Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.09 
 2  Robert S Blake  81  FMM  Florida  37.79 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.44 
 4  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  44.13 
 5  Paul Hutinger  81  FMM  Florida  44.23 
 6  Gilbert Young  83  OREG  Oregon  46.92 
 7  Roy Ingham  80  FACT  Florida  47.39 
 8  Robert A Spaulding  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.05 
 9  Jim Scherbarth  82  NCMS  North Carolina  50.51 
 10  John Woods  82  UNAT  Florida  52.01 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:18.77 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.19 
 3  Robert S Blake  81  FMM  Florida  1:30.02 
 4  Gilbert Young  83  OREG  Oregon  1:40.95 
 5  Robert A Spaulding  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.85 
 6  Vester Boone  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:53.31 
 7  John Woods  82  UNAT  Florida  2:02.63 
 8  Baker L Shannon  80  WHSC  Gulf  2:06.31 
 9  Joe Seliber  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.67 
 10  Roy Ingham  80  FACT  Florida  2:12.37 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:04.65 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:15.48 
 3  Thomas O Maine  80  IM  Illinois  3:25.11 
 4  Robert S Blake  81  SLAM  Ozark  3:40.87 
 5  Gilbert Young  83  OREG  Oregon  3:51.64 
 6  Vester Boone  80  NCMS  North Carolina  4:12.50 
 7  Doug Strong  80  DOC  Indiana  4:27.10 
 8  Bill Keller  83  ARKM  Arkansas  4:35.82 
 9  Joe Seliber  80  SMMM  Pacific  4:41.31 
 10  Robert A Spaulding  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:00.35 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:36.12 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:56.82 
 3  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:37.62 
 4  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  7:39.53 
 5  Gilbert Young  83  OREG  Oregon  8:08.22 
 6  Robert Blake  81  SLAM  Ozark  8:22.02 
 7  Glynn Jones  80  TOC  Pacific  9:52.85 
 8  Vester Boone  80  NCMS  North Carolina  9:57.38 
 9  Joe Seliber  80  SMMM  Pacific  10:04.89 
 10  Charles Bushey  84  OREG  Oregon  10:47.49 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:12.89 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:19.89 
 3  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  15:32.42 
 4  Gilbert Young  83  OREG  Oregon  16:31.41 
 5  Robert S Blake  81  FMM  Florida  17:01.81 
 6  Paul Hutinger  81  FMM  Florida  19:40.71 
 7  Glynn Jones  80  TOC  Pacific  20:11.38 
 8  Charles Bushey  84  OREG  Oregon  21:54.72 
 9  Joe Seliber  80  SMMM  Pacific  21:59.21 
 10  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  23:08.36 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  26:52.76 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  27:37.06 
 3  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  29:24.42 
 4  Robert S Blake  81  FMM  Florida  32:02.44 
 5  Gilbert Young  83  OREG  Oregon  32:50.08 
 6  Glynn Jones  80  TOC  Pacific  41:20.07 
 7  Charles Bushey  84  OREG  Oregon  43:53.37 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  81  FMM  Florida  44.76 
 2  George F Melick  81  GSM  New Jersey  52.78 
 3  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  56.19 
 4  Larry J Gallaher  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.65 
 5  Roy Ingham  80  FACT  Florida  1:04.29 
 6  John Woods  82  UNAT  Florida  1:06.25 
 7  Ted Simon  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.56 
 8  Jim Scherbarth  82  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.80 
 9  Agustin De La Vega  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.89 
 10  Charles Bushey  84  OREG  Oregon  1:11.92 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  81  FMM  Florida  1:42.84 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:02.97 
 3  George F Melick  81  GSM  New Jersey  2:03.42 
 4  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:04.05 
 5  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  2:17.34 
 6  Larry J Gallaher  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:18.01 
 7  Norman D Garsoe  82  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.29 
 8  James H Ferguson  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.95 
 9  John Woods  82  UNAT  Florida  2:34.15 
 10  Jim Scherbarth  82  NCMS  North Carolina  2:47.69 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:54.49 
 2  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  3:55.73 
 3  Paul Hutinger  81  FMM  Florida  3:57.11 
 4  George F Melick  81  GSM  New Jersey  4:36.76 
 5  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  4:56.17 
 6  Norman D Garsoe  82  1776  Delaware Valley  4:59.09 
 7  Bill Keller  83  ARKM  Arkansas  5:01.48 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  82  CONN  Connecticut  6:02.83 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton H Greenberg  81  OMAH  Nebraska  46.55 
 2  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  47.95 
 3  George F Melick  81  GSM  New Jersey  54.27 
 4  Baker L Shannon  80  WHSC  Gulf  56.71 
 5  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  1:00.16 
 6  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  1:00.34 
 7  Robert A Spaulding  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.76 
 8  Vester Boone  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.58 
 9  Agustin De La Vega  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.27 
 10  Larry J Gallaher  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.77 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:45.54 
 2  Barton H Greenburg  81  OMAH  Nebraska  1:47.02 
 3  Thomas O Maine  80  IM  Illinois  1:54.68 
 4  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:10.84 
 5  Xing Kang Cao  81  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:12.17 
 6  George F Melick  81  GSM  New Jersey  2:13.29 
 7  Baker L Shannon  80  WHSC  Gulf  2:17.35 
 8  Agustin De La Vega  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.10 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  83  SPM  Florida  2:27.45 
 10  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  2:28.25 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  4:09.74 
 2  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:29.58 
 3  Baker L Shannon  80  WHSC  Gulf  4:57.70 
 4  George Melick  81  GSM  New Jersey  4:59.64 
 5  Vester Boone  80  NCMS  North Carolina  5:18.53 
 6  Norman D Garsoe  82  1776  Delaware Valley  5:22.99 
 7  Richard Avery  82  SPM  Florida  5:26.74 
 8  Larry J Gallaher  80  GAJA  Georgia  5:48.87 
 9  Roy Ingham  80  FACT  Florida  6:26.04 
 10  Jay Charles  83  METR  Metropolitan  7:37.22 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  40.65 
 2  Thomas Maine  80  IM  Illinois  54.69 
 3  Jay Charles  83  METR  Metropolitan  1:26.24 
 4  Al Rogerson  80  FACT  Florida  1:27.92 
 5  Ted Simon  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.43 
 6  Vladimir Ouchakof  82  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.10 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:46.11 
 2  Thomas O Maine  80  IM  Illinois  1:50.40 
 3  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:08.00 
 4  Warren A Foster  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:09.19 
 5  Jay Charles  83  METR  Metropolitan  3:33.06 
 6  Doug Strong  80  DOC  Indiana  4:00.35 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  82  CONN  Connecticut  4:22.09 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  80  IM  Illinois  3:54.66 
 2  Warren A Foster  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:19.22 
 3  Doug Strong  80  DOC  Indiana  10:15.39 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:34.94 
 2  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:01.09 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:16.93 
 4  Warren A Foster  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:22.59 
 5  Al Rogerson  80  FACT  Florida  6:41.89 
 6  Doug Strong  80  DOC  Indiana  6:43.23 
 7  Jay Charles  83  METR  Metropolitan  6:44.41 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  80  IM  Illinois  7:48.92 
 2  Frank M Piemme  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  8:03.49 
 3  Lee C Arth  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:39.57 
 4  Robert S Blake  81  FMM  Florida  10:28.96 
 5  Warren A Foster  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:23.23 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #51