Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanley Fujimoto  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.27 
 1  Emeric McDonald  41  MVM  Pacific  25.27 
 3  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  25.28 
 4  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  25.41 
 5  Dave Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  25.44 
 6  Geoffrey Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  25.48 
 7  Reed Dunne  41  UNAT  Southeastern  25.59 
 8  Brad Wells  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.91 
 9  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  26.19 
 10  Keith W Hughes  42  CLVM  Southern Pacific  26.24 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart I Cromarty  40  NEM  New England  55.12 
 2  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  55.33 
 3  Geoffrey Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  55.38 
 4  Reed Dunne  41  UNAT  Southeastern  55.79 
 5  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  55.93 
 6  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  56.17 
 7  David Boatwright  43  WCM  Pacific  56.47 
 8  Gerry P Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  56.67 
 9  Jon Foss  40  MINN  Minnesota  57.26 
 10  Dave Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  57.29 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart I Cromarty  40  NEM  New England  1:58.94 
 2  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  2:03.09 
 3  Steven M Newman  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:05.14 
 4  Reed Dunne  41  UNAT  Southeastern  2:05.96 
 5  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  2:05.99 
 6  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  2:06.56 
 7  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.86 
 8  Jerry Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:07.53 
 9  Jerry Dawson  44  NTC  Florida  2:07.90 
 10  Scott Yeomans  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:09.02 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  4:11.55 
 2  Stuart I Cromarty  40  NEM  New England  4:17.23 
 3  Geoffrey Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  4:18.66 
 4  Steven M Newman  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:30.10 
 5  Ricardo Valdivia  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:32.09 
 6  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  4:32.58 
 7  Rob Mackle  40  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:33.62 
 8  Jerry Dawson  44  NTC  Florida  4:35.27 
 9  Scott Yeomans  40  GSM  New Jersey  4:37.12 
 10  Matthew A Bailey  43  GAJA  Georgia  4:39.60 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart I Cromarty  40  NEM  New England  8:51.45 
 2  Ricardo Valdivia  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:18.41 
 3  Matthew A Bailey  43  GAJA  Georgia  9:24.50 
 4  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  9:24.66 
 5  Matthew Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  9:42.41 
 6  Geoffrey Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  9:48.60 
 7  Robert Holmes  42  SKY  Kentucky  9:49.76 
 8  Mike D Reid  43  GAJA  Georgia  9:55.46 
 9  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  10:08.00 
 10  Bill Mc Cracken  43  TVM  Pacific  10:16.41 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoffrey Glaser  40  USF  Pacific  18:30.51 
 2  Rob Mackle  40  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:36.01 
 3  Jack Marks  43  AKMS  Alaska  19:02.58 
 4  Joe Crozier  41  FACT  Florida  19:29.95 
 5  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  19:30.26 
 6  Jerry Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:41.00 
 7  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  19:44.82 
 8  Michael Burns  44  MINN  Minnesota  19:51.15 
 9  Michael Wendt  42  COLM  South Carolina  19:54.06 
 10  Bill Mc Cracken  43  TVM  Pacific  19:57.93 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  29.13 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  29.59 
 3  Brad R Wells  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.89 
 4  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  30.35 
 5  Frank A Wasko  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.39 
 6  Charles Groen  44  IM  Illinois  30.71 
 7  Paul Dassow  42  SKY  Kentucky  31.28 
 8  Eric Johnson  44  SCAM  Pacific  31.37 
 9  Mike D Reid  43  GAJA  Georgia  31.47 
 10  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  31.62 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  1:03.75 
 2  Brad R Wells  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:04.63 
 3  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  1:06.98 
 4  Glenn Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.24 
 4  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  1:07.24 
 6  Frank A Wasko  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.85 
 7  Charles Groen  44  IM  Illinois  1:07.90 
 8  Mike D Reid  43  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.03 
 9  Brad Hermanson  40  MOO  Florida  1:09.82 
 10  Jerry Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:10.08 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jens-Peter Berndt  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:17.32 
 2  Brad R Wells  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:24.64 
 3  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  2:25.51 
 4  Eric Johnson  44  SCAM  Pacific  2:25.82 
 5  Frank A Wasko  44  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:26.10 
 6  Glenn Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.82 
 7  Gerry P Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:29.57 
 8  Matthew Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:30.93 
 9  Daniel H Allen  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:35.85 
 10  Chris Tainty  44  CRUZ  Pacific  2:37.52 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  44  UNAT  Gulf  31.16 
 2  Chris J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  31.84 
 3  Dean Putterman  42  DAMM  North Texas  32.08 
 4  Reed Dunne  41  UNAT  Southeastern  33.10 
 5  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  33.23 
 6  James Fregosi  44  BMW  Pacific  33.30 
 7  Tomas Oliva  42  MACO  Oregon  33.61 
 8  Paul Vanhoven  40  UNAT  Pacific  33.66 
 9  Thomas Wagner  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.86 
 10  Anthony Thompson  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  34.55 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  44  UNAT  Gulf  1:09.54 
 2  Chris J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.57 
 3  James Fregosi  44  BMW  Pacific  1:14.72 
 4  Terrance Tongate  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:15.16 
 5  Richard E Landry  40  NEM  New England  1:15.79 
 6  Dean Putterman  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:15.80 
 7  Anthony Thompson  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.90 
 8  Tomas Oliva  42  MACO  Oregon  1:16.05 
 9  Jon W Blank  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.21 
 10  Jon Jacques  43  WCM  Pacific  1:17.89 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:31.62 
 2  James Fregosi  44  BMW  Pacific  2:46.06 
 3  Anthony Thompson  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:46.65 
 4  Dean Putterman  42  DAMM  North Texas  2:50.07 
 5  Thomas Wagner  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:50.98 
 6  James Biles  43  PHM  Hawaii  2:52.48 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  42  GBM  New England  2:52.82 
 8  Daniel H Allen  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:53.41 
 9  Al Moreno  44  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.50 
 10  Dan Smith  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.39 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  27.37 
 2  Henry D Stewart  41  NCMS  North Carolina  27.51 
 3  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  27.63 
 4  Dave Holmes  40  METR  Metropolitan  27.76 
 5  Richard L Ehrlich  41  JWM  Delaware Valley  27.77 
 6  Jon Foss  40  MINN  Minnesota  27.81 
 6  Todd Jacobsen  40  UCI  Southern Pacific  27.81 
 8  Brian S Starford  41  FACT  Florida  27.86 
 9  Emeric J McDonald  42  MVM  Pacific  28.08 
 10  Brad R Wells  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  28.23 
 10  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  28.23 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  43  OREG  Oregon  57.97 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  1:01.87 
 3  Michael Schmidt  42  MESC  New England  1:02.03 
 4  Brad R Wells  43  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:02.10 
 5  Dave Gibson  44  IM  Illinois  1:02.26 
 6  Keith W Hughes  42  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.26 
 7  Jerry Dawson  44  NTC  Florida  1:03.60 
 8  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  1:04.03 
 9  Kenneth Tittle  41  WCM  Pacific  1:04.64 
 10  Steven M Newman  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.71 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  43  OREG  Oregon  2:05.55 
 2  Igor V Vazhenin  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:26.00 
 3  James Biles  43  PHM  Hawaii  2:31.47 
 4  Daniel Sullivan  44  SKY  Kentucky  2:32.15 
 5  Rob Mackle  40  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.50 
 6  Frank Wuest  41  NEM  New England  2:39.11 
 7  Michael Wendt  42  COLM  South Carolina  2:39.21 
 8  Anthony Thompson  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:39.80 
 9  Kenneth Tittle  41  WCM  Pacific  2:39.81 
 10  Michael Johmann  42  SKY  Kentucky  2:43.20 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jens-Peter Berndt  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.10 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  41  TXLA  South Texas  2:18.08 
 3  Stuart I Cromarty  40  NEM  New England  2:20.47 
 4  Reed Dunne  41  UNAT  Southeastern  2:20.89 
 5  Chris J Weissman  42  GAJA  Georgia  2:22.13 
 6  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  2:22.38 
 7  Jerry Dawson  44  NTC  Florida  2:24.96 
 8  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  2:26.53 
 9  Scott Yeomans  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.47 
 10  David M Guthrie  44  UNAT  Gulf  2:28.62 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  4:49.75 
 2  Jens-Peter Berndt  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.24 
 3  Hector Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  5:17.16 
 4  Matthew Dixon  42  AKMS  Alaska  5:19.10 
 5  Glenn Battle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:23.83 
 6  Jerry Leutner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:32.08 
 7  Thomas Wagner  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:33.13 
 8  Steve Wood  44  RIDG  North Texas  5:35.82 
 9  Paul Glezen  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:38.77 
 10  Anthony Thompson  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:40.74 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #45