Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  25.14 
 2  Jack Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.27 
 3  Larry Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.43 
 4  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  25.62 
 5  Eric Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  25.78 
 6  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  26.03 
 7  Bradford R Gandee  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  26.10 
 8  Richard Hess  51  CMS  Colorado  26.11 
 9  Ted Hammond  52  ARIZ  Arizona  26.28 
 10  Mike Tennant  52  OREG  Oregon  26.30 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  56.85 
 2  Jack Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.03 
 3  Bradford R Gandee  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  57.10 
 4  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  57.20 
 5  Charles F Lemaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  57.26 
 6  Phil Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  57.71 
 7  Lee Mench  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  58.30 
 8  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  58.48 
 9  Bill Adkison  50  RHMS  Pacific  59.46 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  59.50 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bradford R Gandee  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:05.07 
 2  Charles F Lemaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  2:06.31 
 3  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  2:06.84 
 4  Lee Mench  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.49 
 5  Phil Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  2:08.34 
 6  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.02 
 7  Larry W Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  2:09.67 
 8  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  2:09.84 
 9  Mark Wussler  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.96 
 10  Richard Phillips  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:13.33 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:32.63 
 2  Lee Mench  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:33.50 
 3  Bradford R Gandee  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:37.21 
 4  Phil Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  4:37.57 
 5  Larry W Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  4:41.44 
 6  John Needham  52  WM  Metropolitan  4:42.27 
 7  Richard Phillips  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:43.56 
 8  Jack R Martin  54  1776  Delaware Valley  4:44.63 
 9  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:45.98 
 10  Bob Ditolla  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:51.88 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:31.93 
 2  Scott Lautman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:39.59 
 3  Richard Phillips  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:51.18 
 4  Jack R Martin  54  1776  Delaware Valley  9:52.68 
 5  Larry W Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  9:55.51 
 6  Tim P Buckley  50  RAYS  Southern Pacific  10:02.16 
 7  Lee Mench  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:04.20 
 8  John Needham  52  WM  Metropolitan  10:04.92 
 9  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  10:05.95 
 10  James Ryan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  10:14.97 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:13.30 
 2  Larry W Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  18:27.30 
 3  John Needham  52  WM  Metropolitan  18:48.29 
 4  Richard Phillips  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:54.42 
 5  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  18:59.50 
 6  Jack R Martin  54  1776  Delaware Valley  19:05.66 
 7  Lee Mench  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  19:10.35 
 8  James Ryan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  19:21.93 
 9  Edward Bell  52  SKY  Kentucky  19:31.93 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  50  WCM  Pacific  19:35.86 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  51  RHMS  Pacific  30.16 
 2  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  30.45 
 3  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  30.57 
 4  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  30.76 
 5  Geoff Mykleby  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.06 
 6  Wes Edwards  52  OREG  Oregon  31.73 
 7  Eric D Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  31.92 
 8  Mark Pugliese  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.10 
 9  Wayne King  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.37 
 10  Don Mehl  54  RGSC  Border  32.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.47 
 2  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  1:06.52 
 3  Charles F Lemaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  1:07.07 
 4  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.43 
 5  Eric Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.11 
 6  Wes Edwards  52  OREG  Oregon  1:08.35 
 7  Geoff Mykleby  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.52 
 8  Thomas Bliss  51  FACT  Florida  1:10.04 
 9  Don Mehl  54  RGSC  Border  1:11.27 
 10  Richard Bailey  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:11.50 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  51  RHMS  Pacific  2:20.01 
 2  Thomas Bliss  51  FACT  Florida  2:28.31 
 3  Wes Edwards  52  OREG  Oregon  2:30.93 
 4  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:35.00 
 5  John Nixon  50  NEM  New England  2:36.87 
 6  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:37.15 
 7  Frank Thompson  54  MICH  Michigan  2:37.50 
 8  Eric D Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  2:38.04 
 9  Richard Bailey  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:41.36 
 10  John P Simm  50  NIAG  Niagara  2:41.52 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.64 
 2  Mark Wussler  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.86 
 3  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  34.30 
 4  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  34.37 
 5  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  34.40 
 5  Randy Parker  51  MICH  Michigan  34.40 
 7  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  34.58 
 8  Ralph Bovard  53  MINN  Minnesota  34.80 
 9  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  34.82 
 10  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  34.83 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:14.40 
 2  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  1:14.65 
 3  Mark Wussler  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.38 
 4  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.64 
 5  Randy Parker  51  MICH  Michigan  1:17.00 
 6  Fredy Arnold  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.11 
 7  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:17.40 
 8  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  1:17.48 
 9  Eric Van Boer  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:18.91 
 10  Kurt Mickelson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.27 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  2:43.04 
 2  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:44.37 
 3  Mark Wussler  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.98 
 4  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:47.83 
 5  Peter M Guadagni  50  WCM  Pacific  2:56.04 
 6  Robert Liotta  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:58.44 
 7  Fredy Arnold  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.64 
 8  Robert W Morrison  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:59.90 
 9  Steven E Haufler  53  WCM  Pacific  3:02.68 
 10  Steve VanNort  54  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:02.84 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  27.12 
 2  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  27.40 
 3  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  27.52 
 4  Kevin M McCormack  53  FACT  Florida  27.84 
 5  Don Mehl  54  RGSC  Border  28.49 
 6  Robert M Hansen  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  28.76 
 7  Roger Kahn  50  BDGR  Metropolitan  29.09 
 8  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  29.24 
 9  Geoff Mykleby  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.57 
 10  Ted Hammond  52  ARIZ  Arizona  29.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  1:00.32 
 2  Scott Lautman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.64 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  53  FACT  Florida  1:03.00 
 4  Robert M Hansen  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:03.34 
 5  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.47 
 6  Steven Gregg  50  SPM  Florida  1:04.75 
 7  Don Mehl  54  RGSC  Border  1:05.50 
 8  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  1:05.81 
 9  Richard Hess  51  CMS  Colorado  1:06.11 
 10  Bill Adkison  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.30 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Lautman  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.02 
 2  Phil Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  2:32.63 
 3  Bob Ditolla  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.67 
 4  Frank McIntyre  54  DAMM  North Texas  2:38.44 
 5  Thomas Bliss  51  FACT  Florida  2:38.48 
 6  Peter M Guadagni  50  WCM  Pacific  2:39.66 
 7  Mark Hepworth  51  MCM  North Texas  2:43.38 
 8  Mark C Walters  53  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:46.13 
 9  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:46.75 
 10  John Chambers  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.82 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.25 
 2  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:05.65 
 3  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:06.03 
 4  Philipp Djang  51  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.50 
 5  Bill Adkison  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.68 
 6  Charles F Lemaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  1:07.04 
 7  Barry Roth  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.49 
 8  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  1:07.60 
 9  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  1:07.74 
 10  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.25 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:22.01 
 2  Greg Shaw  54  NEM  New England  2:23.28 
 3  Philipp Djang  51  RHMS  Pacific  2:26.01 
 4  Rick Abbott  50  AKMS  Alaska  2:26.22 
 5  Thomas Bliss  51  FACT  Florida  2:27.06 
 6  James E Kemp  50  STAN  Pacific  2:28.73 
 7  Bill Adkison  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:29.20 
 8  Donald Graham  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:29.99 
 9  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:32.48 
 10  Robert V Brown  53  AWJ  Georgia  2:32.85 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Hansen  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:20.13 
 2  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:28.43 
 3  Bill Adkison  50  RHMS  Pacific  5:36.18 
 4  Richard Phillips  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:36.88 
 5  Larry B Krauser  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:37.84 
 6  Phil Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  5:38.52 
 7  Bob Ditolla  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:40.77 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  50  WCM  Pacific  5:47.16 
 9  Hunter Yost  54  ARIZ  Arizona  5:54.31 
 10  Robert Liotta  54  ARIZ  Arizona  6:00.05 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #14
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #45