Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Brunelli  24  ARIZ  Arizona  21.38 
 2  Jermaine Britton  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  23.62 
 3  Ryan Matthews  23  NEM  New England  24.27 
 4  Seth Hancock  24  UTAH  Utah  25.27 
 5  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  25.42 
 6  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.50 
 7  Bradley Main  24  DAM  Pacific  25.51 
 8  David Blacklock  23  UNAT  Gulf  25.87 
 8  Chris Amber  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.87 
 10  Dan Buckley  20  AKMS  Alaska  26.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Brunelli  24  ARIZ  Arizona  48.00 
 2  Mannfred Slotnick  20  UNAT  Georgia  54.80 
 3  Travis J Carranza  21  UNAT  Pacific  55.06 
 4  Stefan Bill  22  METR  Metropolitan  57.38 
 5  Chris Amber  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  57.51 
 6  Erik Newman  22  RAMS  Pacific  57.60 
 7  Seth Hancock  24  UTAH  Utah  57.99 
 8  Zachary Gray  22  MESC  New England  58.01 
 9  Steve Worthy  24  ARKM  Arkansas  58.07 
 10  Matthew Rogers  23  METR  Metropolitan  58.56 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Brunelli  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.32 
 2  Earl Chesson  22  TSUN  Pacific  1:56.37 
 3  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  1:57.26 
 4  David Spires  22  ART  Georgia  1:58.26 
 5  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  2:03.80 
 6  Chris Amber  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:09.06 
 7  Zachary Gray  22  MESC  New England  2:09.71 
 8  Ian Pyott  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:11.25 
 9  Geofrey Estandian  24  WCM  Pacific  2:12.54 
 10  Mike Malik  24  MICH  Michigan  2:14.75 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Spires  22  ART  Georgia  4:13.69 
 2  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  4:17.87 
 3  Matthew Rogers  23  METR  Metropolitan  4:19.62 
 4  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  4:34.39 
 5  Ian Pyott  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:42.74 
 6  Stefan Bill  22  METR  Metropolitan  4:43.20 
 7  Zachary Gray  22  MESC  New England  4:54.69 
 8  Jason Merrifield  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:56.20 
 9  Matthew R Mergy  24  ISF  Indiana  4:58.51 
 10  Jonathan Biethan  21  NEM  New England  5:02.45 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Spires  22  ART  Georgia  8:49.87 
 2  Matthew Rogers  23  METR  Metropolitan  9:03.23 
 3  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  9:25.27 
 4  Steven Feihel  24  METR  Metropolitan  11:29.42 
 5  Antonio Molina  24  UNAT  Niagara  11:56.94 
 6  Kennon Williams  24  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  12:50.43 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Spires  22  ART  Georgia  16:39.09 
 2  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  18:13.63 
 3  Sean P Fahey  20  UNAT  Ohio  19:11.21 
 4  Ian Pyott  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:36.20 
 5  Matthew R Mergy  24  ISF  Indiana  19:36.64 
 6  Enrique Ochoa  23  LBG  Southern Pacific  20:53.00 
 7  Antonio Molina  24  UNAT  Niagara  23:06.45 
 8  Charles Sandlin  22  LBG  Southern Pacific  24:04.87 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  29.07 
 2  Cagri Sapmaz  24  FB  Southern  29.22 
 3  J Wesley Donnelly  23  JAM  New Jersey  29.33 
 4  Chris Tingley  23  SKY  Kentucky  29.73 
 5  Steve Worthy  24  ARKM  Arkansas  29.78 
 6  Johnathan Elliott  23  FB  Southern  30.95 
 7  Gregory J Koch  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.04 
 8  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.23 
 9  Jermaine Britton  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  31.95 
 10  Stephen Pasquale  24  SWOM  Ohio  32.11 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  1:00.36 
 2  Chris Tingley  23  SKY  Kentucky  1:05.15 
 3  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  1:05.61 
 4  Cagri Sapmaz  24  FB  Southern  1:06.05 
 5  Johnathan Elliott  23  FB  Southern  1:07.28 
 6  Gregory J Koch  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.59 
 7  Adam J Doganieri  22  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:09.71 
 8  Nick Chow  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.60 
 9  Stephen Pasquale  24  SWOM  Ohio  1:15.27 
 10  Ian Pyott  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.85 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Jackson  24  IM  Illinois  2:10.55 
 2  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  2:20.09 
 3  Chris Tingley  23  SKY  Kentucky  2:22.65 
 4  Cagri Sapmaz  24  FB  Southern  2:40.01 
 5  Adam J Doganieri  22  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:49.56 
 6  Daniel A Liebowitz  21  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:58.95 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Owen  24  ARIZ  Arizona  28.69 
 2  Ryan Spoon  24  SCSC  Pacific  30.61 
 3  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.75 
 4  Dan Buckley  20  AKMS  Alaska  33.06 
 5  Vincent Struble  23  FB  Southern  33.11 
 6  Erik Newman  21  RAMS  Pacific  33.76 
 7  Chris Amber  21  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.93 
 8  Jermaine Britton  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  34.21 
 9  Clayton D Joyner  21  GMUP  Potomac Valley  34.46 
 10  David Blacklock  23  UNAT  Gulf  34.52 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Owen  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.75 
 2  George Gamboa  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.67 
 3  Geofrey Estandian  24  WCM  Pacific  1:14.54 
 4  Erik Newman  21  RAMS  Pacific  1:14.81 
 5  Bradley Main  24  DAM  Pacific  1:15.77 
 6  Brandon Butler  22  TSUN  Pacific  1:20.30 
 7  Will Senn  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.62 
 8  Zachary Gray  22  MESC  New England  1:24.25 
 9  Daniel L Wilson  21  SCAM  Pacific  1:26.77 
 10  Scott Haskett  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:27.74 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ian Pyott  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:54.00 
 2  Luke Bagnaschi  24  NEM  New England  2:55.78 
 3  Travis Edwards  22  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:10.28 
 4  David Hermann  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:18.56 
 5  Scott Haskett  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:18.76 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jermaine Britton  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  25.62 
 2  Mannfred Slotnick  20  UNAT  Georgia  26.99 
 3  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.00 
 4  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  27.11 
 5  J Wesley Donnelly  23  JAM  New Jersey  27.57 
 6  Ryan Matthews  23  NEM  New England  28.63 
 7  Seth Hancock  24  UTAH  Utah  29.20 
 8  Gregory J Koch  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.52 
 9  Nick Chow  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.96 
 10  Murat Gur  24  FB  Southern  30.04 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Earl Chesson  22  TSUN  Pacific  58.82 
 2  John W Keefe  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  59.43 
 3  Steve Worthy  24  ARKM  Arkansas  1:00.12 
 4  Jon Christianson  24  CMS  Colorado  1:00.36 
 5  Matthew Rogers  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.93 
 6  Mannfred Slotnick  20  UNAT  Georgia  1:04.02 
 7  J Wesley Donnelly  23  JAM  New Jersey  1:05.95 
 8  Philip S Kao  20  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:08.09 
 9  Enrique Ochoa  23  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:08.90 
 10  Wesley J Merkle  24  ISF  Indiana  1:09.23 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Earl Chesson  22  TSUN  Pacific  2:10.35 
 2  David Spires  22  ART  Georgia  2:12.36 
 3  John W Keefe  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:12.43 
 4  Jon Christianson  24  CMS  Colorado  2:14.64 
 5  Enrique Ochoa  23  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:43.24 
 6  Sean P Fahey  20  UNAT  Ohio  2:50.11 
 7  Daniel A Liebowitz  21  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:03.38 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Earl Chesson  22  TSUN  Pacific  1:01.68 
 2  Ryan Matthews  23  NEM  New England  1:02.38 
 3  Jon Christianson  24  CMS  Colorado  1:02.68 
 4  John W Keefe  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.28 
 5  Benjamin V Fell  24  DAM  Pacific  1:03.52 
 6  Kyle Ciminski  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.77 
 7  Seth Hancock  24  UTAH  Utah  1:06.06 
 8  Geofrey Estandian  24  WCM  Pacific  1:06.46 
 9  J Wesley Donnelly  23  JAM  New Jersey  1:06.61 
 10  Cagri Sapmaz  24  FB  Southern  1:07.79 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nick Brunelli  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.32 
 2  Earl Chesson  22  TSUN  Pacific  2:11.63 
 3  Jon Christianson  24  CMS  Colorado  2:14.38 
 4  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  2:24.22 
 5  Geofrey Estandian  24  WCM  Pacific  2:26.10 
 6  Stefan Bill  22  METR  Metropolitan  2:27.77 
 7  Wesley J Merkle  24  ISF  Indiana  2:30.76 
 8  Ian Pyott  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:30.83 
 9  Mike Malik  24  MICH  Michigan  2:34.54 
 10  Reed Campbell  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:34.56 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stefan Bill  22  METR  Metropolitan  5:17.16 
 2  Sean P Fahey  20  UNAT  Ohio  5:43.12 
 3  Luke Bagnaschi  24  NEM  New England  5:46.23 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #33
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #47