Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.76 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  30.64 
 3  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  30.91 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  31.58 
 5  Dren Geer  71  FACT  Florida  32.73 
 6  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.77 
 7  Alan B Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.99 
 8  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  33.52 
 9  Walter Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  33.68 
 10  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  33.94 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.58 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  1:07.06 
 3  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  1:11.04 
 4  Dren Geer  71  FACT  Florida  1:11.23 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.56 
 6  Graham M Johnston  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.41 
 7  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.63 
 8  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:15.69 
 9  Walter Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  1:15.88 
 10  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  1:16.29 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.41 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  2:34.81 
 3  Alan B Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.50 
 4  Graham M Johnston  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.54 
 5  Larry Good  71  IM  Illinois  2:48.59 
 6  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  2:52.89 
 7  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:53.00 
 8  Bill King  72  OREG  Oregon  2:56.46 
 9  Donald Baker  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.26 
 10  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  3:09.50 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.42 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  5:32.76 
 3  Alan S Raperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.97 
 4  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:11.53 
 5  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  6:17.04 
 6  Bill King  72  OREG  Oregon  6:17.42 
 7  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:20.51 
 8  Donald Baker  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:42.84 
 9  Dick Chisholm  71  SWOM  Ohio  6:47.39 
 10  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:50.90 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  11:27.62 
 2  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:47.95 
 3  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:57.19 
 4  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  13:09.71 
 5  Bill King  72  OREG  Oregon  13:29.40 
 6  Dick Chisholm  71  SWOM  Ohio  13:45.49 
 7  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:24.09 
 8  Donald Baker  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:31.92 
 9  Nick Norton  71  OREG  Oregon  14:38.38 
 10  Robert Rolph  74  MVN  Southern Pacific  15:18.97 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  24:41.74 
 2  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  24:44.13 
 3  Dick Chisholm  71  SWOM  Ohio  25:55.53 
 4  Bill King  72  OREG  Oregon  25:58.71 
 5  Robert J Cook  73  TAM  Pacific  26:35.42 
 6  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28:28.56 
 7  William E Grohe  72  USF  Pacific  29:11.69 
 8  Steve Hamilton  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  30:55.93 
 9  Allister Murray  72  VMST  Virginia  33:40.45 
 10  John F Benton  70  UNAT  South Texas  33:55.97 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.89 
 2  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  37.20 
 3  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  38.22 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  38.94 
 5  Alan S Raperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.62 
 6  D Clayson  70  NEM  New England  40.82 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.34 
 8  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  42.42 
 9  Graham M Johnston  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.55 
 10  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  42.97 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.32 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.72 
 3  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  1:24.75 
 4  Alan B Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.14 
 5  D Clayson  70  NEM  New England  1:29.72 
 6  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  1:30.17 
 7  Dren Geer  71  FACT  Florida  1:36.06 
 8  Everett Smethurst  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:36.10 
 9  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  1:36.75 
 10  Robert Bracken  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.98 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.96 
 2  Larry Good  71  IM  Illinois  3:07.35 
 3  Alan B Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.20 
 4  D Clayson  70  NEM  New England  3:20.34 
 5  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  3:25.48 
 6  Everett Smethurst  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:37.12 
 7  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  3:41.35 
 8  Walter Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  3:51.40 
 9  Fred Salzmann  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:02.79 
 10  William Grohe  72  USF  Pacific  4:03.89 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.84 
 2  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  39.49 
 3  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.26 
 4  John Kortheuer  74  NCMS  North Carolina  40.56 
 5  Bob Patten  71  CMS  Colorado  41.79 
 6  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  42.43 
 7  Walter Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  43.10 
 8  Robert Bracken  70  ARIZ  Arizona  43.26 
 9  Norman Stupfel  73  WCM  Pacific  43.37 
 10  Stan F Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  43.40 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  71  CMS  Colorado  1:32.29 
 2  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.46 
 3  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.92 
 4  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  1:36.89 
 5  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  1:37.90 
 6  Norman Stupfel  73  WCM  Pacific  1:38.53 
 7  Walter Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  1:39.55 
 8  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:41.68 
 9  Stan F Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  1:44.14 
 10  Robert Bracken  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  71  CMS  Colorado  3:19.00 
 2  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.87 
 3  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.33 
 4  Norman Stupfel  73  WCM  Pacific  3:40.67 
 5  Walter Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  3:43.57 
 6  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  3:48.20 
 7  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  3:52.11 
 8  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:54.19 
 9  Robert Bracken  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:01.83 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  70  MOST  South Texas  4:03.02 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  34.68 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  35.39 
 3  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  35.41 
 4  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.03 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.10 
 6  Stan F Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  39.68 
 7  Alan B Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.28 
 8  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  41.81 
 9  Donald Messer  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  42.95 
 10  Everett Smethurst  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  43.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dren Geer  71  FACT  Florida  1:33.76 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  1:34.50 
 3  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.75 
 4  Larry Good  71  IM  Illinois  1:36.73 
 5  Stan F Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  1:37.08 
 6  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  1:42.41 
 7  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:48.29 
 8  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  1:53.23 
 9  Donald Messer  74  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:55.75 
 10  Parry O'Brien  73  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:56.02 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stan F Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  3:44.28 
 2  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:46.32 
 3  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  4:04.22 
 4  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:05.61 
 5  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  4:17.15 
 6  David R Harrington  70  GSM  New Jersey  4:49.74 
 7  William E Grohe  72  USF  Pacific  5:07.65 
 8  Tom Foley  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:29.59 
 9  Allister Murray  72  VMST  Virginia  5:36.34 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.19 
 2  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.09 
 3  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.65 
 4  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  1:27.03 
 5  Alan S Raperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.53 
 6  Graham M Johnston  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.48 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.87 
 8  Robert Bracken  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.49 
 9  Donald Baker  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.86 
 10  Wilhelm Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:33.94 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  3:08.80 
 2  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.21 
 3  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:36.75 
 4  John F Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  3:42.10 
 5  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  3:45.19 
 6  Norman Stupfel  73  WCM  Pacific  3:45.82 
 7  Robert Bracken  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:57.13 
 8  Alister R Murray  72  VMST  Virginia  4:11.70 
 9  Don Rehfeldt  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:11.76 
 10  William Grohe  72  USF  Pacific  4:17.57 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:58.21 
 2  Jack Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  8:19.49 
 3  Robert J Cook  73  TAM  Pacific  8:25.49 
 4  William E Grohe  72  USF  Pacific  9:19.96 
 5  David R Harrington  70  GSM  New Jersey  9:21.49 
 6  Allister Murray  72  VMST  Virginia  9:22.87 
 7  Tom Foley  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:42.41 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #36
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #44