Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  24.24 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.85 
 3  David R McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.30 
 4  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  26.41 
 5  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  26.42 
 6  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  27.21 
 7  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.29 
 8  David Painter  66  PIMM  South Carolina  27.36 
 9  Andy Morrow  66  SWSM  Florida  27.37 
 10  Chris Hiatt  65  OREG  Oregon  28.14 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  56.89 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.39 
 3  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  58.91 
 4  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  1:00.49 
 5  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  1:01.35 
 6  David P Harrison  67  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.75 
 7  Frank D Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.81 
 8  Andy Morrow  66  SWSM  Florida  1:02.72 
 9  Sid Hall  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.33 
 10  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  1:04.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  67  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.94 
 2  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.06 
 3  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.16 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.63 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  2:21.17 
 6  Sid Hall  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:27.47 
 7  David Fairfield  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:27.55 
 8  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:27.92 
 9  Andy Morrow  66  SWSM  Florida  2:28.40 
 10  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  2:29.48 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:03.64 
 2  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  6:08.55 
 3  David P Harrison  67  1776  Delaware Valley  6:08.70 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  6:17.44 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:24.16 
 6  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  6:27.94 
 7  Drury J Gallagher  66  METR  Metropolitan  6:37.35 
 8  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:49.35 
 9  David M Fairfield  65  TCAM  Pacific  6:50.29 
 10  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  6:57.09 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:33.39 
 2  David Harrison  67  1776  Delaware Valley  12:36.47 
 3  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  13:06.73 
 4  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  13:26.11 
 5  Drury J Gallagher  66  METR  Metropolitan  13:44.04 
 6  Carl Woolley  68  MICH  Michigan  14:19.52 
 7  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  14:27.37 
 8  Michael A Stollmeyer  67  CCYA  Florida  14:28.30 
 9  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  14:32.88 
 10  Konrad Euler  69  SPM  Florida  14:35.59 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  67  1776  Delaware Valley  21:00.27 
 2  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  22:39.57 
 3  Ralph E Brott  65  UNAT  Pacific  23:20.10 
 4  Mel Goldstein  66  ISF  Indiana  23:43.66 
 5  Carl Woolley  68  MICH  Michigan  23:51.41 
 6  Michael A Stollmeyer  67  CCYA  Florida  24:15.64 
 7  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  24:19.52 
 8  Reed C Barnitz  65  NMMS  New Mexico  24:22.05 
 9  Konrad Euler  69  SPM  Florida  24:26.38 
 10  Donald A Ingalls  67  WACM  Pacific  24:28.68 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.93 
 2  David R McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.75 
 3  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.80 
 4  Joseph M Lammert  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.88 
 5  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  32.95 
 6  Chris Hiatt  65  OREG  Oregon  33.44 
 7  Owen Ackerman  67  IM  Illinois  34.04 
 8  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  34.30 
 9  David Gillanders  65  ARKM  Arkansas  34.38 
 10  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  34.59 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.01 
 2  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  1:10.60 
 3  Chris Hiatt  65  OREG  Oregon  1:11.11 
 4  Owen Ackerman  67  IM  Illinois  1:15.56 
 5  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  1:16.46 
 6  Bill Dykstra  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.89 
 7  David R McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.23 
 8  George D Thayer  69  OREG  Oregon  1:18.95 
 9  D. Barr Clayson  69  NEM  New England  1:18.99 
 10  Rolffs S Pinkerton  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.43 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.40 
 2  Marty Mennen  68  ISF  Indiana  2:37.00 
 3  Owen Ackerman  67  IM  Illinois  2:49.36 
 4  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  2:50.90 
 5  Keith D Harries  66  MARY  Maryland  2:53.67 
 6  Bill Dykstra  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.42 
 7  George D Thayer  69  OREG  Oregon  2:54.73 
 8  Joel P Jacobs  69  BSLM  Southeastern  3:01.54 
 9  Rolffs S Pinkerton  66  NCMS  North Carolina  3:01.63 
 10  Tony Tashnick  66  MICH  Michigan  3:02.02 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.36 
 2  Bela Sandor  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.59 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  66  FACT  Florida  35.09 
 4  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.31 
 5  Joseph Lammert  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.50 
 6  Karl E Wiedamlann  66  FACT  Florida  35.73 
 7  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  35.86 
 8  Bill Mulliken  65  IM  Illinois  36.25 
 9  Louis H Diamond  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.45 
 10  Charles E Kilbourne  65  FACT  Florida  36.56 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary A Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.78 
 2  Donald J Puchalski  66  FACT  Florida  1:18.26 
 3  Bela Sandor  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.21 
 4  Karl E Wiedamlann  66  FACT  Florida  1:19.30 
 5  George May  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:20.42 
 6  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:20.94 
 7  Bill Mulliken  65  IM  Illinois  1:23.10 
 8  Charles E Kilbourne  65  FACT  Florida  1:23.59 
 9  Dick A Peterson  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.72 
 10  Joel P Jacobs  69  BSLM  Southeastern  1:23.98 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary A Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.68 
 2  Karl E Wiedamlann  66  FACT  Florida  2:54.50 
 3  Donald Puchalski  65  FACT  Florida  2:58.82 
 4  Dick A Peterson  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:01.39 
 5  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:02.36 
 6  Bill Mulliken  65  IM  Illinois  3:04.98 
 7  George May  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:05.16 
 8  Joel Jacobs  69  BSLM  Southeastern  3:06.82 
 9  Charles Kilbourne  65  FACT  Florida  3:08.82 
 10  Peter Jackson  65  IM  Illinois  3:10.19 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  66  OREG  Oregon  28.81 
 2  Joseph Lammert  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.89 
 3  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  28.97 
 4  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  29.08 
 5  Art D Wolfe  65  UNAT  Virginia  29.12 
 6  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.45 
 7  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.53 
 8  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  30.02 
 9  Donald Puchalski  65  FACT  Florida  31.38 
 10  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  31.65 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.61 
 2  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  1:08.21 
 3  Art D Wolfe  65  UNAT  Virginia  1:09.61 
 4  Bert Petersen  66  OREG  Oregon  1:10.80 
 5  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  1:16.20 
 6  Mel E Goldstein  66  ISF  Indiana  1:17.85 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  1:18.40 
 8  Tom Boyce  66  FACT  Florida  1:18.66 
 9  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:18.76 
 10  Emory Haworth  68  WCM  Pacific  1:21.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.47 
 2  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  3:05.62 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  3:06.37 
 4  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:06.95 
 5  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  3:11.61 
 6  Joe R Bolze  65  METR  Metropolitan  3:14.58 
 7  Robert A Fox  68  TOC  Pacific  3:18.94 
 8  Carl Woolley  68  MICH  Michigan  3:22.53 
 9  Robert Williams  66  SWOM  Ohio  3:26.97 
 10  James F Browne  66  FMM  Florida  3:32.10 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:06.61 
 2  Art D Wolfe  65  UNAT  Virginia  1:08.17 
 3  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.97 
 4  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  1:10.87 
 5  Donald Puchalski  65  FACT  Florida  1:12.51 
 6  Dennis R Bledsoe  66  WCM  Pacific  1:12.64 
 7  David R McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.77 
 8  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  1:12.93 
 9  David Painter  66  PIMM  South Carolina  1:13.74 
 10  Andy Morrow  66  SWSM  Florida  1:15.27 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  68  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:29.90 
 2  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.24 
 3  Art D Wolfe  65  UNAT  Virginia  2:39.42 
 4  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  2:44.57 
 5  Donald Puchalski  65  FACT  Florida  2:45.94 
 6  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  2:46.15 
 7  David Painter  66  PIMM  South Carolina  2:50.27 
 8  Bill Mulliken  65  IM  Illinois  2:55.14 
 9  A. Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  2:57.71 
 10  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  2:57.81 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art D Wolfe  65  UNAT  Virginia  5:44.99 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  69  CMS  Colorado  6:02.52 
 3  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:06.09 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  66  FACT  Florida  6:10.50 
 5  David Painter  66  PIMM  South Carolina  6:16.09 
 6  Willliam Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  6:18.96 
 7  Carl Woolley  68  MICH  Michigan  6:27.79 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  6:27.92 
 9  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  6:27.94 
 10  Joe R Bolze  65  METR  Metropolitan  6:30.52 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #13