Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  60  CMS  Colorado  22.30 
 2  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  24.30 
 3  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  24.65 
 4  James E Elder  62  TOC  Pacific  24.81 
 5  Jose E Ferraz  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.06 
 6  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  25.14 
 7  Robert H Olson  60  WCM  Pacific  25.21 
 8  Peter Andersen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.22 
 9  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.37 
 10  Richard C Ennis  60  SMMM  Pacific  25.49 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  60  CMS  Colorado  49.14 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  54.25 
 3  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.33 
 4  James E Elder  62  TOC  Pacific  55.77 
 5  Jose E Ferraz  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.56 
 6  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  56.70 
 7  Peter Andersen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.61 
 8  Don M Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  58.40 
 9  George Viguie  60  RHMS  Pacific  58.64 
 10  Richard T Todd  62  TCAM  Pacific  58.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  60  CMS  Colorado  1:56.69 
 2  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.26 
 3  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  2:04.50 
 4  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  2:04.95 
 5  Don M Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  2:05.45 
 6  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  2:07.62 
 7  Tim Griffin  61  DLMA  Indiana  2:09.03 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.33 
 9  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:10.54 
 10  Jose E Ferraz  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.20 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don M Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  5:44.30 
 2  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  5:45.81 
 3  Tim Griffin  61  DLMA  Indiana  5:51.52 
 4  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:54.13 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  5:58.07 
 6  Sandy Galletly  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:00.48 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:01.91 
 8  Daniel Willert  62  GOST  Ohio  6:03.35 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  64  FMM  Florida  6:04.40 
 10  Warner F Brundage  62  VMST  Virginia  6:05.31 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  12:06.65 
 2  Don M Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  12:09.05 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:19.96 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  63  FMM  Florida  12:35.11 
 5  Joe D Buys  60  MICH  Michigan  13:09.47 
 6  Geir Ingolfsrud  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:09.59 
 7  David Vail  61  MESC  New England  13:12.69 
 8  Steve P Sturges  60  BAM  Pacific  13:24.91 
 9  Dick Pitman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:29.07 
 10  Mel Dyck  63  CMS  Colorado  13:36.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  19:58.97 
 2  Tim E Griffin  61  DLMA  Indiana  20:20.52 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:34.79 
 4  Sandy Galletly  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:34.82 
 5  Don M Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  20:45.66 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  63  FMM  Florida  20:53.29 
 7  Daniel Willert  62  GOST  Ohio  21:17.69 
 8  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  21:27.71 
 9  Bill Conroy  61  MARY  Maryland  21:40.56 
 10  William W Burson  60  CMS  Colorado  22:02.72 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  28.42 
 2  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  28.54 
 3  Richard C Ennis  60  SMMM  Pacific  29.77 
 4  Richard J Alexander  60  GSM  New Jersey  30.02 
 5  Jack Iliff  60  MARY  Maryland  30.81 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  30.81 
 7  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.94 
 8  Bob Welty  60  DAMM  North Texas  31.25 
 9  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  31.37 
 10  Gary Chase  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:02.04 
 2  Richard J Alexander  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.02 
 3  Bob Welty  60  DAMM  North Texas  1:08.32 
 4  Bill Rupert  61  MESC  New England  1:09.08 
 5  Jack Iliff  60  MARY  Maryland  1:09.12 
 6  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.45 
 7  Richard T Todd  62  TCAM  Pacific  1:09.90 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.02 
 9  Don McTintosh  62  NEM  New England  1:11.75 
 10  Jim Pelissier  61  MINN  Minnesota  1:11.79 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  2:19.53 
 2  Richard T Todd  62  TCAM  Pacific  2:27.91 
 3  Bob Welty  60  DAMM  North Texas  2:29.32 
 4  Hugh Roddin  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.98 
 5  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  2:34.88 
 6  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  2:34.94 
 7  Bill Rupert  61  MESC  New England  2:35.08 
 8  Jack Iliff  60  MARY  Maryland  2:37.11 
 9  Erik Lokensgard  62  MICH  Michigan  2:38.10 
 10  George R Klumb  60  IM  Illinois  2:40.29 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.09 
 2  Kimball V Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  31.42 
 3  Scott Guthrie  60  UNAT  Florida  31.43 
 4  Kenneth A Frost Jr  60  TAM  Pacific  31.57 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  31.98 
 6  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  32.67 
 7  Thomas D Boak  61  WMST  Gulf  32.80 
 8  Edward H Nessel  60  FACT  Florida  32.98 
 9  Jim Pelissier  61  MINN  Minnesota  33.16 
 10  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  33.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kimball V Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.68 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  60  TAM  Pacific  1:08.80 
 3  Scott Guthrie  60  UNAT  Florida  1:09.70 
 4  Peter Andersen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.97 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  1:11.95 
 6  Jim Pelissier  61  MINN  Minnesota  1:12.10 
 7  Edward H Nessel  60  FACT  Florida  1:12.55 
 8  Thomas D Boak  61  WMST  Gulf  1:12.74 
 9  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  1:13.05 
 10  Charles Lee  60  NAST  Indiana  1:14.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth A Frost  60  TAM  Pacific  2:33.67 
 2  Peter Andersen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.21 
 3  Richard T Todd  62  TCAM  Pacific  2:42.70 
 4  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  2:42.95 
 5  Mel Dyck  63  CMS  Colorado  2:43.63 
 6  Mike R Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.77 
 7  Thomas D Boak  61  WMST  Gulf  2:44.71 
 8  Edward H Nessel  60  FACT  Florida  2:44.92 
 9  Warner F Brundage  62  VMST  Virginia  2:45.07 
 10  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  2:46.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  60  CMS  Colorado  24.46 
 2  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  26.34 
 3  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.22 
 4  Scott Guthrie  60  UNAT  Florida  27.23 
 5  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  27.39 
 6  Richard J Alexander  60  GSM  New Jersey  27.61 
 7  Paul T Boggs  61  TVM  Pacific  27.62 
 8  Richard C Ennis  60  SMMM  Pacific  27.79 
 9  James E Elder  62  TOC  Pacific  27.83 
 10  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  27.92 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  60  CMS  Colorado  54.92 
 2  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  1:00.66 
 3  Paul T Boggs  61  TVM  Pacific  1:03.09 
 4  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:03.36 
 5  Richard C Ennis  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.30 
 6  Avraham Melamed  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:06.56 
 7  Hugh Roddin  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.33 
 8  Bill D Brown  61  WCM  Pacific  1:09.17 
 9  Robert H Olson  60  WCM  Pacific  1:09.23 
 10  Louis R Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  1:10.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  2:16.77 
 2  Hugh Roddin  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.15 
 3  Andy Barry  62  IM  Illinois  2:58.88 
 4  Christian Iselin  61  FACT  Florida  3:00.23 
 5  James F Connors  60  MESC  New England  3:01.14 
 6  Gerry G Delong  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.40 
 7  Erik Lokensgard  62  MICH  Michigan  3:01.53 
 8  James F Shaw  64  RINC  Pacific  3:05.26 
 9  Mel Dyck  63  CMS  Colorado  3:13.32 
 10  Douglas Koop  63  ADMS  Adirondack  3:15.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  60  CMS  Colorado  1:01.50 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:03.11 
 3  Robert S. Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  1:03.92 
 4  Kimball V Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.37 
 5  Jack Iliff  60  MARY  Maryland  1:04.88 
 6  James E Elder  62  TOC  Pacific  1:06.00 
 7  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.04 
 8  Richard J Alexander  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.20 
 9  Louis R Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  1:07.31 
 10  Peter Andersen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  2:23.90 
 2  Kimball V Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.40 
 3  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.69 
 4  Jack Iliff  60  MARY  Maryland  2:27.91 
 5  Kenneth A Frost Jr  60  TAM  Pacific  2:29.89 
 6  Warner F Brundage  62  VMST  Virginia  2:30.76 
 7  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  2:33.38 
 8  Hugh Roddin  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.15 
 9  Jose E Ferraz  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.24 
 10  David R Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.58 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  5:14.44 
 2  Kimball V Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  5:19.81 
 3  Hugh Roddin  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:23.33 
 4  Jack Iliff  60  MARY  Maryland  5:27.83 
 5  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:27.96 
 6  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  5:30.23 
 7  Warner F Brundage  62  VMST  Virginia  5:39.82 
 8  Bob Bourassa  63  NEM  New England  5:49.77 
 9  Gerry G Delong  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:50.16 
 10  Daniel Willert  62  GOST  Ohio  5:52.84 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #29
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #20
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #47