Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  75  MOST  South Texas  29.36 
 2  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  29.63 
 3  Donald F Sonia  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.70 
 4  Peter Van Dijk  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.28 
 5  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.48 
 6  Dick Webber  76  NCMS  North Carolina  30.54 
 7  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  30.82 
 8  Nickolas Demas  75  GSM  New Jersey  30.96 
 9  Milton Marks  75  OREG  Oregon  31.34 
 10  Ken Kimball  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.53 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  75  MOST  South Texas  1:07.02 
 2  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.18 
 3  Peter Van Dijk  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.10 
 4  Ken Kimball  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.07 
 5  Nickolas P Demas  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.72 
 6  Dick Webber  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.83 
 7  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  1:11.75 
 8  Dale Webster  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.05 
 9  James T Pitts  75  FMM  Florida  1:14.08 
 10  Robert E Beach  75  SPM  Florida  1:14.53 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayne Leengran  75  IM  Illinois  2:34.49 
 2  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.01 
 3  Bob Miller  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.79 
 4  Ken Kimball  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.91 
 5  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  2:45.06 
 6  Robert E Beach  75  SPM  Florida  2:45.95 
 7  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.13 
 8  Donald F Sonia  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.28 
 9  Fran McAree  75  ISF  Indiana  2:48.71 
 10  Dick Webber  76  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.21 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Taylor  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:07.71 
 2  Robert E Beach  75  SPM  Florida  7:12.34 
 3  Bob Miller  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:15.17 
 4  Harvey Prosser  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:38.83 
 5  Ken Kimball  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:41.28 
 6  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:44.78 
 7  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:47.84 
 8  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  8:01.06 
 9  Paul J Kiell  75  GSM  New Jersey  8:08.56 
 10  Hal Begel  76  1776  Delaware Valley  8:21.39 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayne Leengran  75  IM  Illinois  14:38.02 
 2  Robert E Beach  75  SPM  Florida  14:47.43 
 3  Harvey Prosser  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:56.64 
 4  Ken Kimball  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:14.48 
 5  Robert H Stricker  77  GSM  New Jersey  16:14.69 
 6  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:43.44 
 7  W Morgan Byers  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:12.35 
 8  Fred Sprenger  75  OREG  Oregon  18:34.68 
 9  Don H Korten  79  MICH  Michigan  18:54.87 
 10  Jordan Wolle  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:11.73 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Beach  75  SPM  Florida  24:07.51 
 2  Ken Kimball  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:39.80 
 3  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:30.82 
 4  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29:23.80 
 5  Don H Korten  79  MICH  Michigan  31:34.37 
 6  Jordan Wolle  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31:59.52 
 7  Don L Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  32:00.67 
 8  Fred Goldner  79  CONN  Connecticut  32:30.44 
 9  Patrick J Quinn  75  ADMS  Adirondack  33:19.58 
 10  Lou Silverstein  79  ARIZ  Arizona  33:44.23 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee B Anderson  75  UNAT  Colorado  37.26 
 2  Thomas Smith  78  SPM  Florida  37.68 
 3  Peter Van Dijk  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.33 
 4  Aulis K Kahkonen  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.30 
 5  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  40.31 
 6  Dale Webster  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.45 
 7  Milton Marks  75  OREG  Oregon  40.89 
 8  Frank Manheim  75  RMST  Potomac Valley  40.94 
 10  Charles H Schlegel  76  FMM  Florida  41.27 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.10 
 2  Thomas Smith  78  SPM  Florida  1:25.60 
 3  Peter Van Dijk  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.92 
 4  Lee B Anderson  75  UNAT  Colorado  1:28.65 
 5  Dale Webster  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.46 
 6  Charles H Schlegel  76  FMM  Florida  1:32.59 
 7  Paul J Kiell  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:33.00 
 8  Frank Manheim  75  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:34.41 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  75  CVM  Pacific  1:34.43 
 10  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:34.71 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.25 
 2  Dale Webster  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.89 
 3  Thomas Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:24.91 
 4  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.99 
 5  Charles H Schlegel  76  FMM  Florida  3:28.12 
 6  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:30.54 
 7  Pierre Hathaway  75  CVM  Pacific  3:33.09 
 8  Mike J Torsney  75  SPM  Florida  3:35.66 
 9  Paul (Biff) Lowry  78  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:40.14 
 10  Jack Mitchell  79  GAJA  Georgia  3:43.92 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  35.64 
 2  Chuck Baldwin  75  MOST  South Texas  37.39 
 3  Milton Marks  75  OREG  Oregon  39.35 
 4  Robert C MacDonald  77  FACT  Florida  39.73 
 4  Aulis K Kahkonen  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.73 
 6  Charles Urstadt  77  CONN  Connecticut  40.11 
 7  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.38 
 8  Fred Leipziger  77  CLVM  Southern Pacific  40.68 
 9  Albert H Woods  77  METR  Metropolitan  41.32 
 10  John R Masters  75  IM  Illinois  41.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:22.18 
 2  Chuck Baldwin  75  MOST  South Texas  1:26.59 
 3  Robert C MacDonald  77  FACT  Florida  1:26.60 
 4  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.24 
 5  Aulis K Kahkonen  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.45 
 6  Fred Leipziger  77  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:33.79 
 7  August Motmans  78  RINC  Pacific  1:34.58 
 8  F H Ted Haartz  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.95 
 9  Albert H Woods  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.43 
 10  Frederick Hoppe  78  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:36.29 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  77  FACT  Florida  3:11.13 
 2  Thomas Taylor  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:22.47 
 3  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.55 
 4  F H Ted Haartz  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.22 
 5  Thomas Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:36.27 
 6  Frederick J Hoppe  78  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:36.55 
 7  Fred Leipziger  77  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:37.32 
 8  Dan Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:46.67 
 9  Robert F Cunningham  78  SMMM  Pacific  3:52.25 
 10  Gordon Gillin  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:53.57 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  75  MOST  South Texas  34.60 
 2  Donald F Sonia  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.89 
 3  Dick Webber  76  NCMS  North Carolina  37.50 
 4  Aaron Kurtzman  76  FMM  Florida  40.14 
 5  Kenneth R Dawson  75  UNAT  New Jersey  40.27 
 6  Frederick J Hoppe  78  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.74 
 7  William Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.94 
 8  Gordon Gillin  75  ARIZ  Arizona  41.26 
 9  Mike J Torsney  75  SPM  Florida  41.48 
 10  Milton Marks  75  OREG  Oregon  41.73 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Myers  75  CMS  Colorado  1:28.06 
 2  Thomas Maine  79  IM  Illinois  1:32.38 
 3  John R Masters  75  IM  Illinois  1:34.53 
 4  William Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:36.87 
 5  Mike J Torsney  75  SPM  Florida  1:36.91 
 6  Frederick J Hoppe  78  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:37.95 
 7  Gordon Gillin  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.48 
 8  Harvey Prosser  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:48.04 
 9  David Staley  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.13 
 10  Alex J MacGillis  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.55 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gordon Gillin  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.47 
 2  Snag E Holmes  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.70 
 3  Lou Silverstein  79  ARIZ  Arizona  5:51.54 
 4  Don K Smith  75  SPM  Florida  6:01.02 
 5  Keith Burbridge  77  BLUE  Florida  6:29.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  75  MOST  South Texas  1:17.77 
 2  John Kortheuer  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.75 
 3  Robert C MacDonald  77  FACT  Florida  1:22.89 
 4  Dick Webber  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.01 
 5  Thomas Smith  78  SPM  Florida  1:25.33 
 6  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.53 
 7  Len Goldstone  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.61 
 8  Fred Leipziger  77  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:28.38 
 9  Milton Marks  75  OREG  Oregon  1:28.62 
 10  John R Masters  75  IM  Illinois  1:29.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Smith  78  SPM  Florida  3:12.66 
 2  Len Goldstone  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:14.55 
 3  Thomas Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:14.74 
 4  Donald J Baker  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:14.80 
 5  Robert C MacDonald  77  FACT  Florida  3:16.87 
 6  John Masters  75  IM  Illinois  3:22.18 
 7  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:22.36 
 8  Dick Webber  76  NCMS  North Carolina  3:23.75 
 9  Frank Manheim  75  RMST  Potomac Valley  3:26.04 
 10  Gordon Gillin  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len Goldstone  76  CONN  Connecticut  6:59.27 
 2  Gordon Gillin  75  ARIZ  Arizona  7:24.24 
 3  Robert F Cunningham  78  SMMM  Pacific  8:06.37 
 4  Don H Korten  79  MICH  Michigan  8:49.96 
 5  Lou Silverstein  79  ARIZ  Arizona  9:16.40 
 6  Loring E Holmes  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:52.08 
 7  Don Smith  75  SPM  Florida  10:18.02 
 8  John Collings  78  MARY  Maryland  10:39.54 
 9  Keith Burbridge  77  BLUE  Florida  12:26.56 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #51
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #49