson  23  SCLA  Southern Pacific  31.92 
 6  Benjamin Hewitt  24  SAC  Pacific  32.30 
 7  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  32.63 
 8  Jacob Damante  22  WNTR  Pacific  34.05 
 9  Jordan Rice  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.47 
 10  Schuylar Smart  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.27 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward J Bradley  24  SPM  Florida  1:09.60 
 2  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  1:10.02 
 3  Benjamin Hewitt  24  SAC  Pacific  1:11.92 
 4  Michael Larsson  23  SCLA  Southern Pacific  1:13.37 
 5  Scott W Gilroy  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:14.33 
 6  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  1:14.67 
 7  Thomas T Wong  20  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:18.77 
 8  Edmund P Herlihy  24  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:19.84 
 9  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  1:20.87 
 10  Chris Blake  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:22.23 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Jordan  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.27 
 2  Edward J Bradley  24  SPM  Florida  2:41.07 
 3  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  2:41.75 
 4  Jacob Wood  19  LVTC  Pacific  2:55.50 
 5  Thomas T Wong  20  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:55.95 
 6  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  3:02.22 
 7  Chris Blake  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:03.55 
 8  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  3:08.05 
 9  Bobby J Weber  21  SWIM  Florida  3:17.55 
 10  John Morris  23  IM  Illinois  3:29.53 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan K Riebesell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  26.43 
 2  Eric Bugby  23  ARIZ  Arizona  26.59 
 3  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  26.95 
 4  Eliot Dash  21  ARIZ  Arizona  27.94 
 5  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  28.03 
 6  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  28.05 
 7  Reid McGowan  20  TGM  South Carolina  28.34 
 8  Travis Williams  21  DAM  Pacific  28.66 
 9  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  28.68 
 10  Kevin C Chester  24  UNAT  Pacific  28.70 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  59.46 
 2  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.57 
 3  Shane R Schwarz  24  OCSC  Delaware Valley  1:05.06 
 4  Kevin C Chester  24  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.91 
 5  Chester Brezensky  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:06.97 
 6  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  1:06.98 
 7  Ben Nemec  20  AMS  Southeastern  1:11.11 
 8  Matt Vogelpohl  18  SKY  Kentucky  1:13.17 
 9  Eliot Dash  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.27 
 10  Alexander Palmer  19  PCAT  North Texas  1:16.89 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Travis J Carranza  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:12.10 
 2  Tommie Cuticchia  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.80 
 3  Chester Brezensky  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:35.65 
 4  Shane R Schwarz  24  OCSC  Delaware Valley  2:40.54 
 5  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  2:48.01 
 6  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  2:57.95 
 7  John Morris  23  IM  Illinois  3:16.66 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Jones  24  NEM  New England  1:01.10 
 2  Ryan K Riebesell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:01.61 
 3  Travis R Pena  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.48 
 4  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  1:04.04 
 5  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.20 
 6  Matthew Bellew  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.69 
 7  Eliot Dash  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.58 
 8  Derek Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  1:08.00 
 9  Jordan Rice  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.18 
 10  Tristan J Kaiser  19  DAM  Pacific  1:08.24 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Jordan  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.70 
 2  Andrew Roos  22  AWJ  Georgia  2:22.32 
 3  James J Davis III  24  SMS  Southern  2:23.94 
 4  Benjamin Hewitt  24  SAC  Pacific  2:25.37 
 5  Christopher S Smith  23  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.67 
 6  Edmund P Herlihy  24  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:27.54 
 7  Derek Jansen  24  ART  Georgia  2:30.94 
 8  Kevin C Chester  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:31.33 
 9  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  2:38.12 
 10  Brian E Rose  23  UNAT  New Jersey  2:41.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Roos  22  AWJ  Georgia  5:07.98 
 2  Kevin I Dolar  20  USF  Pacific  5:59.55 
 3  Zachary A Gray  24  MESC  New England  6:01.71 
 4  Kevin Cleary  24  OREG  Oregon  6:06.50 
 5  Kevin Price  23  SKY  Kentucky  6:31.26 
 6  Thomas J Alne  19  GSM  New Jersey  6:40.21 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #21