Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  61  CMS  Colorado  22.91 
 2  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  24.11 
 3  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  24.53 
 4  Peter Anderson  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.58 
 5  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.67 
 6  Harry Greenfield  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.71 
 7  Jim Elder  62  TOC  Pacific  24.73 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.82 
 9  Bruce E Mohl  60  NEM  New England  25.00 
 10  Jose E Ferraz  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.09 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  61  CMS  Colorado  50.89 
 2  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  53.79 
 3  D Craig Dennis  60  WCM  Pacific  55.41 
 4  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  55.67 
 5  Richard Arluck  60  METR  Metropolitan  55.79 
 6  Harry Greenfield  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.90 
 7  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  55.91 
 8  Jim Elder  62  TOC  Pacific  55.97 
 9  Jose E Ferraz  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.08 
 10  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  56.54 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  61  CMS  Colorado  1:59.27 
 2  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.56 
 3  Tim Birnie  60  TOC  Pacific  2:02.06 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.20 
 5  Bruce E Mohl  60  NEM  New England  2:06.35 
 6  Robert Casey  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.57 
 7  Jack S Zakim  60  GSM  New Jersey  2:07.46 
 8  Richard Arluck  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:08.82 
 9  Don M Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  2:10.57 
 10  Gaylord Hopkins  64  FMM  Florida  2:11.17 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McCleery  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:32.93 
 2  Robert Casey  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:42.88 
 3  Tim Birnie  60  TOC  Pacific  5:43.90 
 4  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:45.16 
 5  Jack S Zakim  60  GSM  New Jersey  5:49.50 
 6  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:49.83 
 7  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  5:49.99 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  64  CONN  Connecticut  5:53.51 
 9  William W Burson  61  CMS  Colorado  5:54.03 
 10  Larry L Raffaelli  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:01.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McCleery  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:25.35 
 2  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:57.08 
 3  Richard K Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  12:09.84 
 4  Willis C Braswell Jr  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:21.62 
 5  Larry L Raffaelli  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:22.26 
 6  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  12:33.51 
 7  Bill Conroy  62  MARY  Maryland  12:51.42 
 8  Tegze (tex) P Haraszti  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:56.07 
 9  Vince Herring  63  MINN  Minnesota  12:57.91 
 10  Chris L Ostrom  60  MARY  Maryland  12:58.03 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James McCleery  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:55.22 
 2  Richard K Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  20:12.42 
 3  Willis C Braswell Jr  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:22.78 
 4  William W Burson  61  CMS  Colorado  20:37.43 
 5  Larry L Raffaelli  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:39.02 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  64  CONN  Connecticut  20:48.08 
 7  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  20:48.76 
 8  Sandy Galletly  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:00.78 
 9  Bill Conroy  62  MARY  Maryland  21:04.91 
 10  Don M Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  21:10.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  28.81 
 2  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  28.87 
 3  Richard J Alexander  61  GSM  New Jersey  28.98 
 4  Tim Birnie  60  TOC  Pacific  29.12 
 5  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.01 
 6  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  30.22 
 7  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  30.47 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  64  CONN  Connecticut  30.88 
 9  David Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  30.89 
 10  Jan Soderstrom  60  SYSM  Florida  31.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  60  TOC  Pacific  1:02.94 
 2  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:03.38 
 3  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  1:04.41 
 4  Richard J Alexander  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.22 
 5  Jan Soderstrom  60  SYSM  Florida  1:07.33 
 6  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.61 
 7  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.11 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.55 
 9  Tegze (tex) P Haraszti  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.33 
 10  Jose E Ferraz  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.47 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  60  TOC  Pacific  2:20.18 
 2  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  2:23.19 
 3  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:25.19 
 4  Richard Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  2:27.82 
 5  Tegze (tex) P Haraszti  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.65 
 6  Jan Soderstrom  60  SYSM  Florida  2:32.14 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  64  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.03 
 8  Bill Rupert  62  MESC  New England  2:36.02 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  64  FMM  Florida  2:37.57 
 10  Laszlo J Eger  60  NEM  New England  2:38.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  29.32 
 2  Scott Guthrie  61  FACT  Florida  30.39 
 3  Peter Anderson  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.61 
 4  Kenneth A Frost  61  TAM  Pacific  31.38 
 5  Dennis L Shippey  60  WMST  Gulf  31.49 
 6  Louis R Kronfeld  63  NEM  New England  31.63 
 7  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  32.09 
 8  Jim Pelissier  62  MINN  Minnesota  32.33 
 9  Kenneth Shaw  60  IM  Illinois  32.61 
 10  Thomas D Boak  62  WMST  Gulf  32.66 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  1:05.46 
 2  Peter Anderson  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.35 
 3  Kenneth A Frost  61  TAM  Pacific  1:08.37 
 4  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.69 
 5  Jim Pelissier  62  MINN  Minnesota  1:11.14 
 6  Scott Guthrie  61  FACT  Florida  1:11.17 
 7  Edward Nessel  60  FACT  Florida  1:12.09 
 8  Louis R Kronfeld  63  NEM  New England  1:12.19 
 9  Dennis L Shippey  60  WMST  Gulf  1:13.30 
 10  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  1:13.47 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  2:24.68 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  61  TAM  Pacific  2:34.46 
 3  Peter Anderson  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.16 
 4  Jim Pelissier  62  MINN  Minnesota  2:38.96 
 5  Richard Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  2:39.24 
 6  Edward H Nessel  61  FACT  Florida  2:43.42 
 7  Mike R Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.84 
 8  Warner F Brundage  63  VMST  Virginia  2:46.53 
 9  Thomas D Boak  62  WMST  Gulf  2:47.60 
 10  Dennis L Shippey  60  WMST  Gulf  2:47.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  61  CMS  Colorado  25.00 
 2  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  26.51 
 3  Joel J Burns  60  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.57 
 4  Bruce E Mohl  60  NEM  New England  27.21 
 5  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  27.28 
 6  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  27.52 
 7  William Soper  60  TWC  Illinois  27.56 
 8  Harry Greenfield  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.68 
 9  Chris L Ostrom  60  MARY  Maryland  27.73 
 10  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  27.75 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  61  CMS  Colorado  56.87 
 2  Joel J Burns  60  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  59.31 
 3  Robert Poiletman  62  COLM  South Carolina  1:01.09 
 4  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:02.73 
 5  Harry Greenfield  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.02 
 6  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.08 
 7  Paul T Boggs  61  TVM  Pacific  1:04.25 
 8  D Craig Dennis  60  WCM  Pacific  1:04.41 
 9  Avraham Melamed  61  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.25 
 10  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  1:07.65 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  62  COLM  South Carolina  2:20.44 
 2  Joel J Burns  60  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.47 
 3  Harry Greenfield  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:37.71 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  64  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.68 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.43 
 6  John Graham  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:50.50 
 7  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  2:54.38 
 8  Terry Platt  62  NIAG  Niagara  2:55.68 
 9  Richard Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  2:55.80 
 10  John V Zeigler  60  GAJA  Georgia  2:56.63 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  1:00.75 
 2  D Craig Dennis  60  WCM  Pacific  1:03.10 
 3  Bruce E Mohl  60  NEM  New England  1:03.89 
 4  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:04.18 
 5  William Soper  60  TWC  Illinois  1:04.74 
 6  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  1:05.55 
 7  Peter Anderson  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.60 
 8  Dennis L Shippey  60  WMST  Gulf  1:05.82 
 9  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  1:05.89 
 10  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.99 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  60  TOC  Pacific  2:17.60 
 2  D Craig Dennis  60  WCM  Pacific  2:23.20 
 3  Bruce E Mohl  60  NEM  New England  2:24.10 
 4  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.23 
 5  William Soper  60  TWC  Illinois  2:26.68 
 6  Richard Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  2:27.15 
 7  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.20 
 8  Robert Poiletman  62  COLM  South Carolina  2:28.84 
 9  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.39 
 10  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  2:29.57 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Craig Dennis  60  WCM  Pacific  5:07.99 
 2  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.16 
 3  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  5:26.11 
 4  Tegze (tex) P Haraszti  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:27.91 
 5  David R Dodge  60  CMS  Colorado  5:29.06 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  63  CONN  Connecticut  5:29.23 
 7  David R Quiggin  61  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:29.42 
 8  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  5:36.29 
 9  Warner Brundage  63  VMST  Virginia  5:37.03 
 10  Richard T Todd  64  TCAM  Pacific  5:46.23 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #51