Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.90 
 2  David McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.85 
 3  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  30.06 
 4  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  30.39 
 5  Steve Allen  68  TULS  Oklahoma  30.58 
 6  William Blake  67  SWAM  North Texas  31.11 
 7  Jerry Katz  66  GSM  New Jersey  31.49 
 8  Gary Bezella  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.85 
 9  George Thayer  68  OREG  Oregon  32.70 
 10  Cav Cavanaugh  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.72 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:02.05 
 2  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.79 
 3  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  1:08.63 
 4  Steve Allen  68  TULS  Oklahoma  1:09.68 
 5  David McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.64 
 6  William Blake  67  SWAM  North Texas  1:13.67 
 7  Jerry Katz  66  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.99 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  1:14.38 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.60 
 10  Gary Bezella  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.90 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:25.08 
 2  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:35.54 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  2:37.36 
 4  Dietrich Bolz  65  NEM  New England  2:48.70 
 5  Jerry Katz  66  GSM  New Jersey  2:50.57 
 6  William Blake  67  SWAM  North Texas  2:54.34 
 7  John Medici  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.05 
 8  Bruce Murray  68  CMS  Colorado  2:58.19 
 9  Chris Saunders  66  USF  Pacific  2:58.76 
 10  Ricardo G Machin  68  NEM  New England  3:00.12 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  5:30.98 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  5:34.69 
 3  Dietrich Bolz  65  NEM  New England  6:00.26 
 4  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  6:13.36 
 5  Landon C Kirchner  66  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:22.18 
 6  Bill Blake  67  SWAM  North Texas  6:31.48 
 7  Robert F Norris  66  DAM  Pacific  6:36.09 
 8  Don Ingalls  66  WACM  Pacific  6:38.48 
 9  Robert Williams  65  SWOM  Ohio  6:38.80 
 10  Ted Stephenson  67  ARKM  Arkansas  6:41.45 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  11:35.85 
 2  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  12:28.63 
 3  Dietrich Bolz  65  NEM  New England  12:47.95 
 4  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  12:51.96 
 5  Chris Saunders  66  USF  Pacific  13:11.90 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  13:18.77 
 7  William Blake  67  SWAM  North Texas  13:30.70 
 8  Robert F Norris  66  DAM  Pacific  13:39.96 
 9  Don Ingalls  66  WACM  Pacific  13:41.66 
 10  Alex Benney  68  MOST  South Texas  14:14.93 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  23:50.03 
 2  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  24:21.31 
 3  Dietrich Bolz  65  NEM  New England  24:27.82 
 4  A Emory Haworth  68  WCM  Pacific  24:34.37 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  24:45.68 
 6  Chris Saunders  66  USF  Pacific  25:14.05 
 7  Robert F Norris  66  DAM  Pacific  25:34.98 
 8  Ray Martin  67  MICH  Michigan  25:48.10 
 9  Don Ingalls  66  WACM  Pacific  26:11.75 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  66  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26:17.55 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.17 
 2  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.73 
 3  Marshall Greer Jr  68  ANCM  Potomac Valley  40.37 
 4  Art Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  40.86 
 5  Barry Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  41.78 
 6  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  42.01 
 7  George Thayer  68  OREG  Oregon  42.10 
 8  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  42.76 
 9  Robert Williams  65  SWOM  Ohio  42.79 
 10  Alan T Johnson  67  GBM  New England  43.61 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  1:29.13 
 2  George Thayer  68  OREG  Oregon  1:31.92 
 3  Robert F Norris  66  DAM  Pacific  1:32.02 
 4  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.09 
 5  Art Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.54 
 6  Alan Johnson  67  GBM  New England  1:34.22 
 7  Bruce Murray  68  CMS  Colorado  1:35.36 
 8  Doug Holmes  68  FINM  Southern  1:37.00 
 9  Everett Smethurst  69  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:37.74 
 10  William Learmonth  65  SWOM  Ohio  1:38.47 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brent Lake  66  OREG  Oregon  3:15.14 
 2  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  3:18.92 
 3  Robert F Norris  66  DAM  Pacific  3:21.16 
 4  George Thayer  68  OREG  Oregon  3:23.99 
 5  Alan T Johnson  67  GBM  New England  3:26.63 
 6  Bruce Murray  68  CMS  Colorado  3:27.47 
 7  John Medici  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:27.57 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  3:32.76 
 9  Everett Smethurst  69  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:34.58 
 10  Art Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.97 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.30 
 2  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  40.47 
 3  Karl Wiedamann  66  FACT  Florida  40.59 
 4  Jerry Katz  66  GSM  New Jersey  41.32 
 5  Louis H Diamond  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  41.40 
 6  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  41.79 
 7  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  41.84 
 8  Steve Allen  68  TULS  Oklahoma  42.38 
 9  Thomas Long  67  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  42.68 
 9  Jerry Clark  67  NCMS  North Carolina  42.68 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl Wiedamann  66  FACT  Florida  1:27.79 
 2  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  1:28.71 
 3  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.74 
 4  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  1:37.92 
 5  Harold Tauscher  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:38.41 
 6  William W Haines  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.65 
 7  John Medici  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.47 
 8  Jack Fleming  69  USF  Pacific  1:40.85 
 9  Robert Bracken  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.62 
 10  Jerry Marchbanks  69  MOST  South Texas  1:42.05 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl Wiedamann  66  FACT  Florida  3:13.98 
 2  Jim Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:28.62 
 3  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  3:29.50 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  3:32.31 
 5  Landon C Kirchner  66  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:39.00 
 6  Joseph R Bolze  65  METR  Metropolitan  3:39.36 
 7  Louis H Diamond  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:39.66 
 8  William W Haines  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.33 
 9  Harold Tauscher  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:43.81 
 10  Jack Fleming  69  USF  Pacific  3:50.61 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph M Lammert  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.97 
 2  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.67 
 3  Bob Bailie  69  WMST  Gulf  33.80 
 4  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  34.05 
 5  A Emory Haworth  68  WCM  Pacific  34.91 
 6  Jerry Katz  66  GSM  New Jersey  35.74 
 7  David McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.81 
 8  Steve Allen  68  TULS  Oklahoma  36.83 
 9  Robert Williams  65  SWOM  Ohio  37.28 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  37.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  1:23.72 
 2  A Emory Haworth  68  WCM  Pacific  1:27.70 
 3  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  1:27.97 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  1:34.52 
 5  Robert Williams  65  SWOM  Ohio  1:34.56 
 6  Robert Fox  67  TOC  Pacific  1:37.85 
 7  Jerry Marchbanks  69  MOST  South Texas  1:39.45 
 8  Jack Fleming  69  USF  Pacific  1:40.84 
 9  Harold Tauscher  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:41.03 
 10  Tim Trowbridge  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.03 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  3:35.95 
 2  Joe Bolze  65  METR  Metropolitan  3:40.86 
 3  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  3:41.66 
 4  Jim Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:43.05 
 5  Robert Williams  65  SWOM  Ohio  3:43.06 
 6  Robert Fox  67  TOC  Pacific  3:45.82 
 7  Jerry Marchbanks  69  MOST  South Texas  3:56.61 
 8  Jack Fleming  69  USF  Pacific  4:00.11 
 9  Edward C Morgan  65  1776  Delaware Valley  4:06.39 
 10  James Browne  66  FMM  Florida  4:27.07 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:15.18 
 2  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  1:21.07 
 3  Bela Sandor  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.72 
 4  David McIntyre  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.20 
 5  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.27 
 6  A Emory Haworth  68  WCM  Pacific  1:26.46 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  1:29.24 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  1:29.26 
 9  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  1:30.10 
 10  Steve Allen  68  TULS  Oklahoma  1:30.52 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  67  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:49.24 
 2  Ronald Nakata  65  OREG  Oregon  3:05.25 
 3  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.78 
 4  A Emory Haworth  68  WCM  Pacific  3:16.15 
 5  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  3:16.60 
 6  Joseph R Bolze  65  METR  Metropolitan  3:27.44 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  3:29.44 
 8  Harold Tauscher  67  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:31.78 
 9  Jim Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:32.26 
 10  John Medici  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.70 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  66  ISF  Indiana  6:43.99 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  68  HIMA  Hawaii  6:45.23 
 3  William Crowley  65  PCAT  North Texas  6:53.94 
 4  Dick Peterson  67  SMMM  Pacific  7:07.23 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  67  STAN  Pacific  7:14.45 
 6  Joseph R Bolze  65  METR  Metropolitan  7:21.36 
 7  Jerry Marchbanks  69  MOST  South Texas  7:40.50 
 8  Jim E Perilman  65  WCM  Pacific  7:42.05 
 9  Robert Fox  67  TOC  Pacific  7:43.06 
 10  James Browne  66  FMM  Florida  8:10.12 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52