Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  60  WMST  Gulf  23.83 
 2  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  23.87 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.27 
 4  Peter Andersen  60  IM  Illinois  24.86 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  25.45 
 6  Robert Pilger  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.81 
 6  Paul Chaffee  60  MICH  Michigan  25.81 
 8  Bryan F Rathke  61  GRIN  Indiana  25.85 
 9  Mike R Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.29 
 10  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  26.34 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  60  WMST  Gulf  53.10 
 2  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  54.17 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.03 
 4  Robert Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  56.76 
 4  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  56.76 
 6  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  56.80 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  57.20 
 8  Don Mc Intosh  61  NEM  New England  57.27 
 8  Daniel Willert  61  GOST  Ohio  57.27 
 10  Peter A Andersen  60  IM  Illinois  57.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  60  WMST  Gulf  1:59.84 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  2:02.53 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.92 
 4  Don Mc Intosh  61  NEM  New England  2:06.38 
 5  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  2:07.34 
 6  Daniel Willert  61  GOST  Ohio  2:09.07 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  2:09.48 
 8  Larry L Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:09.52 
 9  David R Gildea  60  STAN  Pacific  2:11.79 
 10  Allan Cartwright  62  LNM  Pacific  2:14.07 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  5:41.08 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  5:47.74 
 3  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  5:52.94 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:56.20 
 5  Daniel Willert  61  GOST  Ohio  5:56.55 
 6  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  6:05.78 
 7  Thomas N Tulenko  61  1776  Delaware Valley  6:16.49 
 8  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  6:17.33 
 9  David Vail  60  MESC  New England  6:17.88 
 10  Geir Ingolfsrud  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:20.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  11:40.28 
 2  Larry L Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:04.14 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  12:36.19 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  62  FMM  Florida  12:40.02 
 5  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  12:45.21 
 6  David Vail  60  MESC  New England  12:55.92 
 7  Thomas N Tulenko  61  1776  Delaware Valley  13:11.30 
 8  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  13:45.22 
 9  Ron Pohlonski  60  MICH  Michigan  13:55.71 
 10  Robert Pilger  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:58.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  19:27.57 
 2  Daniel Willert  61  GOST  Ohio  20:50.02 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  20:52.98 
 4  Neil Watts  61  VMST  Virginia  20:59.69 
 5  David Vail  60  MESC  New England  21:25.92 
 6  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  21:26.04 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  62  FMM  Florida  21:26.35 
 8  Gerry G Delong  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:20.42 
 9  Vince Herring  61  MINN  Minnesota  22:21.64 
 10  Thomas N Tulenko  61  1776  Delaware Valley  22:24.94 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  27.62 
 2  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  28.08 
 3  Paul T Boggs  60  TVM  Pacific  29.59 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.67 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  30.06 
 6  Don Mc Intosh  61  NEM  New England  30.90 
 7  Gary Chase  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.02 
 8  Orrin B Nordstrom  63  SWOM  Ohio  31.76 
 9  Harold Murray  62  FACT  Florida  31.85 
 10  Harry M Sober  61  VMST  Virginia  32.38 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  1:01.40 
 2  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  1:02.53 
 3  Paul T Boggs  60  TVM  Pacific  1:05.63 
 4  Don Mc Intosh  61  NEM  New England  1:06.57 
 5  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:07.61 
 6  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.84 
 7  Orrin B Nordstrom  63  SWOM  Ohio  1:08.42 
 8  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  1:08.46 
 9  Hugh J Roddin  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.48 
 10  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  1:10.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  2:17.33 
 2  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  2:23.84 
 3  Paul T Boggs  60  TVM  Pacific  2:25.11 
 4  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  2:28.02 
 5  Hugh J Roddin  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.63 
 6  Richard Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  2:30.12 
 7  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  2:32.65 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.86 
 9  David Vail  60  MESC  New England  2:35.57 
 10  Erik Lokensgard  61  MICH  Michigan  2:36.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  60  IM  Illinois  30.86 
 2  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  31.28 
 3  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  32.11 
 4  Jim Pelissier  60  MINN  Minnesota  32.21 
 5  Gary Trimble  61  MARY  Maryland  33.09 
 6  Thomas D Boak  60  WMST  Gulf  33.34 
 7  Richard Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  33.45 
 8  Michael A Laux  62  CONN  Connecticut  33.64 
 9  David Spence  61  METR  Metropolitan  34.01 
 10  Charles B Lee  60  ISF  Indiana  34.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  60  STAN  Pacific  1:08.20 
 2  Peter A Andersen  60  IM  Illinois  1:08.69 
 3  Jim Pelissier  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.29 
 4  Thomas D Boak  60  WMST  Gulf  1:12.80 
 5  Warner F Brundage  61  VMST  Virginia  1:14.46 
 6  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  1:14.60 
 7  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.79 
 8  Richard Todd  62  TCAM  Pacific  1:14.93 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.04 
 10  Gary Trimble  61  MARY  Maryland  1:15.21 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  2:32.87 
 2  Jim Pelissier  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:34.89 
 3  Peter Andersen  60  IM  Illinois  2:35.94 
 4  Richard Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  2:38.87 
 5  Warner F Brundage  61  VMST  Virginia  2:41.56 
 6  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.18 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:45.06 
 8  Michael A Laux  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.68 
 9  Gary Trimble  61  MARY  Maryland  2:48.50 
 10  Charles B Lee  60  ISF  Indiana  2:48.91 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  60  WMST  Gulf  26.23 
 2  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  26.75 
 3  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  27.16 
 4  Paul T Boggs  60  TVM  Pacific  27.27 
 5  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  27.37 
 6  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  28.20 
 7  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.21 
 7  Bryan F Rathke  61  GRIN  Indiana  28.21 
 9  CW Muter  61  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  28.60 
 10  Richard Bassi  62  TOC  Pacific  28.69 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  59.19 
 2  Paul T Boggs  60  TVM  Pacific  1:02.31 
 3  Don Mc Intosh  61  NEM  New England  1:02.46 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.69 
 5  Richard Kitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.34 
 6  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  1:08.25 
 7  Art Wolfe  63  VMST  Virginia  1:09.35 
 8  Thomas Manfredi  61  NEM  New England  1:09.61 
 9  Michael A Laux  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.88 
 10  David Gillanders  64  ARKM  Arkansas  1:10.22 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  2:11.69 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.49 
 3  Richard Kitchell  63  NCMS  North Carolina  2:28.41 
 4  Don Mc Intosh  61  NEM  New England  2:35.47 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:43.69 
 6  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  2:49.53 
 7  Christian Iselin  60  FACT  Florida  2:51.25 
 8  Gerry G Delong  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:51.44 
 9  Michael A Laux  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.76 
 10  Andy Barry  61  IM  Illinois  2:55.89 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  1:01.51 
 2  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  1:02.37 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:04.25 
 4  Paul T Boggs  60  TVM  Pacific  1:05.36 
 5  Richard Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  1:06.36 
 6  Peter Andersen  60  IM  Illinois  1:06.64 
 7  Jim Pelissier  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.79 
 8  Mike R Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.09 
 9  CW Muter  61  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.18 
 10  Scott A Woodburn  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  2:21.88 
 2  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  2:23.68 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.45 
 4  Richard Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  2:28.47 
 5  Warner F Brundage  61  VMST  Virginia  2:29.87 
 6  Jim Pelissier  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:31.84 
 6  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.84 
 8  Allan Cartwright  62  LNM  Pacific  2:33.64 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  2:33.78 
 10  Gary Trimble  61  MARY  Maryland  2:34.01 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  5:06.48 
 2  C W Muter  61  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.06 
 3  Warner F Brundage  61  VMST  Virginia  5:27.23 
 4  Richard Todd  62  TCAM  Pacific  5:33.77 
 5  Hugh Roddin  62  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:38.80 
 6  Mike R Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.79 
 7  Daniel Willert  61  GOST  Ohio  5:42.96 
 8  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  5:44.38 
 9  Gerry G Delong  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:46.46 
 10  Larry L Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:53.92 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #35