Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  43  CMS  Colorado  21.43 
 2  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  22.08 
 3  David E Boatwright  43  WCM  Pacific  22.18 
 4  Matt E Hayes  43  UTAH  Utah  22.21 
 5  David S Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  22.35 
 6  Christopher J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  22.42 
 7  Mark Noetzel  42  AMST  Hawaii  22.43 
 7  Bradley S Howe  43  MELO  Pacific  22.43 
 9  William N Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  22.44 
 10  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  22.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  43  CMS  Colorado  46.37 
 2  David E Boatwright  43  WCM  Pacific  48.10 
 3  Matt E Hayes  43  UTAH  Utah  48.46 
 3  Bradley S Howe  43  MELO  Pacific  48.46 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  49.14 
 6  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  49.18 
 7  William N Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  49.24 
 8  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  49.47 
 9  David S Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  49.49 
 10  Steven M Newman  43  BDGR  Metropolitan  49.55 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  43  OREG  Oregon  1:43.69 
 2  John Smith  43  CMS  Colorado  1:45.01 
 3  Bradley S Howe  43  MELO  Pacific  1:47.09 
 4  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:47.42 
 5  Robert Killeen  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:48.48 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:49.03 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  1:49.32 
 8  William N Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:49.48 
 9  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  1:49.64 
 10  Steven M Newman  43  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:49.74 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  40  SAWS  Snake River  4:44.72 
 2  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  4:51.95 
 3  Bradley S Howe  43  MELO  Pacific  4:53.15 
 4  John C Smith  43  CMS  Colorado  4:53.63 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  4:53.72 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:53.83 
 7  Ricardo J Valdivia  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:56.46 
 8  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  4:58.62 
 9  Ande Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  4:58.97 
 10  Steven R Fisher  43  ES  Southern  5:00.20 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  40  SAWS  Snake River  9:39.98 
 2  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  9:51.73 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:06.71 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  10:15.07 
 5  Steven R Fisher  43  ES  Southern  10:16.51 
 6  Ricardo J Valdivia  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:17.81 
 7  Tim K Hedrick  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:17.89 
 8  George F Tidmarsh  44  MELO  Pacific  10:18.11 
 9  Matthew A Bailey  43  AWJ  Georgia  10:33.01 
 10  Brad Roby  44  ISF  Indiana  10:33.49 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  40  SAWS  Snake River  16:10.93 
 2  Gerry A. Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:57.13 
 3  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  17:07.58 
 4  Ricardo J Valdivia  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:13.46 
 5  Tim K Hedrick  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:20.73 
 6  Doug E Chestnut  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  17:21.30 
 7  George F Tidmarsh  44  MELO  Pacific  17:21.86 
 8  Matthew A Bailey  43  AWJ  Georgia  17:37.01 
 9  Danilo Vicioso  41  NCMS  North Carolina  17:43.49 
 10  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  17:45.07 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.70 
 2  Ande Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  26.03 
 3  David B Malsbury  43  VMST  Virginia  26.07 
 4  Ron Staab  42  UNAT  Ohio  26.19 
 5  Roger S Brisbane  40  UNAT  Pacific  26.28 
 6  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  26.42 
 7  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  26.50 
 8  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  26.78 
 9  Kevin Nash  41  CMS  Colorado  26.85 
 10  Tom Myers  41  CCYA  Florida  26.95 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.56 
 2  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  54.76 
 3  Richard Hughey  41  AMS  Southeastern  56.03 
 4  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  56.35 
 5  Danilo Vicioso  41  NCMS  North Carolina  56.62 
 6  Douglas M Pride  41  MESC  New England  57.38 
 7  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  57.45 
 8  Patrick M Ballard  42  UNAT  Maryland  57.48 
 9  Ron Staab  42  UNAT  Ohio  57.59 
 10  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.74 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  2:00.94 
 2  Patrick M Duggan  41  WCM  Pacific  2:00.96 
 3  Hector Chao  41  WCM  Pacific  2:02.57 
 4  Doug E Chestnut  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:04.08 
 5  Brad Roby  44  ISF  Indiana  2:04.65 
 6  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.24 
 7  Courtney Roberts  42  SWOM  Ohio  2:05.36 
 8  Richard Hughey  41  AMS  Southeastern  2:06.14 
 9  Kevin B Nash  41  CMS  Colorado  2:07.25 
 10  David Ross  43  IAMA  Iowa  2:07.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  27.60 
 2  Dean Putterman  42  DAMM  North Texas  28.02 
 3  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  28.10 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  43  IM  Illinois  28.44 
 5  David B Malsbury  43  VMST  Virginia  28.52 
 6  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  28.82 
 7  Gregory C Divis  42  WMST  Gulf  28.85 
 8  Randy R Cox  42  CMS  Colorado  29.06 
 9  James L Kochendorfer  44  MINN  Minnesota  29.16 
 10  Jan P Vandersluis  44  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  59.12 
 2  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  1:00.17 
 3  Dean E Putterman  43  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.35 
 4  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  1:00.67 
 5  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.45 
 6  Randy R Cox  42  CMS  Colorado  1:02.06 
 7  James L Kochendorfer  44  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.55 
 8  Plamen Alexandrov  43  IM  Illinois  1:02.89 
 9  Matt E Hayes  43  UTAH  Utah  1:03.09 
 10  David B Malsbury  43  VMST  Virginia  1:03.44 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  2:11.97 
 2  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  2:13.16 
 3  Patrick M Duggan  41  WCM  Pacific  2:15.22 
 4  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  2:15.31 
 5  Dean E Putterman  43  DAMM  North Texas  2:16.56 
 6  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:18.56 
 7  Randy R Cox  42  CMS  Colorado  2:20.27 
 8  Reiner Musier  43  GAJA  Georgia  2:21.33 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  2:21.57 
 10  Gregory C Divis  42  WMST  Gulf  2:22.41 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.20 
 2  William N Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  24.24 
 3  Brian E. Kelca  44  UCI  Southern Pacific  24.35 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  24.38 
 5  John M Kenny  44  DAMM  North Texas  24.40 
 6  David S Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  24.50 
 7  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  24.51 
 8  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  24.54 
 9  John L Pratt  42  IM  Illinois  24.55 
 10  Roger S Brisbane  40  UNAT  Pacific  24.69 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Golden  44  ARKM  Arkansas  54.08 
 2  David S Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  54.17 
 3  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  54.19 
 4  Kenneth W Tittle  42  WCM  Pacific  54.39 
 5  William N Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  54.49 
 5  John L Pratt  42  IM  Illinois  54.49 
 7  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  54.53 
 8  Glenn Dixon  40  NEM  New England  54.57 
 9  Roger S Brisbane  40  UNAT  Pacific  54.64 
 10  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  54.67 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  43  OREG  Oregon  1:50.69 
 2  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:55.87 
 3  John M Kenny  44  DAMM  North Texas  1:59.23 
 4  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  2:02.03 
 5  James H Jordan  42  CMS  Colorado  2:02.67 
 6  Patrick M Duggan  41  WCM  Pacific  2:02.95 
 7  Scott D Brown  42  SVM  Delaware Valley  2:03.97 
 8  Johan H Steiner  40  FIRE  Pacific  2:04.23 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  2:04.31 
 10  Bruce Rea  41  IM  Illinois  2:04.89 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  43  CMS  Colorado  53.02 
 2  J Clay Britt  44  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.31 
 3  Christopher J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  55.18 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  55.20 
 5  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  55.32 
 6  Matt E Hayes  43  UTAH  Utah  55.64 
 7  Richard Hughey  41  AMS  Southeastern  56.08 
 8  John M Kenny  44  DAMM  North Texas  56.97 
 9  Patrick M Ballard  42  UNAT  Maryland  57.19 
 10  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  57.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  1:59.91 
 2  Christopher J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  2:00.30 
 3  Patrick M Duggan  41  WCM  Pacific  2:01.02 
 4  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  2:01.03 
 5  Jim Tuchler  40  IM  Illinois  2:01.44 
 6  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  2:03.99 
 7  Randy R Cox  42  CMS  Colorado  2:04.33 
 8  James H Jordan  42  CMS  Colorado  2:05.09 
 9  Danilo Vicioso  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.25 
 10  Rafael G Segarra  41  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.49 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick M Duggan  41  WCM  Pacific  4:18.87 
 2  Roger von Jouanne  43  MATT  Southeastern  4:24.40 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  4:25.91 
 4  Johan H Steiner  40  FIRE  Pacific  4:27.76 
 5  Randy R Cox  42  CMS  Colorado  4:27.89 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:30.04 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  4:31.39 
 8  Danilo Vicioso  41  NCMS  North Carolina  4:31.67 
 9  Hector Chao  41  WCM  Pacific  4:31.86 
 10  Dave Pushka  41  IM  Illinois  4:31.93 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #49