Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  45  RIDG  North Texas  25.32 
 2  Gregg R Sanders  46  RAMS  Pacific  25.43 
 3  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  25.46 
 4  Fritz Lehman  47  NCMS  North Carolina  25.68 
 5  Robert H Heath  48  MAM  Pacific  25.88 
 5  Paul Carter  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.88 
 7  John Fields  49  AWJ  Georgia  25.93 
 8  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  25.99 
 9  Chris Lechner  45  NCMS  North Carolina  26.11 
 10  Todd Stultz  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.26 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  56.82 
 2  John Fields  49  AWJ  Georgia  57.21 
 3  Jonathan Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  57.59 
 4  Gregory L Oxley  47  1776  Delaware Valley  57.63 
 5  Gerald Von Hoffman  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.34 
 6  Thomas Boyd  49  LBG  Southern Pacific  58.40 
 7  Paul Carter  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  58.63 
 8  Al S Humphrey  46  MELO  Pacific  58.87 
 9  Geoffrey Heuchling  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.91 
 10  Gene Kennedy  46  NEM  New England  58.98 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  2:04.41 
 2  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  2:06.31 
 3  Tim Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.90 
 4  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  2:07.08 
 5  Fernando Gallud  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:07.26 
 6  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:08.94 
 7  John Fields  49  AWJ  Georgia  2:09.01 
 8  Todd Stultz  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.56 
 9  Thomas Boyd  49  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:11.58 
 10  Al S Humphrey  46  MELO  Pacific  2:11.89 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  4:20.85 
 2  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  4:27.31 
 3  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:27.75 
 4  Fernando Gallud  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:29.48 
 5  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  4:31.21 
 6  John R Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  4:32.38 
 7  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  4:32.40 
 8  Steven Czekala  46  TSUN  Pacific  4:33.44 
 9  Robert Kannegieser  48  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:34.12 
 10  Jim Stites  48  ARIZ  Arizona  4:44.65 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  8:59.81 
 2  Fernando Gallud  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:24.06 
 3  Steven Czekala  46  TSUN  Pacific  9:24.49 
 4  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:26.42 
 5  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  9:36.30 
 6  Howard Jay  49  CMS  Colorado  9:42.85 
 7  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  9:48.83 
 8  Frank Wuest  45  NEM  New England  9:49.46 
 9  Donald M Walker  47  AAAA  South Texas  9:54.82 
 10  Jim Stites  48  ARIZ  Arizona  9:57.63 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  17:23.76 
 2  Steven Czekala  46  TSUN  Pacific  17:52.47 
 3  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:00.57 
 4  John R Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  18:01.95 
 5  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  18:15.30 
 6  Howard Jay  49  CMS  Colorado  18:39.65 
 7  Donald M Walker  47  AAAA  South Texas  18:46.27 
 8  Brian X Skuse  49  BMW  Pacific  19:23.31 
 9  Ken Hoffman  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:33.45 
 10  Jim T McFarland  47  VMST  Virginia  19:34.32 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  45  RIDG  North Texas  27.99 
 2  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  29.58 
 3  James Ballard  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.69 
 4  Fritz Lehman  47  NCMS  North Carolina  29.70 
 5  John Grzeszcak  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.97 
 6  Frank Wasko  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.58 
 7  Vincent Morales  48  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  30.69 
 8  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.89 
 9  Robert Heath  48  MAM  Pacific  31.00 
 10  Robert Goldbloom  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  31.27 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  47  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.74 
 2  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  1:03.47 
 3  Shawn O'Gorman  46  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.17 
 4  Steve Wood  45  RIDG  North Texas  1:04.69 
 5  James Ballard  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.43 
 6  Frank Wasko  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:05.62 
 7  Philip W Arcuni  47  MELO  Pacific  1:06.50 
 8  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:06.59 
 9  Vincent Morales  48  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.27 
 10  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:07.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shawn Ogorman  46  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.86 
 2  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  2:20.44 
 3  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:21.57 
 4  Vincent Morales  48  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.72 
 5  Andrew Brenan  45  SAC  Pacific  2:27.98 
 6  Douglas Otto  46  MACO  Oregon  2:32.30 
 7  Mark Alexander  47  NEM  New England  2:32.49 
 8  Marty Hendrick  47  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.14 
 9  Mark Doyle  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:34.57 
 10  Robert Hartford  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:34.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  45  WMST  Gulf  31.67 
 2  Doug Malcolm  48  GAJA  Georgia  31.91 
 3  Gregory L Oxley  47  1776  Delaware Valley  32.29 
 4  Benn W Doyle  47  GSM  New Jersey  32.41 
 5  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  32.74 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.11 
 7  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  33.39 
 8  Terry Patterson  48  BDGR  Metropolitan  33.50 
 9  Terry Tongate  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.51 
 10  John Grzeszcak  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.61 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.40 
 2  David Guthrie  45  WMST  Gulf  1:08.90 
 3  Doug Malcolm  48  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.21 
 4  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  1:10.97 
 5  Benn W Doyle  47  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.62 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  47  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.77 
 7  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  1:12.06 
 8  Lincoln Djang  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:12.34 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.80 
 10  Ron Schafer  48  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  45  WMST  Gulf  2:30.33 
 2  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:32.29 
 3  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  2:37.56 
 4  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  2:38.83 
 5  Andrew Brenan  45  SAC  Pacific  2:39.39 
 6  Ron Schafer  48  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.84 
 7  Gerard Von Hoffmann  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:40.24 
 8  Benn Doyle  47  GSM  New Jersey  2:40.95 
 9  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  2:48.48 
 10  Terry Patterson  48  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:49.00 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.99 
 2  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  27.46 
 3  Frank Wasko  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.47 
 4  John Grzeszcak  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.53 
 5  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  27.57 
 6  Robert Goldbloom  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.82 
 7  James Ballard  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.06 
 8  Steve Wood  45  RIDG  North Texas  28.26 
 9  Philip W Arcuni  47  MELO  Pacific  28.28 
 10  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  28.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.24 
 2  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  59.66 
 3  Fritz E Lehman  47  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.40 
 4  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  1:02.38 
 5  Chris Lechner  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.04 
 6  Shawn O'Gorman  46  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.09 
 7  Robert Kannegieser  48  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:04.35 
 8  David W Cheney  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.12 
 9  Bart McDermott  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.24 
 10  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:05.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  2:11.43 
 2  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  2:26.28 
 3  Steven Czekala  46  TSUN  Pacific  2:28.13 
 4  Donald M Walker  47  AAAA  South Texas  2:28.27 
 5  Bart McDermott  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.71 
 6  David W Cheney  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.85 
 7  Jim Stites  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.15 
 8  Frank Wuest  45  NEM  New England  2:33.17 
 9  Philip W Arcuni  47  MELO  Pacific  2:33.21 
 10  Dan Robinson  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.62 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  47  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.47 
 2  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  1:03.38 
 3  Steve Wood  45  RIDG  North Texas  1:03.98 
 4  Paul Carter  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.45 
 5  David Guthrie  45  WMST  Gulf  1:05.47 
 6  Shawn O'Gorman  46  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.54 
 7  Robert Goldbloom  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:05.73 
 8  John Grzeszcak  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.86 
 9  Thomas Boyd  49  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:06.61 
 10  Gerard Von Hoffmann  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.05 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  2:23.04 
 2  Shawn O'Gorman  46  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.29 
 3  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  2:24.37 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:24.72 
 5  John R Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  2:25.04 
 6  David Guthrie  45  WMST  Gulf  2:26.08 
 7  Andrew Brenan  45  SAC  Pacific  2:26.34 
 8  Vincent Morales  48  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.99 
 9  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:29.83 
 10  Tim Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.64 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lincoln Djang  46  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:52.80 
 2  Mark Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  4:59.97 
 3  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:07.38 
 4  Steven Czekala  46  TSUN  Pacific  5:08.95 
 5  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  5:10.77 
 6  Robert Kannegieser  48  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:11.03 
 7  John Morales  47  SRM  Pacific  5:11.30 
 8  Andrew Brenan  45  SAC  Pacific  5:11.98 
 9  Tim Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:21.12 
 10  Howard Jay  49  CMS  Colorado  5:25.43 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #41