Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.47 
 2  Lawrence N Shulman  57  NEM  New England  23.86 
 3  James A Makarauskas  57  MICH  Michigan  23.99 
 4  Steven Shippey  56  IM  Illinois  24.17 
 5  Peter F Wisner  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  24.37 
 6  Ronald Jacobs  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.68 
 7  George L Schmidt  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.77 
 8  Carl H Owens  55  MOST  South Texas  24.85 
 9  J N Leech  58  FACT  Florida  24.89 
 10  Glenn Gruber  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.04 
 2  James A Makarauskas  57  MICH  Michigan  52.92 
 3  Steven Shippey  56  IM  Illinois  53.97 
 4  Glenn A Gruber  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.31 
 5  Ronald Jacobs  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.36 
 6  Mike L Pendleton  55  OREG  Oregon  54.57 
 7  Chuck A Olson  57  MICH  Michigan  54.76 
 8  Jim Clemmons  56  MAM  Pacific  54.81 
 9  George L Schmidt  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.10 
 10  Bob Hoyt  56  BATC  Maryland  55.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:51.94 
 2  Greg J Shaw  55  NEM  New England  1:53.03 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  58  NEM  New England  1:56.72 
 4  Mike L Pendleton  55  OREG  Oregon  1:58.28 
 5  Jim Clemmons  56  MAM  Pacific  1:58.84 
 6  Paul T Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.35 
 7  Bruce Gianniny  56  NIAG  Niagara  2:00.51 
 8  Rick B Walker  56  SYSM  Florida  2:00.52 
 9  Chuck A Olson  57  MICH  Michigan  2:00.55 
 10  Stephen R Boster  55  DAMM  North Texas  2:00.73 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:57.82 
 2  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  5:16.70 
 3  Mike L Pendleton  55  OREG  Oregon  5:23.16 
 4  Rick B Walker  56  SYSM  Florida  5:24.07 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:34.34 
 6  Chuck A Olson  57  MICH  Michigan  5:36.38 
 7  William (Bill) Penn  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:37.77 
 8  Gaard Arneson  58  MICH  Michigan  5:38.13 
 9  J Nathan Leech  57  FACT  Florida  5:38.68 
 10  Steve Johnson  59  OREG  Oregon  5:38.70 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:26.78 
 2  Jim Clemmons  56  MAM  Pacific  10:55.77 
 3  Rick B Walker  56  SYSM  Florida  11:10.68 
 4  Alan Bell  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:14.13 
 5  Joel R Wilson  58  CRUZ  Pacific  11:23.67 
 6  William (Bill) Penn  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:30.83 
 7  Bruce Gianniny  55  NIAG  Niagara  11:40.47 
 8  John K Crane  55  TVM  Pacific  11:41.44 
 9  Frank L Thompson  55  MICH  Michigan  11:44.39 
 10  James L Purdie  55  NAM  Ohio  11:48.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:11.12 
 2  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  18:30.22 
 3  Rick B Walker  56  SYSM  Florida  18:38.81 
 4  William (Bill) Penn  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:54.65 
 5  Joel R Wilson  58  CRUZ  Pacific  19:02.46 
 6  Bruce Gianniny  56  NIAG  Niagara  19:22.42 
 7  George Wendt  59  IM  Illinois  19:25.86 
 8  John K Crane  55  TVM  Pacific  19:32.29 
 9  Gaard Arneson  58  MICH  Michigan  19:43.55 
 10  Hunter Yost  55  ARIZ  Arizona  19:53.08 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Perrin  56  ISF  Indiana  27.24 
 2  Hugh Wilder  59  PALM  South Carolina  28.20 
 3  Chuck Wolff  55  CMS  Colorado  28.33 
 4  Chuck Fischer  55  CMS  Colorado  28.82 
 5  Steve A Mann  55  OREG  Oregon  28.84 
 6  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.86 
 7  J N Leech  58  FACT  Florida  29.27 
 8  Clifford H Johnson  55  SNM  Pacific  29.35 
 9  Buster Yonych  56  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  29.37 
 10  Ronald Jacobs  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.93 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Perrin  56  ISF  Indiana  1:00.03 
 2  Hugh Wilder  59  PALM  South Carolina  1:00.39 
 3  Chuck Wolff  55  CMS  Colorado  1:02.46 
 4  Peter R O'Keeffe  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:02.99 
 5  Geoffrey A Meyer  55  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:03.40 
 6  Clifford H Johnson  55  SNM  Pacific  1:04.23 
 7  J N Leech  58  FACT  Florida  1:04.53 
 8  Steve A Mann  55  OREG  Oregon  1:04.56 
 8  Buster Yonych  56  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:04.56 
 10  Ronald Jacobs  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.80 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Fischer  55  CMS  Colorado  2:16.77 
 2  Alek I Shestakov  58  OAK  Pacific  2:17.33 
 3  Hugh Wilder  59  PALM  South Carolina  2:18.58 
 4  Frank L Thompson  55  MICH  Michigan  2:19.87 
 5  Clifford H Johnson  55  SNM  Pacific  2:20.04 
 6  Ronald Jacobs  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.07 
 7  Timothy J Huesken  55  SWOM  Ohio  2:20.29 
 8  Brian S Voisard  55  WIN  Florida  2:21.38 
 9  William Tingley  56  SKY  Kentucky  2:21.52 
 10  Peter R O'Keeffe  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:22.15 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Capers  55  DAMM  North Texas  30.45 
 2  Hubie Kerns  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.64 
 3  Chuck Wolff  55  CMS  Colorado  31.05 
 4  Allen L Stark  58  OREG  Oregon  31.25 
 5  Lee H MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  31.27 
 6  Chuck Fischer  55  CMS  Colorado  31.44 
 7  Peter F Wisner  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  31.67 
 8  John M Derr  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  31.74 
 9  George L Schmidt  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.77 
 10  Peter Kingan  58  METR  Metropolitan  31.83 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Capers  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:07.15 
 2  Lee H MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  1:07.76 
 3  Allen L Stark  58  OREG  Oregon  1:07.86 
 4  Hubie Kerns  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.04 
 5  John M Derr  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.17 
 6  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  1:09.41 
 7  J N Leech  58  FACT  Florida  1:10.04 
 8  Chuck Fischer  55  CMS  Colorado  1:10.24 
 9  Rudy J Vazmina  56  SYSM  Florida  1:10.41 
 10  Robert W Wright  56  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:10.61 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee H MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  2:29.50 
 2  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  2:29.72 
 3  Hubie Kerns  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:30.82 
 4  Allen L Stark  58  OREG  Oregon  2:31.82 
 5  George Wendt  59  IM  Illinois  2:33.65 
 6  Robert W Wright  56  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:34.82 
 7  Jim Capers  55  DAMM  North Texas  2:35.28 
 8  John M Derr  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:37.07 
 9  Mal Jester  57  UNAT  Colorado  2:37.19 
 10  Chuck Fischer  55  CMS  Colorado  2:38.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  55  NEM  New England  24.16 
 2  Tom Perrin  56  ISF  Indiana  25.59 
 3  Brad V Pence  55  USF  Pacific  26.19 
 4  Fred C Baird  59  UTAH  Utah  26.44 
 5  Paul T Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.66 
 6  Rudy J Vazmina  56  SYSM  Florida  26.70 
 7  John M Derr  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.76 
 8  Jon Shastid  59  SKY  Kentucky  26.77 
 9  Don Mehl  56  RGSC  Border  26.86 
 10  Mark Longworth  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.19 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  55  NEM  New England  54.37 
 2  Fred J Schlicher  58  NEM  New England  57.59 
 3  Tom Perrin  56  ISF  Indiana  57.82 
 4  Brad V Pence  55  USF  Pacific  59.03 
 5  Fred C Baird  59  UTAH  Utah  1:00.28 
 6  Stephen R Boster  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.39 
 7  Jon Shastid  59  SKY  Kentucky  1:01.30 
 8  Mike L Pendleton  55  OREG  Oregon  1:01.61 
 9  Frank McIntyre  56  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.87 
 10  John M Derr  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:02.04 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  55  NEM  New England  2:05.59 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:16.22 
 3  Alan Bell  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.46 
 4  Joel R Wilson  58  CRUZ  Pacific  2:18.52 
 5  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  2:19.81 
 6  Lee MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  2:21.67 
 7  Dave Tanner  57  DOC  Indiana  2:23.68 
 8  Frank McIntyre  56  DAMM  North Texas  2:24.00 
 9  Jon Shastid  59  SKY  Kentucky  2:25.37 
 10  Alek I Shestakov  58  OAK  Pacific  2:25.92 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  55  NEM  New England  58.32 
 2  Paul T Trevisan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.52 
 3  Tom Perrin  56  ISF  Indiana  1:01.29 
 4  Hubie Kerns  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.42 
 5  George L Schmidt  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.68 
 6  Peter F Wisner  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:02.42 
 7  Steve A Mann  55  OREG  Oregon  1:02.71 
 8  Lee H MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  1:02.84 
 9  Chuck Wolff  55  CMS  Colorado  1:03.04 
 10  Steven Shippey  56  IM  Illinois  1:03.34 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  55  NEM  New England  2:08.02 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:12.75 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  58  NEM  New England  2:14.17 
 4  Lee H MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  2:14.48 
 5  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  2:16.13 
 6  Joel R Wilson  58  CRUZ  Pacific  2:19.13 
 7  Mike L Pendleton  55  OREG  Oregon  2:19.24 
 8  Chuck Fischer  55  CMS  Colorado  2:19.25 
 9  Clifford H Johnson  55  SNM  Pacific  2:19.66 
 10  George L Schmidt  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.50 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  57  MAM  Pacific  4:44.83 
 2  Joel R Wilson  58  CRUZ  Pacific  4:53.89 
 3  Lee H MacDonald  55  CMS  Colorado  4:54.73 
 4  Clifford H Johnson  55  SNM  Pacific  4:59.09 
 5  Mike Pendleton  55  OREG  Oregon  5:09.14 
 6  Hunter Yost  55  ARIZ  Arizona  5:09.85 
 7  Jack Fritts  56  IAMA  Iowa  5:11.92 
 8  Grant M Inman  55  ACTT  Florida  5:12.42 
 9  Mark F Worden  55  OREG  Oregon  5:14.29 
 10  Frank McIntyre  56  DAMM  North Texas  5:16.62 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #47