Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  57  MAM  Pacific  32.78 
 2  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  33.06 
 3  Janet Gettling  56  OREG  Oregon  34.02 
 4  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.30 
 5  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  34.50 
 6  Janet Jastremski  56  1776  Delaware Valley  35.98 
 7  Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  36.01 
 8  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  36.14 
 9  Sandi Rousseau  57  OREG  Oregon  36.44 
 10  Nancy Kranpitz  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.47 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.59 
 2  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.39 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  57  MAM  Pacific  1:15.40 
 4  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.95 
 5  Janet Gettling  56  OREG  Oregon  1:16.16 
 6  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.26 
 7  Chris Schroeder  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.23 
 8  Myriam Pero  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.74 
 9  Sandi Rousseau  57  OREG  Oregon  1:20.77 
 10  Janet Jastremski  56  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.02 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.59 
 2  Susan L Yeomans  56  REDT  Metropolitan  2:39.36 
 3  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.75 
 4  Marcia L Barry  56  VMST  Virginia  2:45.39 
 5  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.32 
 6  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.55 
 7  Barbara Goltz  58  NDPM  Florida  2:57.29 
 8  Myriam Pero  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.46 
 9  Phyllis Springer  55  REDT  Metropolitan  3:00.59 
 10  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  3:02.13 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:01.53 
 2  Meredith Moore  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:40.54 
 3  Marcia L Barry  56  VMST  Virginia  5:42.26 
 4  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:49.38 
 5  Linda Shoenberger  57  SNM  Pacific  5:52.40 
 6  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  5:56.06 
 7  Phyllis Springer  55  REDT  Metropolitan  6:03.24 
 8  Myriam Pero  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:09.30 
 9  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  6:21.15 
 10  Barbara Goltz  58  NDPM  Florida  6:21.62 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:17.86 
 2  Meredith Moore  55  CONN  Connecticut  11:30.15 
 3  Linda Shoenberger  57  SNM  Pacific  11:59.18 
 4  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  12:18.85 
 5  Phyllis Springer  55  REDT  Metropolitan  12:27.53 
 6  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  12:53.78 
 7  Susan Yeomans  56  REDT  Metropolitan  12:58.74 
 8  Kathrine Casey  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:01.41 
 9  Brenda Jarmakani  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  13:14.26 
 10  Constance Sasser  58  NEM  New England  13:20.24 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:24.70 
 2  Linda Shoenberger  57  SNM  Pacific  22:50.15 
 3  Phyllis Springer  55  REDT  Metropolitan  23:23.87 
 4  Kathrine Casey  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:07.74 
 5  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  25:11.87 
 6  Brenda Jarmakani  57  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25:13.61 
 7  Mary Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  25:14.62 
 8  Stephanie Scott  57  WCM  Pacific  25:36.52 
 9  Sarah Tyler  59  SNM  Pacific  25:41.93 
 10  Patricia McGarvey  58  WCM  Pacific  26:35.29 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  57  MAM  Pacific  39.28 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  40.20 
 3  Janet Gettling  56  OREG  Oregon  41.96 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  42.32 
 5  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  42.41 
 6  Kathrine Casey  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.72 
 7  Chris Schroeder  55  1776  Delaware Valley  43.09 
 8  Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  44.28 
 9  Nancy Morris  55  TULS  Oklahoma  44.37 
 10  Constance Sasser  58  NEM  New England  44.70 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.33 
 2  Meredith Moore  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.16 
 3  Kathrine Casey  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.42 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  1:29.57 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.72 
 6  Constance Sasser  58  NEM  New England  1:34.77 
 7  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:36.50 
 8  Sue Lecarreaux  59  METR  Metropolitan  1:37.60 
 9  Barbara Goltz  58  NDPM  Florida  1:40.40 
 10  Maggie Tevis  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:47.97 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.60 
 2  Meredith Moore  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.21 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  57  MAM  Pacific  3:08.89 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  3:11.42 
 5  Marcia L Barry  56  VMST  Virginia  3:16.25 
 6  Kathrine Casey  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:20.23 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  3:22.46 
 8  Sue Lecarreaux  59  METR  Metropolitan  3:26.64 
 9  Phyllis Springer  55  REDT  Metropolitan  3:28.48 
 10  Barbara Larsen  57  ISF  Indiana  3:31.55 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  40.86 
 2  Janet Gettling  56  OREG  Oregon  42.34 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  43.27 
 4  Gerre Jones  56  UNAT  Pacific  43.43 
 5  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  43.99 
 6  Kathy Slifer  59  NEM  New England  45.12 
 7  Barbara Goltz  58  NDPM  Florida  46.46 
 8  Kathrine Casey  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.21 
 9  Stephanie Scott  57  WCM  Pacific  47.35 
 10  Jeanine Smith  56  ARIZ  Arizona  48.04 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:30.11 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:34.13 
 3  Kathy Slifer  59  NEM  New England  1:36.56 
 4  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  1:37.38 
 5  Stephanie Scott  57  WCM  Pacific  1:45.18 
 6  Jeanine Smith  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.12 
 7  Janit P Romayko  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.04 
 8  Elizabeth A Kane  55  NEM  New England  1:47.71 
 9  Susan Ellis  57  AKMS  Alaska  1:49.18 
 10  Linda Webb  59  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.49 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  3:20.84 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.25 
 3  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  3:31.23 
 4  Stephanie Scott  57  WCM  Pacific  3:45.42 
 5  Janit P Romayko  59  CONN  Connecticut  3:47.21 
 6  Susan Ellis  57  AKMS  Alaska  3:49.82 
 7  Marie H Vellucci  55  METR  Metropolitan  3:49.96 
 8  Cynthia Dutro  56  MELO  Pacific  3:52.99 
 9  A Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  3:54.96 
 10  Winifred Prall  57  GAJA  Georgia  3:56.13 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.48 
 2  A Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  36.91 
 3  Janet Gettling  56  OREG  Oregon  37.08 
 4  Ruth Y Shaps  57  MAM  Pacific  37.26 
 5  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  37.93 
 6  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  39.24 
 7  Carolyn F Boak  59  WMST  Gulf  40.15 
 8  Sandi Rousseau  57  OREG  Oregon  40.71 
 9  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  40.83 
 10  Susan Yeomans  56  REDT  Metropolitan  41.23 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.31 
 2  Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  1:26.45 
 3  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.09 
 4  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:31.19 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.49 
 6  Susan Yeomans  56  REDT  Metropolitan  1:34.83 
 7  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  1:39.18 
 8  Kathy Slifer  59  NEM  New England  1:39.90 
 9  Janet Jastremski  56  1776  Delaware Valley  1:41.73 
 10  Nancy Kranpitz  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:42.64 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.18 
 2  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  3:20.77 
 3  Barbara Larsen  57  ISF  Indiana  3:37.76 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  3:44.73 
 5  Marie Vellucci  55  METR  Metropolitan  3:46.90 
 6  Nancy Kranpitz  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:48.61 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  3:54.70 
 8  Marji Thomas-Will  57  CHIC  Pacific  3:57.07 
 9  Winifred Prall  57  GAJA  Georgia  4:03.47 
 10  Edith Jacobsen  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:05.66 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  57  MAM  Pacific  1:24.86 
 2  Kathy Slifer  59  NEM  New England  1:26.36 
 3  Janet Gettling  56  OREG  Oregon  1:26.76 
 4  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.74 
 5  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:28.13 
 6  Carolyn F Boak  59  WMST  Gulf  1:28.41 
 7  A Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  1:29.78 
 8  Meegan Wilson  56  FACT  Florida  1:32.58 
 9  Chris Schroeder  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:33.61 
 10  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  1:33.93 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.12 
 2  Christie Altman  55  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.40 
 3  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  3:17.91 
 4  Susan Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  3:18.45 
 5  Susan Yeomans  56  REDT  Metropolitan  3:22.50 
 6  Marcia L Barry  56  VMST  Virginia  3:24.38 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  3:26.42 
 8  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  3:27.68 
 9  Chris Schroeder  55  1776  Delaware Valley  3:31.41 
 10  Marji Thomas-Will  57  CHIC  Pacific  3:32.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:04.58 
 2  Carolyn F Boak  59  WMST  Gulf  6:48.64 
 3  Susan L Yeomans  56  REDT  Metropolitan  7:00.42 
 4  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  7:01.94 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  7:17.23 
 6  Barbara Larsen  57  ISF  Indiana  7:19.88 
 7  Catherine Brooks  56  AKMS  Alaska  7:23.32 
 8  Jeannie Mitchell  58  NCMS  North Carolina  7:25.34 
 9  Marji Thomas-Will  57  CHIC  Pacific  7:36.78 
 10  Edith Jacobsen  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:40.71 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #35