Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.49 
 2  Richard Long  23  NCMS  North Carolina  21.56 
 3  Terry R Thompson  22  UTAH  Utah  21.66 
 4  Brian Luoma  24  CMYM  Maryland  21.70 
 5  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  21.85 
 6  Chris G Vythoulkas  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  21.87 
 7  Casey Bowen  24  MILS  Nebraska  21.88 
 8  Chase Ingraham  23  MOST  South Texas  21.98 
 9  Edward J Bradley  22  SPM  Florida  22.00 
 10  Jeremy Tillman  23  DAM  Pacific  22.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William M Liscinsky Jr  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  44.96 
 2  Edward J Bradley  22  SPM  Florida  46.85 
 3  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.92 
 4  Casey Bowen  24  MILS  Nebraska  47.50 
 5  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  47.64 
 6  Pavel V Zhuravlev  22  MINN  Minnesota  47.80 
 7  Brian Luoma  24  CMYM  Maryland  47.91 
 8  Eoin Nolan  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  48.20 
 9  Lawrence Kennedy  23  MICH  Michigan  48.22 
 10  Ryan P Kell  18  SWOM  Ohio  48.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:42.92 
 2  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  1:44.01 
 3  Edward J Bradley  22  SPM  Florida  1:44.20 
 4  Pavel V Zhuravlev  22  MINN  Minnesota  1:44.99 
 5  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  1:45.11 
 6  Robert D Bellamy  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.24 
 7  Chase Ingraham  23  MOST  South Texas  1:45.92 
 8  Matthew Davie  24  TOC  Pacific  1:48.62 
 9  Eoin Nolan  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.89 
 10  Brian Luoma  24  CMYM  Maryland  1:48.90 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  4:41.91 
 2  Edward J Bradley  22  SPM  Florida  4:52.33 
 3  Matthew Rogers  24  METR  Metropolitan  4:54.78 
 4  Michael J Emmons  24  NEM  New England  4:56.25 
 5  Matthew G Davie  24  STAN  Pacific  4:57.36 
 6  Taras Kulakov  19  NCMS  North Carolina  5:03.80 
 7  Eoin Nolan  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:07.58 
 8  Bruno H Ewald  22  USF  Pacific  5:08.77 
 9  Pete J Murphy  24  1776  Delaware Valley  5:08.86 
 10  Brian M Goldman  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:11.34 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Davie  24  TOC  Pacific  10:21.66 
 2  Dave Whitbeck  23  IM  Illinois  10:24.67 
 3  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:29.32 
 4  Michael J Emmons  24  NEM  New England  10:35.38 
 5  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  10:45.76 
 6  Bruno H Ewald  22  USF  Pacific  10:49.19 
 7  Daniel Paglio  23  MICH  Michigan  11:03.61 
 8  Mikhail I Blinkov  20  USF  Pacific  11:12.23 
 9  Patrick J Dideum  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  11:23.69 
 10  Matthew W King  23  UNAT  New Jersey  11:34.02 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  17:30.08 
 2  Pete J Murphy  24  1776  Delaware Valley  18:02.67 
 3  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  19:07.89 
 4  Michael Solley  21  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  19:16.50 
 5  Sean Fahey  20  UNAT  Indiana  19:25.36 
 6  Nicholas Spackman  19  CHEY  Wyoming  19:27.95 
 7  Zachary A Gray  23  MESC  New England  19:48.21 
 8  Neal Richards  23  INWM  Inland Northwest  19:50.75 
 9  Chad L Lutz  20  O*H*  Lake Erie  20:03.96 
 10  Luke Bagnaschi  24  NEM  New England  20:04.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan P Kell  18  SWOM  Ohio  24.07 
 2  Mike Shelby  23  UNAT  Ohio  24.13 
 3  Chris G Vythoulkas  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.36 
 4  Zach Henning  24  BGSC  Ohio  25.04 
 5  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  25.07 
 6  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  25.91 
 7  Mikhail I Blinkov  20  USF  Pacific  26.00 
 7  Luke A Vestrum  24  UNAT  Minnesota  26.00 
 9  Eugene E Petersen  23  GAST  Iowa  26.07 
 10  Lawrence Kennedy  23  MICH  Michigan  26.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  53.33 
 2  Ryan P Kell  18  SWOM  Ohio  53.75 
 3  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  54.29 
 4  Chris G Vythoulkas  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.43 
 5  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  54.55 
 6  J Wesley Donnelly  23  JAM  New Jersey  55.42 
 7  Alden Kroll  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.96 
 8  Eugene E Petersen  23  GAST  Iowa  56.56 
 9  Seth Weidmann  23  FFMS  Illinois  57.51 
 10  Brian Luoma  24  CMYM  Maryland  57.81 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  1:56.43 
 2  Chris Vythoulkas  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.07 
 3  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  1:59.09 
 4  Corey L Welch  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:01.26 
 5  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  2:02.61 
 6  Mikhail I Blinkov  20  USF  Pacific  2:04.33 
 7  Patrick J Dideum  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:05.10 
 8  Edward J Bradley  22  SPM  Florida  2:06.13 
 9  John J Bixler  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.38 
 10  Christopher Tingley  23  SKY  Kentucky  2:10.56 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William M Liscinsky Jr  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  25.32 
 2  Gary N Marshall  24  TOC  Pacific  25.59 
 3  Corey L Welch  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  26.22 
 4  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.86 
 5  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  27.25 
 6  Chase Ingraham  23  MOST  South Texas  27.66 
 7  Ross J Mooney  21  NEM  New England  27.75 
 8  Cameron Moore  23  UNAT  Ohio  27.85 
 9  Victor Stover  24  IM  Illinois  28.12 
 10  Matt T Goodwin  23  TTM  Florida  28.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary N Marshall  24  TOC  Pacific  54.65 
 2  William M Liscinsky Jr  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  56.37 
 3  Corey L Welch  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.31 
 4  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  58.82 
 5  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.57 
 6  Derek Helvey  23  IM  Illinois  1:01.03 
 7  Benjamin J Hankinson  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.16 
 8  Alden E Kroll  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.57 
 9  Les V Morales  18  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.71 
 10  Paul J Santoro  23  NEM  New England  1:02.22 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary N Marshall  24  TOC  Pacific  1:58.34 
 2  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  2:07.92 
 3  Chris Maurer  24  UNAT  Georgia  2:16.24 
 4  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.87 
 5  Robert Mitchell  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.30 
 6  Edward Mc Gregor  21  SLO  Southern Pacific  2:18.73 
 7  Michael Phelps  18  CMS  Colorado  2:18.77 
 8  Benjamin J Hankinson  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.83 
 9  Paul J Santoro  23  NEM  New England  2:18.94 
 10  Michael A Solley  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.08 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shelby  23  UNAT  Ohio  22.16 
 2  William M Liscinsky Jr  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  22.68 
 3  Brett Bannan  23  UNAT  Pacific  23.39 
 4  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.61 
 5  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  23.72 
 6  Casey Bowen  24  MILS  Nebraska  23.73 
 7  Chris Vythoulkas  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  23.79 
 8  Brett J McMillian  23  GAST  Iowa  23.84 
 9  Zach Henning  24  BGSC  Ohio  23.98 
 10  Luke A Vestrum  24  UNAT  Minnesota  24.17 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shelby  23  UNAT  Ohio  51.37 
 2  Brian Mirkovich  24  WCM  Pacific  52.51 
 3  Chris G Vythoulkas  22  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  52.78 
 4  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.16 
 5  Gary Marshall  24  TOC  Pacific  53.28 
 5  Michael J Emmons  24  NEM  New England  53.28 
 7  Kevin Curtis  20  ARIZ  Arizona  54.05 
 8  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.11 
 9  Alden E Kroll  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.77 
 10  Ross J Mooney  21  NEM  New England  54.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.08 
 2  Michael J Emmons  24  NEM  New England  1:58.35 
 3  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.15 
 4  Derek Helvey  23  IM  Illinois  2:07.82 
 5  Nicholas Spackman  19  CHEY  Wyoming  2:16.31 
 6  Chadwick L Buist  19  VMST  Virginia  2:17.86 
 7  Brian J Clites  23  GAST  Iowa  2:19.26 
 8  Patrick J Dideum  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:19.40 
 9  Michael Dean  24  ART  Georgia  2:19.43 
 10  Charles R Raper  19  SWOM  Ohio  2:39.66 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William M Liscinsky Jr  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  50.72 
 2  Gary N Marshall  24  TOC  Pacific  51.84 
 3  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  53.50 
 4  Corey L Welch  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  53.63 
 5  Richard Long  23  NCMS  North Carolina  54.03 
 6  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  54.28 
 7  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.14 
 8  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  55.18 
 9  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  55.37 
 10  Robert D Bellamy  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.38 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  1:55.31 
 2  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:56.31 
 3  Scott Whitbeck  23  MICH  Michigan  1:56.79 
 4  Edward Bradley  22  SPM  Florida  1:57.03 
 5  Corey L Welch  23  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:57.06 
 6  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.94 
 7  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  1:58.89 
 8  Derek Helvey  23  IM  Illinois  2:00.58 
 9  Kaleb Thomas  22  BOZE  Montana  2:01.40 
 10  Michael J Emmons  24  NEM  New England  2:02.58 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew V Christian  22  NEM  New England  4:09.80 
 2  Perry Bullock  20  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:12.51 
 3  Michael J Emmons  24  NEM  New England  4:16.38 
 4  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:17.61 
 5  Chase Ingraham  23  MOST  South Texas  4:22.91 
 6  Derek Helvey  23  IM  Illinois  4:23.89 
 7  Kaleb Thomas  22  BOZE  Montana  4:28.51 
 8  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  4:29.19 
 9  Tait Ecklund  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:37.18 
 10  Andrew Steenrod  21  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:38.72 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #45