Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.96 
 2  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.94 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.29 
 4  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  30.91 
 5  Michael Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  31.09 
 6  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  31.53 
 7  David Painter  68  UNAT  South Carolina  31.60 
 8  Jerry Katz  68  GSM  New Jersey  31.61 
 9  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  32.48 
 10  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  32.50 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.87 
 2  Mike Freshly  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.89 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.53 
 4  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  1:12.23 
 5  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  1:12.43 
 6  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  1:12.46 
 7  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  1:13.58 
 8  Douglas Brown  67  FACT  Florida  1:14.58 
 9  George J Coupe  66  NEM  New England  1:15.03 
 10  Richard Alther  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:15.36 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.48 
 2  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  2:29.41 
 3  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.69 
 4  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.33 
 5  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:31.04 
 6  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  2:40.12 
 7  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  2:46.00 
 8  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  2:46.26 
 9  Kenneth Wall  65  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:50.39 
 10  Ralph Brott  67  BAY  Pacific  2:53.99 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:12.62 
 2  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  5:21.67 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.67 
 4  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:28.79 
 5  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  5:37.86 
 6  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  5:39.66 
 7  Michael Nordby  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.76 
 8  Donald Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  5:56.33 
 9  Douglas Brown  67  FACT  Florida  6:02.28 
 10  Ralph Brott  67  BAY  Pacific  6:02.91 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:45.50 
 2  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:22.35 
 3  David Fairfield  67  TCAM  Pacific  11:55.60 
 4  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  12:01.02 
 5  Ralph Brott  67  BAY  Pacific  12:24.87 
 6  Michael Stollmeyer  69  SWFA  Florida  12:38.83 
 7  Frank Helm  66  TCAM  Pacific  12:55.06 
 8  Richard Alther  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:10.46 
 9  Brent Lake  68  OREG  Oregon  13:22.78 
 10  Robert Norris  68  DAM  Pacific  13:23.99 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  20:36.17 
 2  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:59.01 
 3  Ralph Mohr  65  OREG  Oregon  24:28.33 
 4  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  25:13.94 
 5  Richard Alther  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:16.71 
 6  Richard Monahan  65  METR  Metropolitan  25:30.79 
 7  Bart Bleuel  65  VAC  Southern Pacific  25:45.68 
 8  Donald Ingalls  68  MVM  Pacific  25:52.79 
 9  Ray Martin  69  MICH  Michigan  26:26.38 
 10  Robert Williams  67  SWOM  Ohio  28:01.13 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.38 
 2  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  38.41 
 3  David Painter  68  UNAT  South Carolina  39.56 
 4  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  39.63 
 5  Walt Reid  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.77 
 6  David Diehl  65  UMD  Potomac Valley  40.25 
 7  Donald Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  40.41 
 8  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  40.74 
 9  Jim Gibbs  65  PCAT  North Texas  41.14 
 10  Brent Lake  68  OREG  Oregon  41.19 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.94 
 2  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  1:25.72 
 3  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  1:27.02 
 4  David Painter  68  UNAT  South Carolina  1:27.71 
 5  Allan McDougall  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.88 
 6  Walt Reid  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.63 
 7  Robert Norris  68  DAM  Pacific  1:30.67 
 8  Brent Lake  68  OREG  Oregon  1:30.98 
 9  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  1:32.85 
 10  Jim Gibbs  65  PCAT  North Texas  1:34.71 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaylord Hopkins  65  FMM  Florida  2:55.98 
 2  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.13 
 3  Dean Dye  65  SYSM  Florida  3:09.35 
 4  Michael Nordby  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.06 
 5  Robert Norris  68  DAM  Pacific  3:14.85 
 6  Michael Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.69 
 7  Brent Lake  68  OREG  Oregon  3:20.85 
 8  William T Murray  69  NEM  New England  3:23.42 
 9  Kenneth Wall  65  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:29.85 
 10  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  3:30.09 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.61 
 2  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.84 
 3  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  39.72 
 4  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  39.76 
 5  Donald Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  40.07 
 6  Walt Reid  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.35 
 7  Allan McDougall  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.56 
 8  Louis Diamond  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  41.76 
 9  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  42.20 
 10  Ralph Johanson  66  SKY  Kentucky  42.61 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.44 
 2  Donald Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  1:28.86 
 3  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  1:29.40 
 4  Allan McDougall  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.04 
 5  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  1:31.97 
 6  Walt Reid  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.06 
 7  Doug Messineo  66  FACT  Florida  1:35.19 
 8  Jerry Katz  68  GSM  New Jersey  1:37.48 
 9  George May  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:37.69 
 10  George Murphy  69  GRIN  Indiana  1:39.57 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.13 
 2  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  3:09.85 
 3  Michael Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:20.13 
 4  Allan McDougall  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:22.37 
 5  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  3:23.70 
 6  Michael Nordby  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:28.36 
 7  Doug Messineo  66  FACT  Florida  3:35.48 
 8  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  3:37.01 
 9  Louis Diamond  67  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:47.61 
 10  Sherrill Martin  69  AAAA  South Texas  3:48.51 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.28 
 2  Bert Petersen  68  OREG  Oregon  31.83 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.57 
 4  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  34.30 
 5  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.37 
 6  Michael Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  34.42 
 7  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  34.63 
 8  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  35.44 
 9  Bob Kent  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.56 
 10  George J Coupe  66  NEM  New England  37.35 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.88 
 2  Bert Petersen  68  OREG  Oregon  1:25.49 
 3  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  1:29.81 
 4  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:31.13 
 5  Mel Goldstein  68  ISF  Indiana  1:31.72 
 6  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  1:34.85 
 7  Robert Williams  67  SWOM  Ohio  1:36.24 
 8  Ralph Mohr  65  OREG  Oregon  1:36.30 
 9  William Jones  69  MESC  New England  1:38.15 
 10  Doug Messineo  66  FACT  Florida  1:43.68 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.60 
 2  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  3:29.11 
 3  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  3:33.79 
 4  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  3:39.13 
 5  Robert Williams  67  SWOM  Ohio  3:58.60 
 6  James Browne  68  FMM  Florida  3:59.43 
 7  Jim Gibbs  65  PCAT  North Texas  4:19.08 
 8  Bruce Britos  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:01.25 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.99 
 2  Jeff Farrell  69  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:16.10 
 3  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  1:20.58 
 4  Michael Laux  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.63 
 5  Donald Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  1:22.37 
 6  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:23.95 
 7  Richard Bassi  65  TOC  Pacific  1:25.19 
 8  David Painter  68  UNAT  South Carolina  1:25.47 
 9  Kenneth Wall  65  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:27.07 
 10  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  1:27.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.49 
 2  Ronald Nakata  67  OREG  Oregon  3:08.46 
 3  David Painter  68  UNAT  South Carolina  3:09.57 
 4  Dick Peterson  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.57 
 5  Chuck Babcock  66  SAM  Southern Pacific  3:12.08 
 6  Michael Nordby  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.50 
 7  Allan McDougall  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:16.58 
 8  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  3:17.28 
 9  Kenneth Wall  65  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:20.75 
 10  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  3:24.60 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:58.93 
 2  Mel Dyck  65  CMS  Colorado  7:00.53 
 3  David Painter  68  UNAT  South Carolina  7:13.85 
 4  Barry Fasbender  69  STAN  Pacific  7:19.12 
 5  Jim Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  7:24.33 
 6  Doug Messineo  66  FACT  Florida  7:38.29 
 7  James Browne  68  FMM  Florida  8:07.57 
 8  Jim Gibbs  65  PCAT  North Texas  8:29.26 
 9  Robert Williams  67  SWOM  Ohio  9:13.11 
 10  Bruce Britos  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  9:54.09 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #44