Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F S Williamson  56  GAJA  Georgia  27.87 
 2  Carolyn F Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  27.97 
 3  Sally Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  29.66 
 4  Ruth Shaps  56  MAM  Pacific  29.94 
 5  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  30.08 
 6  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.44 
 7  Kathrine J Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.58 
 8  Germaine L Havel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.68 
 9  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  30.69 
 10  Dale I Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.74 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F S Williamson  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.61 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.07 
 3  Carolyn F Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  1:03.70 
 4  Germaine L Havel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.37 
 5  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.62 
 6  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  1:06.99 
 7  Barbara J Bos  55  MICH  Michigan  1:07.48 
 8  Sally Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  1:08.51 
 9  Kristina V King  56  WCM  Pacific  1:08.58 
 10  Kathrine J Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.19 
 2  F S Williamson  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.03 
 3  Carolyn F Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  2:22.24 
 4  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  2:24.68 
 5  Barbara J Bos  55  MICH  Michigan  2:26.85 
 6  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.75 
 7  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  2:30.27 
 8  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  2:30.56 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.66 
 10  Kristina V King  56  WCM  Pacific  2:31.89 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:43.69 
 2  F S Williamson  56  GAJA  Georgia  6:10.49 
 3  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:22.03 
 4  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  6:25.12 
 5  Barbara J Bos  55  MICH  Michigan  6:27.10 
 6  Kristina V King  56  WCM  Pacific  6:28.24 
 7  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  6:32.75 
 8  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:36.36 
 9  Linda Shoenberger  56  SNM  Pacific  6:38.14 
 10  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  6:44.99 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:41.65 
 2  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  13:18.74 
 3  Barb Bos  55  MICH  Michigan  13:19.75 
 4  Kristina V King  56  WCM  Pacific  13:23.36 
 5  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  13:26.79 
 6  Linda Shoenberger  56  SNM  Pacific  13:27.50 
 7  Ann B Lyttle  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:39.63 
 8  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  13:43.65 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:50.19 
 10  Joan Diercks  56  ISF  Indiana  13:59.74 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:33.02 
 2  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  21:55.06 
 3  Barbara J Bos  55  MICH  Michigan  22:03.26 
 4  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  22:04.56 
 5  Linda Shoenberger  56  SNM  Pacific  22:23.57 
 6  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:54.95 
 7  Marcia Anziano  59  RMM  Colorado  24:28.98 
 8  Marcia M Hill  59  METR  Metropolitan  24:37.85 
 9  Ann Svenson  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:39.60 
 10  Meegan Wilson  55  FACT  Florida  24:46.67 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F S Williamson  56  GAJA  Georgia  34.62 
 2  Sherry Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  35.20 
 3  Ruth Shaps  56  MAM  Pacific  35.27 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  35.72 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  35.90 
 6  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  36.21 
 7  Lynn Cartee  56  SWIM  Florida  37.07 
 8  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.48 
 9  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  37.58 
 10  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  37.63 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Shaps  56  MAM  Pacific  1:16.57 
 2  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.85 
 3  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  1:17.90 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.36 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  1:18.56 
 6  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.99 
 7  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:20.36 
 8  Andrea M Haines  56  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:20.83 
 9  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  1:21.77 
 10  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:23.04 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  2:45.72 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  2:47.47 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.80 
 4  Andrea M Haines  56  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:49.03 
 5  Ruth Shaps  56  MAM  Pacific  2:49.84 
 6  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  2:52.46 
 7  Lynn Cartee  56  SWIM  Florida  2:53.91 
 8  Marcia L Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  2:54.22 
 9  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  3:00.55 
 10  Constance Sasser  57  NEM  New England  3:03.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  35.66 
 2  Dale I Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  36.01 
 3  Carolyn F Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  36.20 
 4  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  37.71 
 5  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  38.05 
 6  Sally Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  38.52 
 7  Meegan Wilson  55  FACT  Florida  38.85 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  39.82 
 9  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  39.89 
 10  Lynn Cartee  56  SWIM  Florida  39.93 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:17.43 
 2  Dale I Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:18.35 
 3  Sherry Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  1:20.61 
 4  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:23.03 
 5  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.06 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.84 
 7  Sally C Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  1:24.60 
 8  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  1:25.87 
 9  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  1:26.14 
 10  Meegan Wilson  55  FACT  Florida  1:26.29 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  2:55.13 
 2  Sally C Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  3:02.96 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.18 
 4  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  3:05.66 
 5  Meegan Wilson  55  FACT  Florida  3:06.35 
 6  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  3:09.38 
 7  Chris Clum  58  OREG  Oregon  3:12.64 
 8  Lynn Cartee  56  SWIM  Florida  3:17.63 
 9  Susan Levickas  56  MARY  Maryland  3:18.65 
 10  Patricia Brummet  58  IM  Illinois  3:18.73 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn F Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  31.84 
 2  Sherry Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  31.89 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.32 
 4  A Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  32.68 
 5  Ruth Shaps  56  MAM  Pacific  33.37 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  56  OREG  Oregon  33.50 
 7  Marge Burley  58  MARY  Maryland  34.88 
 8  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  35.17 
 9  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  35.34 
 10  Joanne Menard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  35.42 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.01 
 2  Sherry Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  1:11.59 
 3  A Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  1:16.47 
 4  Ginger L Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:20.35 
 5  Kristina V King  56  WCM  Pacific  1:22.45 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.49 
 7  Susan Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:23.65 
 8  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  1:26.31 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.73 
 10  Carol M Yunker  57  NEM  New England  1:27.25 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.60 
 2  Ginger L Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  2:52.10 
 3  Kristina V King  56  WCM  Pacific  3:06.26 
 4  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.30 
 5  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  3:06.73 
 6  Barbara H Larsen  56  ISF  Indiana  3:12.91 
 7  Mary Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  3:20.21 
 8  Sally Iliff  58  MARY  Maryland  3:20.82 
 9  Sue Lecarreaux  58  METR  Metropolitan  3:23.09 
 10  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  1:12.20 
 2  Carolyn F Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  1:13.33 
 3  Dale I Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:15.02 
 4  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.29 
 5  Ginger L Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  1:16.60 
 6  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:17.58 
 7  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  1:17.67 
 8  Sally C Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  1:18.29 
 9  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.50 
 10  Lynn Cartee  56  SWIM  Florida  1:18.83 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.25 
 2  F S Williamson  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:41.96 
 3  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:42.68 
 4  Sally C Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  2:49.94 
 5  Ruth Shaps  56  MAM  Pacific  2:51.57 
 6  Lynn Cartee  56  SWIM  Florida  2:53.64 
 7  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  2:54.06 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  2:55.92 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:56.06 
 10  A Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  2:56.26 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:26.82 
 2  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  5:51.66 
 3  Suzanne Dills  59  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:54.39 
 4  Sally Hasbrook  55  ISF  Indiana  6:05.99 
 5  Ginger Pierson  58  MACO  Oregon  6:14.57 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:16.98 
 7  Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  6:21.80 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  59  IM  Illinois  6:25.22 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:25.43 
 10  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  6:28.24 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #47