Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2007 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  75  ARIZ  Arizona  27.77 
 2  Graham M Johnston  75  MOST  South Texas  30.33 
 3  Donald F Sonia  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.79 
 4  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  31.12 
 5  Dick Webber  77  NCMS  North Carolina  31.37 
 6  John Ries  75  MICH  Michigan  31.47 
 7  Nickolas P Demas  76  GSM  New Jersey  31.51 
 8  Dave Anderson  75  MINN  Minnesota  31.85 
 9  Milton Marks  76  OREG  Oregon  31.97 
 10  Dick Bower  76  WMST  Gulf  32.07 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  1:04.64 
 2  Dave Anderson  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:08.73 
 3  Donald F Sonia  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.00 
 4  Dick Webber  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.10 
 5  Robert O Dorse  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.24 
 6  James T Pitts  76  FMM  Florida  1:14.36 
 7  Nickolas P Demas  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.46 
 8  Dick Bower  76  WMST  Gulf  1:15.34 
 9  Myron W Lockey  75  SMS  Southern  1:15.88 
 10  Fran McAree  76  ISF  Indiana  1:16.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  75  MOST  South Texas  2:21.45 
 2  Dave Anderson  75  MINN  Minnesota  2:35.47 
 3  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.87 
 4  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.23 
 5  Thomas Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.18 
 6  Ken Kimball  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.84 
 7  Myron W Lockey  75  SMS  Southern  2:51.22 
 8  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.45 
 9  Fran McAree  76  ISF  Indiana  2:54.39 
 10  Dick Bower  76  WMST  Gulf  2:54.41 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  6:34.15 
 2  Bob Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:07.00 
 3  Dave Anderson  75  MINN  Minnesota  7:07.20 
 4  Wayne Leengran  76  IM  Illinois  7:07.94 
 5  Thomas T Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:08.37 
 6  Robert E Beach  76  SPM  Florida  7:32.47 
 7  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:50.77 
 8  Harvey Prosser  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:51.29 
 9  Irwin Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  8:01.73 
 10  Stephen Hadley  75  UNAT  Colorado  8:01.94 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  13:26.07 
 2  Bob Miller  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:23.47 
 3  Thomas Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:54.73 
 4  Robert E Beach  76  SPM  Florida  15:55.71 
 5  Irwin Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  16:59.91 
 6  Ken Kimball  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:23.56 
 7  Gordon Gillin  76  ARIZ  Arizona  17:36.00 
 8  Jordan B Wolle  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:22.58 
 9  W Morgan Byers  79  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:25.00 
 10  Bill Payne  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:27.62 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  22:21.61 
 2  Bob Miller  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:03.52 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:40.68 
 4  Wayne Leengran  76  IM  Illinois  24:48.76 
 5  Robert E Beach  76  SPM  Florida  26:27.66 
 6  Ken Kimball  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:44.98 
 7  W Morgan Byers  79  WMAC  Wisconsin  30:14.96 
 8  Bill Payne  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  30:17.20 
 9  Monroe Allen  76  NEM  New England  30:21.55 
 10  Jordan B Wolle  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30:26.09 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Hadley  75  UNAT  Colorado  36.37 
 2  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.32 
 3  Stan Mc Connell  75  HBSC  Southern Pacific  37.75 
 4  Ken Kimball  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.24 
 5  Gordon P Ralph  75  FACT  Florida  39.37 
 6  Frank T Manheim  76  RMST  Potomac Valley  39.74 
 7  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.34 
 8  Milton Marks  76  OREG  Oregon  41.43 
 9  Charles H Schlegel  77  FMM  Florida  41.95 
 10  Peter VanDjik  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.21 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.83 
 2  Stephen Hadley  75  UNAT  Colorado  1:21.11 
 3  Stan Mc Connell  75  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:25.43 
 4  Horace S Knowlton  77  UTAH  Utah  1:27.67 
 5  Ken Kimball  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.65 
 6  William M Christian  76  NEM  New England  1:31.56 
 7  Gordon P Ralph  75  FACT  Florida  1:31.57 
 8  Thomas Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.86 
 9  Charles H Schlegel  77  FMM  Florida  1:32.21 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  76  CVM  Pacific  1:32.61 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.46 
 2  Stephen Hadley  75  UNAT  Colorado  3:03.61 
 3  Stan Mc Connell  75  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:03.62 
 4  Graham M Johnston  75  MOST  South Texas  3:04.02 
 5  Thomas T Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:16.64 
 6  Gordon P Ralph  75  FACT  Florida  3:26.00 
 7  Charles H Schlegel  77  FMM  Florida  3:27.11 
 8  Ken Kimball  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:28.56 
 9  William M Christian  76  NEM  New England  3:29.77 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  76  CVM  Pacific  3:33.19 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  36.27 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  38.41 
 3  Milton Marks  76  OREG  Oregon  39.67 
 4  Charles J Urstadt  78  CONN  Connecticut  39.98 
 5  Thomas T Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.43 
 6  Myron W Lockey  75  SMS  Southern  40.62 
 7  Robert C MacDonald  78  SWFA  Florida  41.27 
 8  Albert Woods  78  METR  Metropolitan  41.69 
 9  William Bond  75  ARIZ  Arizona  41.97 
 10  John R Masters  76  IM  Illinois  42.23 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.61 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  1:26.95 
 3  Milton Marks  76  OREG  Oregon  1:31.32 
 4  Joe Loughlin  77  IM  Illinois  1:32.28 
 5  Robert C MacDonald  78  SWFA  Florida  1:33.35 
 6  Edward C Rosenhauer  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.54 
 7  Charles J Urstadt  78  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.05 
 8  Thomas Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.78 
 9  Horace S Knowlton  77  UTAH  Utah  1:37.45 
 10  F H Ted Haartz  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.88 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.20 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  3:11.85 
 3  Al Craig  79  NEM  New England  3:13.72 
 4  Thomas T Taylor  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:24.92 
 5  Robert C MacDonald  78  SWFA  Florida  3:26.04 
 6  Graham M Johnston  75  MOST  South Texas  3:26.59 
 7  Milton Marks  76  OREG  Oregon  3:31.12 
 8  Charles J Urstadt  78  CONN  Connecticut  3:42.99 
 9  Irwin Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:43.05 
 10  F H Ted Haartz  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.41 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  75  ARIZ  Arizona  32.72 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  32.89 
 3  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.24 
 4  Don Messer  75  DCRP  Potomac Valley  38.26 
 5  William R Bond  75  ARIZ  Arizona  38.39 
 6  Parry O'Brien  75  SWM  Southern Pacific  39.02 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  75  HBSC  Southern Pacific  39.09 
 8  Dick Webber  77  NCMS  North Carolina  39.45 
 9  Len Goldstone  77  CONN  Connecticut  39.60 
 10  Kenneth R Dawson  76  UNAT  New Jersey  40.08 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.28 
 2  Ashley Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  1:27.57 
 3  Len Goldstone  77  CONN  Connecticut  1:33.21 
 4  Graham Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  1:33.65 
 5  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.77 
 6  William R Bond  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.52 
 7  Don Messer  75  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:39.26 
 8  John Masters  76  IM  Illinois  1:40.41 
 9  William B Payne  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.53 
 10  Gordon Gillin  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.56 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.01 
 2  Len Goldstone  77  CONN  Connecticut  3:43.89 
 3  Gordon Gillin  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:49.54 
 4  Thomas C Michelson  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:53.16 
 5  Lee Miesen  79  OREG  Oregon  6:16.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.35 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  1:19.37 
 3  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.51 
 4  Graham M Johnston  75  MOST  South Texas  1:20.42 
 5  Al Craig  79  NEM  New England  1:22.58 
 6  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.12 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  75  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.81 
 8  Bob K Miller  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.18 
 9  Milton Marks  76  OREG  Oregon  1:27.65 
 10  John Ries  75  MICH  Michigan  1:28.35 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  2:57.94 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  3:00.93 
 3  Herb Kern  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:17.31 
 4  Gordon H Gillin  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.86 
 5  Frank T Manheim  76  RMST  Potomac Valley  3:26.82 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  78  SWFA  Florida  3:27.63 
 7  John Masters  76  IM  Illinois  3:28.20 
 8  Kenneth R Dawson  76  UNAT  New Jersey  3:33.16 
 9  Robert O Dorse  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:38.37 
 10  Fran McAree  76  ISF  Indiana  3:40.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2007)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  76  MOST  South Texas  6:20.41 
 2  Ashley O Jones  75  AAM  Pacific  6:33.29 
 3  Frank Tanner  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:37.37 
 4  Len Goldstone  77  CONN  Connecticut  7:18.89 
 5  Gordon Gillin  76  ARIZ  Arizona  7:32.45 
 6  David H Staley  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:24.60 
 7  Thomas C Michelson  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:25.07 
 8  Lee Miesen  79  OREG  Oregon  10:16.71 
 9  John J Collings  79  MARY  Maryland  10:55.46 
 10  William Bresko  79  INWM  Inland Northwest  13:15.50 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #47