Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  27.05 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  27.09 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.88 
 4  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  28.17 
 5  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  28.87 
 6  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.88 
 7  Clarke E Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  29.04 
 8  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  29.40 
 9  John Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  29.50 
 10  Jack Van Landingham  71  NIAG  Niagara  29.70 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  59.60 
 2  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  1:00.66 
 3  Ronald Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.12 
 4  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  1:01.44 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.77 
 6  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  1:05.02 
 7  Dave Anderson  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.21 
 8  John Ries  73  MICH  Michigan  1:05.23 
 9  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:05.57 
 10  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:05.71 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  2:13.35 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  2:14.97 
 3  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  2:18.38 
 4  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  2:24.88 
 5  Dave Anderson  73  MINN  Minnesota  2:26.39 
 6  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:28.31 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.43 
 8  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  2:31.85 
 9  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  2:33.49 
 10  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  2:35.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  6:00.88 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  6:03.48 
 3  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  6:24.63 
 4  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  6:31.91 
 5  George Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  6:36.28 
 6  JC Brenton  70  IAMA  Iowa  6:45.38 
 7  Dave Anderson  73  MINN  Minnesota  6:47.94 
 8  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:50.69 
 9  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  6:55.60 
 10  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  6:58.40 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  12:26.60 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  12:40.56 
 3  George Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  13:38.57 
 4  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  14:02.31 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:19.54 
 6  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  14:21.85 
 7  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  14:30.71 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:31.36 
 9  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  14:56.66 
 10  Myron W Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  15:07.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  21:01.80 
 2  George Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  22:37.23 
 3  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  22:39.95 
 4  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  23:21.67 
 5  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  23:28.01 
 6  JC Brenton  70  IAMA  Iowa  23:31.86 
 7  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  24:00.11 
 8  Wayne Leengran  74  IM  Illinois  24:36.35 
 9  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  24:46.51 
 10  Robert Beach  74  SPM  Florida  24:59.76 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.35 
 2  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  32.44 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  34.13 
 4  Donald L Brown  71  WCM  Pacific  34.78 
 5  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  35.71 
 6  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  36.16 
 7  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  36.90 
 8  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  37.10 
 9  John H Hodgson  72  NIAG  Niagara  37.42 
 10  John F Sulzbach  70  MELO  Pacific  37.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  1:08.21 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.27 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.14 
 4  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  1:16.38 
 5  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.40 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.42 
 7  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.95 
 8  John H Hodgson  71  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.43 
 9  Stephen G Hadley  73  UNAT  Colorado  1:23.65 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  70  MARY  Maryland  1:24.89 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  2:29.33 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.62 
 3  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  2:49.20 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.71 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.40 
 6  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:00.21 
 7  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.02 
 8  Stephen G Hadley  73  UNAT  Colorado  3:03.99 
 9  Marion T Dunlap  71  UNAT  Georgia  3:07.54 
 10  Everett W. Smethurst  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:08.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  72  CONN  Connecticut  33.99 
 2  John Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  35.03 
 3  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.48 
 4  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  36.02 
 5  Ron Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  37.01 
 6  Jack Van Landingham  71  NIAG  Niagara  37.36 
 7  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.42 
 8  Bob W Patten  70  CMS  Colorado  37.83 
 9  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  37.91 
 10  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  38.41 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.01 
 2  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.64 
 3  Ron Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.08 
 4  Bob W Patten  70  CMS  Colorado  1:20.12 
 5  John Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.47 
 6  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.29 
 7  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:23.26 
 8  Jack Van Landingham  71  NIAG  Niagara  1:25.02 
 9  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:25.04 
 10  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  1:27.95 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.91 
 2  Bob W Patten  70  CMS  Colorado  2:55.62 
 3  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:59.93 
 4  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  3:05.74 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.87 
 6  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  3:07.34 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  72  WCM  Pacific  3:17.14 
 8  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  3:17.95 
 9  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  3:18.29 
 10  Walter J Lincoln  71  NEM  New England  3:18.41 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  30.38 
 2  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  32.16 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  32.59 
 4  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  32.67 
 5  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  33.62 
 6  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  33.82 
 7  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.09 
 8  Bob W Patten  70  CMS  Colorado  34.16 
 9  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  34.68 
 10  Paul Croley  70  1776  Delaware Valley  35.85 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.31 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:13.74 
 3  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:19.89 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.62 
 5  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  1:23.44 
 6  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  1:26.82 
 7  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:29.20 
 8  John Masters  74  IM  Illinois  1:33.37 
 9  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  1:34.82 
 10  Parry O'Brien  73  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:35.92 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.28 
 2  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  3:21.40 
 3  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:21.91 
 4  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  3:21.93 
 5  George Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:31.35 
 6  Elmer Egelkraut  71  MICH  Michigan  3:32.79 
 7  Yu-Jin Lee  70  MARY  Maryland  3:40.34 
 8  Parry O'Brien  73  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:43.65 
 9  Tom Mitchell  72  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:48.06 
 10  Gordon Gillin  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:53.52 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:09.07 
 2  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  1:13.08 
 3  Ronald Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.21 
 4  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:14.77 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.92 
 6  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  1:16.15 
 7  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.57 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.97 
 9  Donald L Brown  71  WCM  Pacific  1:19.54 
 10  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:20.52 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  2:33.88 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  2:46.66 
 3  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  2:47.23 
 4  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  2:50.29 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.18 
 6  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  2:53.35 
 7  JC Brenton  70  IAMA  Iowa  2:55.93 
 8  James B Zurcher  70  CMS  Colorado  2:57.75 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.69 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  72  FACT  Florida  5:40.25 
 2  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  6:11.30 
 3  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  6:15.98 
 4  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:20.73 
 5  George Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  6:37.19 
 6  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  6:41.70 
 7  John F Sulzbach  70  MELO  Pacific  6:46.88 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  72  FMM  Florida  6:56.30 
 9  Yu-Jin Lee  71  MARY  Maryland  7:02.95 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:15.19 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #43