Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  54  TAM  Pacific  28.97 
 2  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  30.19 
 3  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  30.57 
 4  Colny Tucker  54  AKMS  Alaska  30.73 
 5  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  31.02 
 6  Joel Feldmann  54  NEM  New England  31.10 
 7  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.28 
 8  Marilyn A Fink  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.33 
 9  Debbie Glassman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.51 
 10  Lynn Morrison  51  PCAT  North Texas  31.89 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  54  TAM  Pacific  1:01.93 
 2  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  1:07.60 
 3  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  1:07.79 
 4  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.30 
 5  Lynn Morrison  51  PCAT  North Texas  1:09.02 
 6  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.10 
 7  Karla Nisley-Black  50  NEM  New England  1:09.52 
 8  Colny Tucker  54  AKMS  Alaska  1:09.72 
 9  Marilyn A Fink  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.52 
 10  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.59 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.17 
 2  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.72 
 3  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  2:29.98 
 4  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  2:32.64 
 5  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.68 
 6  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:37.94 
 7  Judy A Eisenman  51  TAM  Pacific  2:39.04 
 8  Debbie Glassman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.68 
 9  Diane Rothenberg  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:41.32 
 10  Nancy Townsend  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.37 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  5:05.60 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:13.38 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  51  GSM  New Jersey  5:14.86 
 4  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  5:15.84 
 5  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  5:28.03 
 6  Diane Rothenberg  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:39.05 
 7  Nancy Townsend  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:43.04 
 8  Joan Byrne  51  ISF  Indiana  5:46.22 
 9  Elizabeth Deschenes  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:52.34 
 10  Gwen Uthus  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:54.84 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  10:33.03 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:43.49 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  51  GSM  New Jersey  10:45.20 
 4  Claudia Cortes  50  UNAT  Virginia  10:57.08 
 5  Elizabeth Deschenes  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  11:36.74 
 6  Joan Byrne  51  ISF  Indiana  11:51.60 
 7  Karen Bierwert  53  NEM  New England  11:54.36 
 8  Carrie Slover  53  CMS  Colorado  12:01.94 
 9  Clara E Beron  54  FACT  Florida  12:03.37 
 10  Kitten Braaten  50  VMST  Virginia  12:05.03 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  20:02.75 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  20:13.08 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  51  GSM  New Jersey  20:17.96 
 4  Sheryl G Walsh  51  GSM  New Jersey  20:32.21 
 5  Elaine S Fincham  50  MOST  South Texas  21:32.05 
 6  Ronda Nisman  51  MOST  South Texas  21:36.48 
 7  Judy A Eisenman  51  TAM  Pacific  21:42.17 
 8  Elizabeth Deschenes  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  21:54.61 
 9  Mavis Aiu  50  HIMA  Hawaii  22:04.00 
 10  Joan Byrne  51  ISF  Indiana  23:08.41 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  54  TAM  Pacific  32.72 
 2  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  34.32 
 3  Ann Guins  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.81 
 4  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.20 
 5  Marilyn A Fink  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.30 
 6  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  37.63 
 7  Nancy Steadman-Martin  51  GSM  New Jersey  37.64 
 8  Joel Feldmann  54  NEM  New England  37.98 
 9  Maureen Hughes  52  FACT  Florida  37.99 
 10  Vicki Serianni  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  38.32 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  54  TAM  Pacific  1:13.87 
 2  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.88 
 3  Karla Nisley-Black  50  NEM  New England  1:20.17 
 4  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  1:21.06 
 5  Mavis Aiu  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:21.80 
 6  Katryn James  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.84 
 7  Beverly Amick  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.29 
 8  Jo Ann Brooks  51  ISF  Indiana  1:25.79 
 9  Ann H Guins  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.53 
 10  Carrie Slover  53  CMS  Colorado  1:26.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.56 
 2  Elaine S Fincham  50  MOST  South Texas  2:56.12 
 3  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.82 
 4  Mavis Aiu  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:58.80 
 5  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  3:00.10 
 6  JO Ann Brooks  51  ISF  Indiana  3:01.80 
 7  Skippy Mattson  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:02.51 
 8  Katryn James  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.41 
 9  Carrie Slover  53  CMS  Colorado  3:08.69 
 10  Barbara DeLanois  50  IM  Illinois  3:15.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Hummel  53  NEM  New England  40.32 
 2  Deb Walker  54  FACT  Florida  40.40 
 3  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.90 
 4  Patricia Constantino  50  RMST  Potomac Valley  41.40 
 5  Paula Smith  51  AKMS  Alaska  41.91 
 6  Diane Rothenberg  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.15 
 7  Melinda S Wolff  52  1776  Delaware Valley  44.05 
 8  Skippy Mattson  52  GAJA  Georgia  44.25 
 9  Patricia Hayes  52  LBG  Southern Pacific  44.34 
 10  Barbara E Boslego  54  VMST  Virginia  44.41 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Hummel  53  NEM  New England  1:28.91 
 2  Deb Walker  54  FACT  Florida  1:29.48 
 3  Paula Smith  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:31.06 
 4  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.84 
 5  Patricia Constantino  50  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:33.83 
 6  Melissa B Adkison  53  RHMS  Pacific  1:34.83 
 7  Diane Rothenberg  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.14 
 8  Barbara Boslego  54  VMST  Virginia  1:35.23 
 9  Melinda S Wolff  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.38 
 10  Jane Harper  52  FBMS  Gulf  1:35.61 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Hummel  53  NEM  New England  3:14.97 
 2  Diane Rothenberg  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.91 
 3  Melissa B Adkison  53  RHMS  Pacific  3:24.43 
 4  Paula Smith  51  AKMS  Alaska  3:24.97 
 5  Jessica Seaton  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:30.00 
 6  Barbara Boslego  54  VMST  Virginia  3:32.30 
 7  Eileen Craffey  54  NEM  New England  3:35.83 
 8  Kim Thornton  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:39.91 
 9  Melinda Smith  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.81 
 10  Janet Johnson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:45.29 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  54  TAM  Pacific  31.89 
 2  Robin Parisi  51  MACO  Oregon  31.97 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  32.67 
 4  Joel Feldmann  54  NEM  New England  33.95 
 5  Elaine S Fincham  50  MOST  South Texas  34.17 
 6  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.27 
 7  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  34.89 
 8  Debbie Glassman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.11 
 9  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  35.14 
 10  Colny Tucker  54  AKMS  Alaska  35.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  54  TAM  Pacific  1:09.28 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:16.65 
 3  Elaine S Fincham  50  MOST  South Texas  1:17.66 
 4  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  1:19.16 
 5  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.70 
 6  Debbie Glassman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.11 
 7  Beverly Amick  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:22.35 
 8  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  1:24.32 
 9  Colny Tucker  54  AKMS  Alaska  1:26.23 
 10  Barbara Protzman  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.37 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  54  TAM  Pacific  2:39.11 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:58.40 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:00.81 
 4  Elaine S Fincham  50  MOST  South Texas  3:01.72 
 5  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  3:08.08 
 6  Kris Wingenroth  52  FBMS  Gulf  3:16.87 
 7  Kitten Braaten  50  VMST  Virginia  3:19.01 
 8  Brenda L Wilks  51  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:26.56 
 9  Kathleen Davis  51  METR  Metropolitan  3:29.05 
 10  Dyann Charette  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:35.24 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  54  TAM  Pacific  1:14.39 
 2  Robin Parisi  51  MACO  Oregon  1:15.75 
 3  Evie Lynch  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.32 
 4  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.47 
 5  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  1:20.31 
 6  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.69 
 7  Colny Tucker  54  AKMS  Alaska  1:23.05 
 8  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  1:23.22 
 9  Debbie Glassman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.36 
 10  Mavis Aiu  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:23.65 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  54  TAM  Pacific  2:42.32 
 2  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.01 
 3  Pat A Sargeant  52  FACT  Florida  2:52.46 
 4  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.10 
 5  Nancy Sterling  50  MARY  Maryland  2:59.40 
 6  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  3:00.11 
 7  Mavis Aiu  50  HIMA  Hawaii  3:04.71 
 8  Judy A Eisenman  51  TAM  Pacific  3:09.78 
 9  Barbara Protzman  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.41 
 10  Kathleen Davis  51  METR  Metropolitan  3:13.66 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  52  ARIZ  Arizona  6:03.76 
 2  Elaine S Fincham  50  MOST  South Texas  6:06.24 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  51  GSM  New Jersey  6:07.73 
 4  Claudia Cortes  50  UNAT  Virginia  6:12.67 
 5  Christie Ciraulo  52  UCLA  Southern Pacific  6:18.20 
 6  Peggy McDonnell  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:19.52 
 7  Karlene Denby  52  ISF  Indiana  6:31.37 
 8  Ronda Nisman  51  MOST  South Texas  6:33.30 
 9  Skippy Mattson  52  GAJA  Georgia  6:37.19 
 10  Margaret Hair  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:44.87 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #47