Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  22.07 
 2  Trip Hedrick  51  UNAT  Minnesota  22.08 
 3  Jack R Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.27 
 4  Gary L Schatz  50  CYCL  Gulf  22.40 
 5  Robert C Supple  50  NMMS  New Mexico  22.82 
 6  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  22.84 
 7  Richard Hess  50  CMS  Colorado  23.05 
 8  Jim Helm  50  UNAT  Pacific  23.08 
 9  Dean T Fochios  51  ADMS  Adirondack  23.20 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  23.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  51  UNAT  Minnesota  48.47 
 2  Jack R Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.52 
 3  Jim Montgomery  50  DAMM  North Texas  48.85 
 4  Gary L Schatz  50  CYCL  Gulf  48.93 
 5  Paul T Trevisan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  49.28 
 6  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  49.47 
 7  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  50.19 
 8  Robert C Supple  50  NMMS  New Mexico  50.64 
 9  Charles F LeMaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  50.81 
 9  Bradford R Gandee  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  50.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.80 
 2  Trip Hedrick  51  UNAT  Minnesota  1:49.11 
 3  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:50.41 
 4  Bradford R Gandee  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:51.46 
 5  Gary L Schatz  50  CYCL  Gulf  1:52.16 
 6  Tom Reudy  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:52.94 
 7  Dean T Fochios  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:53.15 
 7  Phil L Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  1:53.15 
 9  Jim Montgomery  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:53.20 
 10  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  1:53.23 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  4:58.90 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:00.87 
 3  Bradford R Gandee  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:05.21 
 4  John S. Hughes  51  CMS  Colorado  5:08.05 
 5  Jim Montgomery  50  DAMM  North Texas  5:09.36 
 6  Jimmy Welborn  50  CHRR  Southeastern  5:09.52 
 7  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:09.66 
 8  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  5:10.22 
 9  Larry Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  5:11.74 
 10  Todd A Bryan  54  CMS  Colorado  5:12.26 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  10:15.45 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:19.73 
 3  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  10:42.18 
 4  John S. Hughes  51  CMS  Colorado  10:43.07 
 5  Todd A Bryan  54  CMS  Colorado  10:46.12 
 6  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:46.65 
 7  Larry Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  10:47.56 
 8  Jimmy Welborn  50  CHRR  Southeastern  10:55.75 
 9  Rick Walker  54  FACT  Florida  10:56.12 
 10  Dick Worrel  51  HOTS  South Texas  10:58.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd A Bryan  54  CMS  Colorado  17:51.31 
 2  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  17:55.07 
 3  Jimmy Welborn  50  CHRR  Southeastern  17:59.25 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  51  NCMS  North Carolina  18:00.78 
 5  Larry Wood  51  HOTS  South Texas  18:03.46 
 6  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  18:12.54 
 7  John C Needham  51  WM  Metropolitan  18:26.20 
 8  Rick Walker  54  FACT  Florida  18:33.82 
 9  Craig D. Taylor  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:35.73 
 10  Mike J Ryder  50  SNM  Pacific  18:35.97 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  51  FACT  Florida  26.36 
 2  Philipp A Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  26.76 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  50  NIAG  Niagara  27.22 
 4  David S Hefner  50  FACT  Florida  27.43 
 5  Geoff L Mykleby  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.46 
 6  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.84 
 7  Tom Perrin  54  ISF  Indiana  27.86 
 8  Charles F LeMaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  27.98 
 9  Dean T Fochios  51  ADMS  Adirondack  28.02 
 10  Jeffrey S Bryan  52  TCSD  Potomac Valley  28.33 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Supple  50  NMMS  New Mexico  57.35 
 2  Philipp A Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  57.41 
 3  Casey Claflin  51  FACT  Florida  58.09 
 4  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  58.80 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  51  NCMS  North Carolina  58.82 
 6  Jack Altdoerffer  50  NIAG  Niagara  59.23 
 7  Gary L Schatz  50  CYCL  Gulf  59.75 
 8  Geoff Mykleyby  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.85 
 9  Charles F LeMaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  1:00.03 
 10  Randall G Brezina  51  IM  Illinois  1:00.34 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:05.99 
 2  Fred Ferroggiaro  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.70 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  50  NIAG  Niagara  2:11.79 
 4  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:12.12 
 5  David C Bright  52  NEM  New England  2:14.38 
 6  Lang H Meem  50  VMST  Virginia  2:14.41 
 7  Donald S Love  51  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:15.19 
 8  Casey Claflin  51  FACT  Florida  2:15.45 
 9  Todd A Bryan  54  CMS  Colorado  2:16.58 
 10  Scott P Mc Millen  51  FACT  Florida  2:17.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.57 
 2  Stuart S Waterbury  51  CMS  Colorado  28.92 
 3  Chris Lautman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.98 
 4  Randy Parker  50  MICH  Michigan  30.16 
 5  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  30.23 
 6  Robert Schmitz  52  NCMS  North Carolina  30.24 
 7  Steve Dailey  50  METR  Metropolitan  30.51 
 8  David Ellwanger  50  GAJA  Georgia  30.53 
 9  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  30.64 
 10  Larry Philbrick  52  OREG  Oregon  30.70 
 10  Eric D Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  30.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.44 
 2  Stuart S Waterbury  51  CMS  Colorado  1:02.43 
 3  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  1:05.50 
 4  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.23 
 5  Randy Parker  50  MICH  Michigan  1:06.28 
 6  Robert V Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.66 
 7  Steven E Haufler  52  WCM  Pacific  1:07.30 
 8  Robert Schmitz  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.56 
 9  Steve Dailey  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.65 
 10  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:07.66 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart S Waterbury  51  CMS  Colorado  2:22.66 
 2  Tom Reudy  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:22.68 
 3  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:23.70 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:24.86 
 5  David L White  50  TVM  Pacific  2:25.33 
 6  Steven E Haufler  52  WCM  Pacific  2:27.17 
 7  Robert V Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  2:27.29 
 8  John Templin  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:28.20 
 9  Steve Dailey  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:29.22 
 10  Lang H Meem  50  VMST  Virginia  2:29.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  51  UNAT  Minnesota  23.48 
 2  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  24.63 
 3  Gary Schatz  50  CYCL  Gulf  24.83 
 4  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.07 
 5  Richard W Hess  50  CMS  Colorado  25.13 
 6  David Hague  51  UNAT  South Texas  25.26 
 7  Kevin McCormack  52  FACT  Florida  25.37 
 8  Don Mehl  54  RGSC  Border  25.58 
 9  Craig J Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.59 
 10  Casey Claflin  51  FACT  Florida  25.83 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  51  UNAT  Minnesota  53.33 
 2  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  54.38 
 3  Jim O'Connor  51  MARY  Maryland  55.19 
 4  Scott M Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.62 
 5  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.18 
 6  Richard W Hess  50  CMS  Colorado  56.27 
 7  Kevin McCormack  52  FACT  Florida  56.41 
 8  Craig J Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.61 
 9  David Hague  51  UNAT  South Texas  57.78 
 10  Tom Perrin  54  ISF  Indiana  57.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim O'Connor  51  MARY  Maryland  2:02.75 
 2  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  2:05.21 
 3  Scott M Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.60 
 4  John Craig  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.84 
 5  Phil L Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  2:12.83 
 6  David R Oates  54  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:14.81 
 7  Bob J Di Tolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.10 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:15.56 
 9  Steve H Mundschau  51  USF  Pacific  2:18.17 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  50  WCM  Pacific  2:19.39 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.77 
 2  Charles F LeMaistre  51  ESTM  South Texas  58.75 
 3  Richard Hess  50  CMS  Colorado  58.95 
 4  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  58.97 
 5  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.16 
 6  David S Hefner  50  FACT  Florida  59.38 
 7  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  59.74 
 8  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  59.96 
 9  Craig J Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.01 
 10  Philipp A Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:00.20 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  2:03.99 
 2  Tom Reudy  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:05.79 
 3  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  2:08.57 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.81 
 5  Philipp A Djang  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:10.99 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:11.36 
 7  Berry Hamilton  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:11.47 
 8  Tim Broderick  54  STAN  Pacific  2:11.54 
 9  Lang H Meem  50  VMST  Virginia  2:12.77 
 10  Steven E Haufler  52  WCM  Pacific  2:13.28 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  4:25.29 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:39.11 
 3  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  4:44.50 
 4  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  4:47.78 
 5  Robert M Hansen  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:48.29 
 6  Steve H Mundschau  51  USF  Pacific  4:50.66 
 7  Jimmy Welborn  50  CHRR  Southeastern  4:52.45 
 8  Clifford H Johnson  53  SNM  Pacific  4:54.18 
 9  Scott M Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:54.27 
 10  Phil Dodson  52  IM  Illinois  4:54.58 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #36
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #45