Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Blake  80  FMM  Florida  36.99 
 2  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  37.17 
 3  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  37.90 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  83  FACT  Florida  38.67 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.70 
 6  John Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  39.40 
 7  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  39.41 
 8  John Florance  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.26 
 9  John D Corse  80  FACT  Florida  40.99 
 10  Alfredo Utrilla  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.26 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:27.70 
 2  Robert S Blake  80  FMM  Florida  1:28.10 
 3  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  1:34.30 
 4  Gil Young  82  OREG  Oregon  1:36.48 
 5  John Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  1:38.24 
 6  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  1:39.06 
 7  John Florance  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.15 
 8  Alfredo Utrilla  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:49.31 
 9  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  1:53.59 
 10  A Ramirez-Miller  80  SPM  Florida  1:54.55 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:22.59 
 2  Robert S Blake  80  FMM  Florida  3:28.94 
 3  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  3:30.07 
 4  Gil Young  82  OREG  Oregon  3:39.79 
 5  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  3:42.29 
 6  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  3:46.36 
 7  A Ramirez-Miller  80  SPM  Florida  4:10.31 
 8  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  4:29.40 
 9  William Keller  82  ARKM  Arkansas  4:43.14 
 10  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  4:50.50 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:58.46 
 2  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  7:17.91 
 3  Robert S Blake  80  FMM  Florida  7:20.49 
 4  Gil Young  82  OREG  Oregon  7:56.57 
 5  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  8:15.66 
 6  A Ramirez-Miller  80  SPM  Florida  8:52.51 
 7  Herb McCauley  82  GAJA  Georgia  10:45.94 
 8  A Gordon Kidd  84  GAJA  Georgia  10:46.48 
 9  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  10:52.00 
 10  John E Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  11:10.37 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:33.20 
 2  Robert S Blake  80  FMM  Florida  15:56.84 
 3  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  16:22.74 
 4  Gil Young  82  OREG  Oregon  16:33.38 
 5  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  16:44.71 
 6  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  19:04.68 
 7  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  22:00.19 
 8  Charles Bushey  83  OREG  Oregon  22:29.40 
 9  Herb Mc Auley  82  GAJA  Georgia  22:47.65 
 10  John E Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  23:00.20 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  28:25.41 
 2  Robert Blake  80  FMM  Florida  31:36.15 
 3  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  33:12.51 
 4  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  33:55.26 
 5  A Ramirez-Miller  80  SPM  Florida  34:53.97 
 6  Richard Smith  84  WCM  Pacific  35:58.27 
 7  Fred Rogers  81  USF  Pacific  54:49.06 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  41.40 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  46.93 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  83  FACT  Florida  47.36 
 4  John Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  50.23 
 5  John D Corse  80  FACT  Florida  50.39 
 6  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  52.42 
 7  George Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  52.76 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  84  MINN  Minnesota  53.10 
 9  Edwin H Graves  81  FACT  Florida  57.58 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  57.64 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  1:35.42 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  83  FACT  Florida  1:48.23 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  84  MINN  Minnesota  1:59.45 
 4  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  2:00.86 
 5  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.42 
 6  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:05.16 
 7  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  2:09.92 
 8  John E Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:16.05 
 9  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  2:21.18 
 10  A Ramirez-Miller  80  SPM  Florida  2:24.26 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  3:30.76 
 2  John Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  4:13.95 
 3  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  4:24.81 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:28.02 
 5  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:34.43 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  84  MINN  Minnesota  4:35.50 
 7  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  4:40.47 
 8  John E Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  4:41.84 
 9  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  4:53.76 
 10  A Ramirez-Miller  80  SPM  Florida  4:59.38 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  80  OMAH  Nebraska  46.09 
 2  Edward Rudloff  81  TOC  Pacific  48.27 
 3  John D Corse  80  FACT  Florida  50.37 
 4  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  50.59 
 5  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  54.20 
 6  Tom F Dowell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.51 
 7  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  58.30 
 8  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  58.53 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  82  SPM  Florida  58.83 
 10  Robert Spaulding  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.96 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  80  OMAH  Nebraska  1:47.88 
 2  Edward Rudloff  81  TOC  Pacific  1:53.47 
 3  John D Corse  80  FACT  Florida  2:02.75 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  84  MINN  Minnesota  2:07.15 
 5  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  2:10.33 
 6  Tom F Dowell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.77 
 7  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:14.82 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:15.39 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  82  SPM  Florida  2:16.01 
 10  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  2:22.76 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Rudloff  81  TOC  Pacific  4:20.58 
 2  John D Corse  80  FACT  Florida  4:35.19 
 3  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:46.82 
 4  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  4:50.83 
 5  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  5:06.40 
 6  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  5:08.19 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  82  SPM  Florida  5:08.43 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  6:21.89 
 9  Herb Mc Auley  82  GAJA  Georgia  7:07.93 
 10  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  10:31.10 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  48.35 
 2  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  50.41 
 3  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  55.29 
 4  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  1:14.87 
 5  Ted Simon  82  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.07 
 6  Jay Charles  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:27.91 
 7  Herb Mc Auley  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:29.35 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.97 
 9  Khosrow Shadbeh  83  OREG  Oregon  1:49.79 
 10  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  1:58.85 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  2:00.12 
 2  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  2:20.92 
 3  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  2:29.31 
 4  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  2:37.00 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  3:58.13 
 6  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  4:31.12 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  4:53.14 
 2  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  5:13.88 
 3  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  5:53.37 
 4  Jay Charles  82  METR  Metropolitan  7:27.87 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  8:49.04 
 6  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  9:37.58 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Rudloff  81  TOC  Pacific  4:05.62 
 2  Frank Grannis  80  TOC  Pacific  4:07.74 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:26.80 
 4  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  4:38.58 
 5  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  4:50.41 
 6  Richard Smith  84  WCM  Pacific  4:58.42 
 7  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  5:43.80 
 8  Jay Charles  82  METR  Metropolitan  6:21.66 
 9  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  6:33.67 
 10  Albert Chipman  82  FACT  Florida  9:09.64 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  10:03.72 
 2  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  10:28.92 
 3  Robert Blake  80  FMM  Florida  10:30.90 
 4  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  12:23.21 
 5  Jay Charles  82  METR  Metropolitan  13:28.28 
 6  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  13:54.63 
 7  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  18:34.98 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #14