Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  42  AMST  Hawaii  24.34 
 2  David Boatwright  43  WCM  Pacific  24.59 
 3  Geoff Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  24.72 
 3  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  24.72 
 5  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  24.79 
 5  Scott McCadam  40  FINM  Southern  24.79 
 7  Vernon S Rogers  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  25.09 
 8  Henry Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  25.18 
 9  William Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  25.24 
 10  Ken Ericsson  44  RHMS  Pacific  25.43 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Boatwright  43  WCM  Pacific  53.58 
 2  Mark Noetzel  42  AMST  Hawaii  53.90 
 3  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  54.25 
 4  Vernon S Rogers  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  54.79 
 5  William Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  54.88 
 6  Henry Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  54.97 
 7  Geoff Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  55.17 
 8  Michael McAweeney  41  BMW  Pacific  55.30 
 9  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  55.47 
 10  Gerry Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.65 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bradley Howe  42  UNAT  Pacific  1:57.76 
 2  Henry Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:02.27 
 3  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  2:03.86 
 4  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.75 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:06.80 
 6  Todd Stultz  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.90 
 7  Jack Defandorf  40  NEM  New England  2:07.49 
 8  Matt Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:08.60 
 9  Terry Richardson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.93 
 10  Steven M Newman  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:09.14 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoff Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  4:13.84 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:18.59 
 3  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  4:23.55 
 4  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:24.27 
 5  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  4:27.74 
 6  Robert Holmes  42  SKY  Kentucky  4:35.87 
 7  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:38.93 
 8  Greg Werlinich  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:39.10 
 9  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  4:39.59 
 10  Frank C Wuest  44  NEM  New England  4:41.12 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  43  OREG  Oregon  8:46.71 
 2  Geoff Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  8:58.38 
 3  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  9:10.03 
 4  Tim Hedrick  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:10.19 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:11.58 
 6  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:13.18 
 7  Jeff Crosson  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  9:35.77 
 8  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  9:37.32 
 9  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  9:39.64 
 10  Robert Holmes  42  SKY  Kentucky  9:41.63 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Tidmarsh  44  UNAT  Pacific  17:00.78 
 2  Tim Hedrick  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:29.86 
 3  Bobby Patten  42  DAMM  North Texas  17:32.87 
 4  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:34.20 
 5  Jeff Crosson  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  18:04.41 
 6  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  18:16.84 
 7  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:21.63 
 8  David J Brancamp  43  SNM  Pacific  18:38.97 
 9  Steven R Fisher  42  UNAT  Delaware Valley  18:40.78 
 10  Robert Holmes  42  SKY  Kentucky  19:08.18 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  28.34 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  29.07 
 3  Frank Wasko  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.18 
 4  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.42 
 5  Kevin Nash  40  RMM  Colorado  31.17 
 6  Vernon S Rogers  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.19 
 7  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  31.34 
 8  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  31.47 
 9  Jay T Kress  41  FXCM  Potomac Valley  31.53 
 10  Val Florio  42  SOFM  Metropolitan  31.97 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  1:01.96 
 2  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.11 
 3  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  1:06.46 
 4  Matt Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  1:06.52 
 5  Frank Wasko  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.91 
 6  Greg Werlinich  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:08.11 
 7  Anthony Morgan  40  UNAT  Oregon  1:08.56 
 8  Kevin Nash  40  RMM  Colorado  1:08.60 
 9  Michael N Hirst  44  NEM  New England  1:09.65 
 10  Gano Butcher  40  OREG  Oregon  1:09.89 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:20.08 
 2  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  2:21.73 
 3  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  2:23.19 
 4  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.66 
 5  Matt Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:25.19 
 6  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  2:25.20 
 7  Greg Werlinich  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:30.33 
 8  Gerry Rodrigues  42  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:34.60 
 9  Michael N Hirst  44  NEM  New England  2:36.40 
 10  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:38.68 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  31.01 
 2  Dean Putterman  42  DAMM  North Texas  31.46 
 3  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  32.13 
 4  Michael McAweeney  41  BMW  Pacific  32.56 
 5  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  32.58 
 6  James N Fregosi  44  BMW  Pacific  32.97 
 7  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  33.02 
 8  Algernon Keith  44  NEM  New England  33.53 
 9  Ken Ericsson  44  RHMS  Pacific  33.55 
 10  Jim Duvall  41  NEM  New England  33.67 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.76 
 2  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  1:09.10 
 3  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  1:10.58 
 4  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  1:11.13 
 5  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.04 
 6  James N Fregosi  44  BMW  Pacific  1:12.47 
 7  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:12.97 
 8  Michael McAweeney  41  BMW  Pacific  1:13.26 
 9  James W Duvall  41  NEM  New England  1:13.68 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  1:13.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  2:33.41 
 2  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  2:39.77 
 3  Jon Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.39 
 4  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:42.39 
 5  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  2:44.32 
 6  James W Duvall  41  NEM  New England  2:45.63 
 7  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.63 
 8  James Biles  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.67 
 9  James N Fregosi  44  BMW  Pacific  2:46.74 
 10  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  2:47.99 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Noetzel  42  AMST  Hawaii  26.47 
 2  Henry Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  27.17 
 3  David S Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  27.20 
 4  William Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  27.35 
 5  Scott McCadam  40  FINM  Southern  27.53 
 6  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  27.75 
 7  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  28.04 
 8  Frank Wasko  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.13 
 9  Dean Putterman  42  DAMM  North Texas  28.19 
 10  Jay T Kress  41  FXCM  Potomac Valley  28.29 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  59.77 
 2  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  1:00.49 
 3  William Segal  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.93 
 4  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  1:02.28 
 5  Jason A Crist  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.78 
 6  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  1:04.01 
 7  Greg Stelzer  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.97 
 8  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  1:05.20 
 9  Gerry Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:05.76 
 10  Scott McCadam  40  FINM  Southern  1:05.77 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  2:20.03 
 2  Jason A Crist  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.12 
 3  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  2:29.83 
 4  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:30.27 
 5  James Biles  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:32.83 
 6  Jim Fegan  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:35.71 
 7  Frank C Wuest  44  NEM  New England  2:36.27 
 8  Paul Glezen  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.07 
 9  Eric Dybdahl  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.52 
 10  Michael Johmann  42  SKY  Kentucky  2:40.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.07 
 2  Chris Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.89 
 3  Richard Mercer  41  ORLM  Florida  1:03.19 
 4  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  1:03.96 
 5  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  1:04.46 
 6  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.71 
 7  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  1:04.96 
 8  Jason A Crist  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.92 
 9  Jay T Kress  41  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.20 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  1:06.61 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  2:15.01 
 2  Glenn H Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:23.22 
 3  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  2:24.74 
 4  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:26.55 
 5  Gerry Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:26.69 
 6  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  2:26.74 
 7  Matt Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:27.58 
 8  Jay T Kress  41  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.79 
 9  James Anderson  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:30.37 
 10  Dave Evans  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.68 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian W Casey  41  NEM  New England  4:57.34 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  4:58.31 
 3  Tim Hedrick  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:05.32 
 4  Lyle Nalli  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:08.95 
 5  Kurt Baron  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:13.69 
 6  James Biles  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:15.15 
 7  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  5:27.66 
 8  John S Witte  40  BMW  Pacific  5:30.53 
 9  David J Brancamp  43  SNM  Pacific  5:31.59 
 10  Steven R Fisher  42  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:36.59 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #33
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #29