Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  52  CMS  Colorado  24.94 
 2  Jack Groselle  52  CMS  Colorado  25.20 
 3  John Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  25.39 
 4  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  25.60 
 5  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  25.68 
 6  Barry Roth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  26.04 
 7  Larry Krauser  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.13 
 8  Rober Kahn  51  BDGR  Metropolitan  26.34 
 9  Scott Williams  51  TOC  Pacific  26.36 
 10  Mike Tennant  53  OREG  Oregon  26.38 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  52  CMS  Colorado  55.38 
 2  Jack Groselle  52  CMS  Colorado  55.74 
 3  John Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  56.47 
 4  Jim Montgomery  51  DAMM  North Texas  56.80 
 5  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  57.68 
 6  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  58.61 
 7  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  58.62 
 8  Barry Roth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  58.73 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.93 
 10  Robert Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  59.01 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  52  CMS  Colorado  2:04.46 
 2  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:06.98 
 3  Jim Montgomery  51  DAMM  North Texas  2:08.12 
 4  Larry Krauser  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.83 
 5  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:09.63 
 6  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  2:09.79 
 7  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:10.03 
 8  Sandy Mac Donald  51  SMST  Pacific  2:10.39 
 9  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:11.10 
 10  Timothy Glenn  50  STAN  Pacific  2:11.59 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  4:27.07 
 2  Sandy Mac Donald  51  SMST  Pacific  4:32.61 
 3  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  4:32.69 
 4  Larry Krauser  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:36.50 
 5  Rob Copeland  50  GAJA  Georgia  4:38.53 
 6  Jeffery Milton  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:39.82 
 7  John Hughes  53  CMS  Colorado  4:40.16 
 8  Bradford Gandee  52  CUBU  Potomac Valley  4:42.00 
 9  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:42.40 
 10  Lee Mench  54  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:44.84 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  9:13.68 
 2  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  9:17.97 
 3  Sandy Mac Donald  51  SMST  Pacific  9:24.93 
 4  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  9:40.38 
 5  Larry Krauser  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:40.67 
 6  Rob Copeland  50  GAJA  Georgia  9:41.77 
 7  Jeffery Milton  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:43.89 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  53  NCMS  North Carolina  9:45.09 
 9  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:50.32 
 10  Richard Phillips  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:55.67 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  17:40.70 
 2  Kern Davis  52  SPM  Florida  19:20.93 
 3  David Owen  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:35.27 
 4  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  19:57.65 
 5  Jeffrey Milton  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:57.99 
 6  Robert Wright  52  DOC  Indiana  20:06.69 
 7  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  20:07.61 
 8  Chris Burt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:14.69 
 9  Byron Snow  54  MVN  Southern Pacific  20:20.88 
 10  James Ryan  54  1776  Delaware Valley  20:27.08 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  30.82 
 2  Robert Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  30.99 
 3  Jeffrey Lukens  53  IM  Illinois  31.01 
 4  Carl Colvard  51  STAN  Pacific  31.43 
 4  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  31.43 
 6  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.52 
 7  Brian Patno  50  FMT  Southern Pacific  31.68 
 7  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  31.68 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  53  NCMS  North Carolina  32.17 
 10  Alistair Cockburn  53  UTAH  Utah  32.34 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  1:06.43 
 2  Jeffrey Lukens  53  IM  Illinois  1:07.03 
 3  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:07.09 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.65 
 5  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  1:09.00 
 6  Geoff Mykleby  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.49 
 7  Brian Patno  50  FMT  Southern Pacific  1:10.66 
 8  Mark Pugliese  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.77 
 9  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  1:10.80 
 10  Eric Van Boer  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.12 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  2:27.85 
 2  Jeffrey Lukens  53  IM  Illinois  2:28.69 
 3  Sandy Mac Donald  51  SMST  Pacific  2:29.57 
 4  Robert Supple  52  NMMS  New Mexico  2:31.98 
 5  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:33.91 
 6  Wes Edwards  53  OREG  Oregon  2:34.13 
 7  Casey Claflin  53  FACT  Florida  2:37.12 
 8  Don Cholodenko  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:38.82 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.06 
 10  David Bright  53  NEM  New England  2:39.96 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  52  CMS  Colorado  32.52 
 2  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  32.90 
 3  Greg Smith  51  RINC  Pacific  33.70 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  34.22 
 5  James Kemp  51  STAN  Pacific  34.35 
 6  Douglas Ryerson  53  SAC  Pacific  34.42 
 7  Stuart Corliss  50  TOC  Pacific  34.57 
 8  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  34.74 
 9  Jose Cunningham  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  35.02 
 10  Barry Roth  52  ARIZ  Arizona  35.03 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  52  CMS  Colorado  1:13.30 
 2  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:13.62 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.71 
 4  David White  51  TVM  Pacific  1:16.90 
 5  Stuart Corliss  50  TOC  Pacific  1:16.96 
 6  Greg Smith  51  RINC  Pacific  1:17.63 
 7  Douglas Ryerson  53  SAC  Pacific  1:18.39 
 8  James Kemp  51  STAN  Pacific  1:19.25 
 9  Stephen Schonholz  50  NEM  New England  1:19.61 
 10  Randy Parker  52  MICH  Michigan  1:19.85 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:42.74 
 2  David White  51  TVM  Pacific  2:43.15 
 3  Stuart Corliss  50  TOC  Pacific  2:45.15 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:46.85 
 5  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:47.07 
 6  Douglas Ryerson  53  SAC  Pacific  2:52.07 
 7  Richard Enright  54  DAMM  North Texas  2:52.13 
 8  Don Cholodenko  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:52.95 
 9  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  2:55.02 
 10  Steve Dailey  52  WMST  Gulf  2:58.43 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  52  CMS  Colorado  26.53 
 2  Rick Abbott  51  AKMS  Alaska  27.50 
 3  David Hague  52  UNAT  South Texas  27.75 
 4  Gary Schatz  51  WMST  Gulf  27.87 
 5  John Fields  50  AWJ  Georgia  27.91 
 6  Brian Patno  50  FMT  Southern Pacific  27.97 
 7  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.37 
 8  Clay Reed  50  SCCM  Pacific  28.49 
 9  Jeff Taylor  50  MVN  Southern Pacific  28.61 
 10  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.73 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  52  CMS  Colorado  1:00.16 
 2  Brian Patno  50  FMT  Southern Pacific  1:03.87 
 3  Sandy Mac Donald  51  SMST  Pacific  1:04.17 
 4  Bart Mc Dermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.32 
 5  Richard Hess  52  CMS  Colorado  1:04.51 
 6  Scott Lautman  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.86 
 7  Stuart Corliss  50  TOC  Pacific  1:05.32 
 8  John Craig  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.38 
 9  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  1:06.04 
 10  Donald Graham  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.64 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Lautman  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.19 
 2  Bart Mc Dermott  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.83 
 3  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.92 
 4  Rob Copeland  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:35.78 
 5  Phil Dodson  53  UNAT  Illinois  2:35.79 
 6  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  2:36.54 
 7  Neil Wasserman  51  SWOM  Ohio  2:39.81 
 8  Robert DiTolla  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.01 
 9  Robert Wright  52  DOC  Indiana  2:44.48 
 10  Michael Heather  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:50.70 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  2:24.90 
 2  Spencer Eldred  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:27.16 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.42 
 4  Stuart Corliss  50  TOC  Pacific  2:30.63 
 5  Jack Groselle  52  CMS  Colorado  2:30.87 
 6  James Kemp  51  STAN  Pacific  2:31.01 
 7  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.28 
 8  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  2:32.93 
 9  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:33.91 
 10  Jeffrey Krongaard  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.68 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mann  52  CMS  Colorado  5:10.32 
 2  Mark Drennen  50  SYSM  Florida  5:10.94 
 3  Scott Lautman  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:28.83 
 4  Larry Wood  52  TXLA  South Texas  5:29.73 
 5  Neil Wasserman  51  SWOM  Ohio  5:33.11 
 6  Bob Seagraves  50  GTTM  South Texas  5:33.89 
 7  Don Cholodenko  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:34.78 
 8  Kern Davis  52  SPM  Florida  5:35.89 
 9  Tim Erickson  50  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:38.84 
 10  Peter Guadagni  51  WCM  Pacific  5:39.48 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #21