Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  52  NEM  New England  28.58 
 2  Laura B Val  53  TAM  Pacific  29.23 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  53  NEM  New England  29.56 
 4  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  30.01 
 5  Colny Tucker  53  AKMS  Alaska  30.61 
 6  Marilyn A Fink  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.87 
 7  Pat Sargeant  51  NCMS  North Carolina  31.33 
 8  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  31.45 
 9  Susan Francis  51  ISF  Indiana  31.60 
 10  Debbie Glassman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.85 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  53  TAM  Pacific  1:02.60 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  52  NEM  New England  1:04.31 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  53  NEM  New England  1:07.16 
 4  K Trebesinger  51  ISF  Indiana  1:07.40 
 5  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.11 
 6  Colny Tucker  53  AKMS  Alaska  1:08.47 
 7  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.56 
 8  Anne Laborwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.94 
 9  Debbie Glassman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.96 
 10  Marilyn A Fink  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.17 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  53  TAM  Pacific  2:16.55 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  52  NEM  New England  2:22.97 
 3  Kathi Lindstrom  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.52 
 4  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.88 
 5  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:29.11 
 6  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  2:31.32 
 7  Anne LaBorwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.74 
 8  Heidi Ernst  52  UNAT  Gulf  2:33.93 
 9  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:34.44 
 10  Joan Byrne  50  ISF  Indiana  2:40.78 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  5:05.80 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  52  NEM  New England  5:07.83 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:09.91 
 4  Kathi Lindstrom  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:11.50 
 5  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  5:16.88 
 6  K Trebesinger  51  ISF  Indiana  5:18.71 
 7  Pat Sargeant  51  NCMS  North Carolina  5:34.55 
 8  Anne Laborwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:38.41 
 9  Joan Byrne  50  ISF  Indiana  5:39.53 
 10  Judy Eisenman  50  TAM  Pacific  5:40.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:28.63 
 2  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  10:32.91 
 3  Heidi Ernst  52  UNAT  Gulf  11:11.59 
 4  Anne Laborwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:19.86 
 5  Joan Byrne  50  ISF  Indiana  11:35.79 
 6  Sally Guthrie  54  MICH  Michigan  11:42.30 
 7  Judy A Eisenman  50  TAM  Pacific  11:44.17 
 8  Fran Hare  54  METR  Metropolitan  11:50.77 
 9  Colny Tucker  53  AKMS  Alaska  11:56.64 
 10  Susan Francis  51  ISF  Indiana  11:57.63 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  19:56.25 
 2  Kathi Lindstrom  51  ARIZ  Arizona  20:09.61 
 3  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  20:22.62 
 4  Debbie Wilson  50  NCMS  North Carolina  21:14.78 
 5  Joan Byrne  50  ISF  Indiana  21:55.91 
 6  Sally K Guthrie  54  MICH  Michigan  22:07.44 
 7  R Brittingham  53  WCM  Pacific  22:51.91 
 8  Judy Strauss  50  MELO  Pacific  23:05.11 
 9  E Deschenes  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  23:35.44 
 10  Kathy Boyer  50  MCM  North Texas  23:37.94 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  53  TAM  Pacific  33.10 
 2  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  34.39 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  53  NEM  New England  34.86 
 4  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  36.71 
 5  Ann Guins  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.94 
 6  Marilyn A Fink  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.06 
 7  Jan Miller  54  MOST  South Texas  37.38 
 8  Cynthia Maltry  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.46 
 9  Nancy Surdoval  51  WM  Metropolitan  38.13 
 10  Anne Laborwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.33 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.63 
 2  Laura Val  53  TAM  Pacific  1:15.00 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  53  NEM  New England  1:18.86 
 4  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  1:19.31 
 5  Marilyn A Fink  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.71 
 6  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.17 
 7  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:21.52 
 8  Jan Miller  54  MOST  South Texas  1:22.08 
 9  Anne LaBorwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.88 
 10  Vicki Serianni  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:24.03 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.66 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:53.59 
 3  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  2:55.04 
 4  Skippy Mattson  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:57.78 
 5  Louise Cleary  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:00.58 
 6  Vicki Serianni  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:02.29 
 7  Anne LaBorwit  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.32 
 8  Jan Miller  54  MOST  South Texas  3:04.09 
 9  Joan Byrne  50  ISF  Indiana  3:05.87 
 10  Brenda L Wilks  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:10.86 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Merry Finch  50  YCRC  Pacific  40.16 
 2  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  40.30 
 3  Cynthia Maltry  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  41.42 
 4  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  41.47 
 5  Paula Smith  50  AKMS  Alaska  41.94 
 6  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.47 
 7  Skippy Mattson  51  GAJA  Georgia  42.65 
 8  Joan Byrne  50  ISF  Indiana  43.14 
 9  Catherine Kohn  51  SLAM  Ozark  44.00 
 10  Ann Y McDermott  50  NEM  New England  44.10 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  1:28.97 
 2  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.32 
 3  Paula Smith  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:32.46 
 4  Skippy Mattson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.76 
 5  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:32.98 
 6  Catherine Kohn  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:33.65 
 7  Melissa Adkison  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:36.08 
 8  Ann Y McDermott  50  NEM  New England  1:36.68 
 9  Barbara Boslego  53  VMST  Virginia  1:37.36 
 10  Melinda J Smith  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.03 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  3:14.51 
 2  Skippy Mattson  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:15.47 
 3  Catherine Kohn  51  SLAM  Ozark  3:16.50 
 4  Merry Finch  50  YCRC  Pacific  3:17.54 
 5  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:19.81 
 6  Kathi Lindstrom  51  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.14 
 7  Paula Smith  50  AKMS  Alaska  3:24.56 
 8  Melissa Adkison  52  RHMS  Pacific  3:28.58 
 9  Ann Y McDermott  50  NEM  New England  3:33.60 
 10  Eileen M Craffey  53  NEM  New England  3:36.05 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  53  TAM  Pacific  32.40 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  32.95 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  53  NEM  New England  33.13 
 4  Cynthia Maltry  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.13 
 5  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  34.53 
 6  Colny Tucker  53  AKMS  Alaska  35.41 
 7  Pat Sargeant  51  NCMS  North Carolina  35.76 
 8  Jan Miller  54  MOST  South Texas  35.85 
 9  Barbara Taylor  50  YCRC  Pacific  36.63 
 10  Kathleen Davis  50  METR  Metropolitan  36.76 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Val  53  TAM  Pacific  1:10.02 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:16.40 
 3  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.66 
 4  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  1:23.92 
 5  Kathleen Davis  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:25.99 
 6  Barbara Protzman  50  MARY  Maryland  1:27.11 
 7  Brenda L Wilks  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:29.54 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  51  FBMS  Gulf  1:32.08 
 9  Jan Miller  54  MOST  South Texas  1:33.11 
 10  Mary-Chris Kay  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:34.67 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  N Steadman-Martin  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:53.29 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:55.80 
 3  Debbie Glassman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:58.76 
 4  Kris Wingenroth  51  FBMS  Gulf  3:19.63 
 5  Jan Miller  54  MOST  South Texas  3:32.24 
 6  Vicki Serianni  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:44.85 
 7  Lesley A Goodell  50  LMST  Southern  3:48.39 
 8  R Brittingham  53  WCM  Pacific  3:52.35 
 9  Mary-Chris Kay  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:54.75 
 10  Susie Powell  52  RHMS  Pacific  4:02.39 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  53  TAM  Pacific  1:14.28 
 2  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.63 
 3  Cynthia Maltry  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.25 
 4  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  1:21.06 
 5  Marilyn A Fink  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.32 
 6  Colny Tucker  53  AKMS  Alaska  1:22.01 
 7  Pat Sargeant  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:22.65 
 8  Louise Cleary  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:23.89 
 9  Catherine Kohn  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:24.33 
 10  Judy A Eisenman  50  TAM  Pacific  1:25.06 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Evie Lynch  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.29 
 2  Kathi Lindstrom  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.86 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:57.87 
 4  Pat Sargeant  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:58.35 
 5  Skippy Mattson  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:58.99 
 6  Catherine Kohn  51  SLAM  Ozark  3:01.03 
 7  Louise Cleary  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:01.67 
 8  K Trebesinger  51  ISF  Indiana  3:03.02 
 9  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:05.87 
 10  Judy A Eisenman  50  TAM  Pacific  3:07.48 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  51  ARIZ  Arizona  6:06.07 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  6:17.16 
 3  Skippy Mattson  51  GAJA  Georgia  6:23.79 
 4  Karlen Trebesiner  51  ISF  Indiana  6:26.43 
 5  Catherine Kohn  51  SLAM  Ozark  6:28.32 
 6  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  6:43.65 
 7  Louise Cleary  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:45.27 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  51  FBMS  Gulf  6:53.96 
 9  Kathleen Davis  50  METR  Metropolitan  6:58.55 
 10  Carolyn Lyman  54  UTAH  Utah  7:22.96 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #21
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #36