Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.83 
 2  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  26.52 
 3  Tom Angell  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.73 
 4  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.38 
 5  David R McIntyre  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.40 
 6  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  27.87 
 7  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  27.92 
 8  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  28.13 
 9  George J Coupe  65  NEM  New England  28.26 
 10  Douglas B Brown  67  FACT  Florida  28.30 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.73 
 2  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  59.53 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.52 
 4  Tom Angell  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.42 
 5  David P Harrison  68  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.63 
 6  Sid Hall  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.70 
 7  Douglas B Brown  66  FACT  Florida  1:02.82 
 8  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  1:03.67 
 9  Roger Clifton  69  BOZE  Montana  1:03.72 
 10  George J Coupe  65  NEM  New England  1:03.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.21 
 2  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.03 
 3  David P Harrison  68  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.99 
 4  Sid Hall  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:22.86 
 5  David Fairfield  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:24.31 
 6  Douglas B Brown  66  FACT  Florida  2:28.05 
 7  Henry Southall  66  VERM  New England  2:28.49 
 8  Ralph E Brott  66  UNAT  Pacific  2:29.71 
 9  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  2:29.77 
 10  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  2:30.46 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:54.90 
 2  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:09.18 
 3  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  6:12.95 
 4  David P Harrison  68  1776  Delaware Valley  6:14.51 
 5  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:17.25 
 6  David Fairfield  65  TCAM  Pacific  6:32.70 
 7  David Costill  69  GRIN  Indiana  6:33.04 
 8  Marty A Mennen  69  ISF  Indiana  6:36.09 
 9  Douglas B Brown  66  FACT  Florida  6:40.22 
 10  Ralph E Brott  66  UNAT  Pacific  6:45.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  68  1776  Delaware Valley  12:36.20 
 2  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:06.61 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:06.82 
 4  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  13:07.15 
 5  Douglas B Brown  66  FACT  Florida  13:51.33 
 6  Brent Lake  67  OREG  Oregon  14:20.33 
 7  Carl Woolley  69  MICH  Michigan  14:32.51 
 8  Michael A Stollmeyer  68  FACT  Florida  14:39.27 
 9  Roger L Bosveld  66  MINN  Minnesota  14:39.92 
 10  Ed L Lane  66  WCM  Pacific  14:43.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  68  1776  Delaware Valley  21:04.04 
 2  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:49.00 
 3  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:06.47 
 4  David M Fairfield  66  TCAM  Pacific  22:08.52 
 5  Douglas B Brown  67  FACT  Florida  22:43.01 
 6  Carl Woolley  69  MICH  Michigan  23:44.90 
 7  Ralph E Brott  66  UNAT  Pacific  23:58.61 
 8  Reed C Barnitz  66  NMMS  New Mexico  24:14.61 
 9  Donald A Ingalls  68  WACM  Pacific  24:30.38 
 10  Michael A Stollmeyer  68  FACT  Florida  24:36.84 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  67  SYSM  Florida  30.96 
 2  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.98 
 3  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  33.42 
 4  David R McIntyre  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.57 
 5  Chris Hiatt  65  OREG  Oregon  33.62 
 6  Lee W Bettis Sr  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.05 
 7  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  34.15 
 8  Donald J Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  34.92 
 9  Marty Mennen  69  ISF  Indiana  35.05 
 10  Owen Ackerman  68  IM  Illinois  35.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  67  SYSM  Florida  1:06.61 
 2  Marty Mennen  69  ISF  Indiana  1:10.76 
 3  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.38 
 4  Owen Ackerman  68  IM  Illinois  1:14.57 
 5  Lee W Bettis Sr  68  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.17 
 6  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  1:17.23 
 7  Keith Harries  67  MARY  Maryland  1:18.42 
 8  Walt Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.21 
 9  Brent Lake  67  OREG  Oregon  1:20.47 
 10  Hershel Glanz  66  UNAT  Gulf  1:20.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Mennen  69  ISF  Indiana  2:36.70 
 2  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.38 
 3  Chris Hiatt  66  OREG  Oregon  2:40.19 
 4  David Costill  69  GRIN  Indiana  2:43.78 
 5  Art Wolfe  66  UNAT  Virginia  2:45.54 
 6  Ray Martin  68  MICH  Michigan  2:51.90 
 7  Owen Ackerman  68  IM  Illinois  2:52.45 
 8  Keith Harries  67  MARY  Maryland  2:55.89 
 9  Richard Han  66  MICH  Michigan  2:57.27 
 10  Brent Lake  67  OREG  Oregon  2:57.38 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl E Wiedamann  67  FACT  Florida  33.67 
 2  Mike Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.91 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  34.04 
 4  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  36.12 
 5  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  36.15 
 6  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  36.20 
 7  Charles E Kilbourne  66  FACT  Florida  36.39 
 8  Louis H Diamond  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.70 
 9  Bob Johnston  69  MARY  Maryland  36.89 
 10  Joseph M Lammert  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.23 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.47 
 2  Karl E Wiedamann  67  FACT  Florida  1:13.80 
 3  Tom Brunson  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.81 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  1:16.82 
 5  David Costill  69  GRIN  Indiana  1:20.96 
 6  Jim E Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  1:21.92 
 7  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.44 
 8  Doug Messineo  65  FACT  Florida  1:22.72 
 9  Charles E Kilbourne  66  FACT  Florida  1:23.85 
 10  Walt Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.69 
 2  Karl E Wiedamann  67  FACT  Florida  2:45.48 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  2:56.29 
 4  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:02.98 
 5  Joel Jacobs  69  BSLM  Southeastern  3:08.58 
 6  Doug Messineo  65  FACT  Florida  3:09.74 
 7  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  3:13.31 
 8  John Medici  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.61 
 9  Peter Jackson  66  IM  Illinois  3:15.40 
 10  Joe Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  3:16.91 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.44 
 2  John C Smith  67  SYSM  Florida  28.60 
 3  Joseph M Lammert  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.02 
 4  Bert Petersen  67  OREG  Oregon  29.33 
 5  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  29.53 
 6  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.40 
 7  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  30.97 
 8  Dick Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  31.01 
 9  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  31.39 
 10  George J Coupe  65  NEM  New England  31.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.67 
 2  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.05 
 3  Frank Williams  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.79 
 4  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.04 
 5  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  1:14.06 
 6  Jim E Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  1:17.48 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  1:18.20 
 8  Ray Martin  68  MICH  Michigan  1:18.77 
 9  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  1:21.59 
 10  Robert Williams  66  SWOM  Ohio  1:22.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard W Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.02 
 2  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.70 
 3  Art Wolfe  66  UNAT  Virginia  2:56.75 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  3:04.74 
 5  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:04.97 
 6  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  3:10.60 
 7  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  3:16.59 
 8  Roger L Bosveld  66  MINN  Minnesota  3:20.46 
 9  William I Jones  69  MESC  New England  3:23.74 
 10  Douglas R Shearer  65  NEM  New England  3:25.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.20 
 2  John C Smith  67  SYSM  Florida  1:07.58 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  1:10.40 
 4  Art Wolfe  66  UNAT  Virginia  1:11.91 
 5  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  1:11.98 
 6  Chris Hiatt  65  OREG  Oregon  1:12.71 
 7  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  1:15.40 
 8  David R McIntyre  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.55 
 9  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  1:16.76 
 10  Mel Goldstein  67  ISF  Indiana  1:17.37 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.50 
 2  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:34.64 
 3  Art Wolfe  66  UNAT  Virginia  2:34.93 
 4  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  2:42.84 
 5  Donald Puchalski  66  FACT  Florida  2:47.22 
 6  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  2:56.09 
 7  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  2:57.59 
 8  Jim E Perilman  67  WCM  Pacific  3:02.12 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  3:02.49 
 10  William I Jones  69  MESC  New England  3:04.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:21.94 
 2  Dick Stewart  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:39.39 
 3  Art Wolfe  66  UNAT  Virginia  5:40.97 
 4  Dick Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  5:55.25 
 5  Ronald Nakata  66  OREG  Oregon  6:01.43 
 6  Donald J Puchalski  67  FACT  Florida  6:04.42 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  6:30.96 
 8  Carl Woolley  69  MICH  Michigan  6:32.27 
 9  Mel E Goldstein  67  ISF  Indiana  6:34.64 
 10  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  6:40.24 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #14