Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  59  RMM  Colorado  22.45 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  23.15 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  57  DAM  Pacific  23.24 
 4  Tom Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  23.81 
 5  James De Lacy  57  WCM  Pacific  23.90 
 6  Norman J Paxton  55  RMM  Colorado  24.06 
 7  Thomas W Peek  56  CFM  Florida  24.09 
 8  Peter Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  24.15 
 9  Jon G Shastid  56  SKY  Kentucky  24.25 
 10  Glenn C Woodsum  57  FACT  Florida  24.28 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  59  RMM  Colorado  50.21 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  57  DAM  Pacific  50.99 
 3  Peter F Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  51.47 
 4  Bryan J Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  51.71 
 5  James De Lacy  57  WCM  Pacific  51.96 
 6  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  53.22 
 7  Glenn C Woodsum  57  FACT  Florida  53.29 
 8  Norman J Paxton  55  RMM  Colorado  53.52 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  53.62 
 9  Thomas W Peek  56  CFM  Florida  53.62 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  1:53.23 
 2  Peter F Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:53.92 
 3  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  1:54.60 
 4  Bryan J Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  1:56.57 
 5  James De Lacy  57  WCM  Pacific  1:58.54 
 6  Richard Abrahams  59  RMM  Colorado  1:59.77 
 7  Paul McCormick  57  RMM  Colorado  2:00.05 
 8  Richard H Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  2:00.24 
 9  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  2:00.90 
 10  Glenn C Woodsum  57  FACT  Florida  2:01.37 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  5:12.60 
 2  Paul McCormick  57  RMM  Colorado  5:24.99 
 3  Frank McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  5:35.67 
 4  James McCleery  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:36.83 
 5  Tom Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  5:37.41 
 6  Steve Johnson  56  OREG  Oregon  5:37.62 
 7  J Nathan Leech  55  IM  Illinois  5:37.89 
 8  Jay Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:38.44 
 9  Gaard Arneson  56  MICH  Michigan  5:39.33 
 10  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  5:41.17 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  10:36.93 
 2  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  10:55.30 
 3  Paul McCormick  57  RMM  Colorado  11:16.19 
 4  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  11:19.95 
 5  Steve Johnson  56  OREG  Oregon  11:24.29 
 6  James McCleery  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:24.40 
 7  Gaard Arneson  56  MICH  Michigan  11:42.68 
 8  Richard K Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  11:51.81 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  11:56.00 
 10  Jim Lawrie  57  SNM  Pacific  12:10.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  17:58.73 
 2  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  18:45.48 
 3  James McCleery  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:53.14 
 4  Tim Morse  55  NEM  New England  19:43.36 
 5  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  19:50.17 
 6  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  20:17.63 
 7  Gary Brenner  56  SMMM  Pacific  20:19.97 
 8  Willis C Braswell  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  20:21.70 
 9  Frank McQuiggan  55  NEM  New England  20:32.94 
 10  Jim Norris  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:48.03 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  26.63 
 2  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  27.53 
 3  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  28.70 
 4  Frank Warner  55  TYR  Minnesota  29.36 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  29.49 
 6  Richard Alexander  59  GSM  New Jersey  29.62 
 7  J Nathan Leech  55  IM  Illinois  29.77 
 8  Dick Thomas  56  LAM  Pacific  30.04 
 9  William Bacon  56  VMST  Virginia  30.08 
 10  Bob Kolonkowski  56  CONN  Connecticut  30.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  58.64 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  1:01.23 
 3  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  1:03.23 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  1:03.92 
 5  J Nathan Leech  55  IM  Illinois  1:04.02 
 6  William Bacon  56  VMST  Virginia  1:05.16 
 7  Frank Warner  55  TYR  Minnesota  1:05.48 
 8  Richard Alexander  59  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.00 
 9  Tom Meehan  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.38 
 10  Richard H Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  1:06.44 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:07.54 
 2  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:13.87 
 3  Bryan J Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  2:19.27 
 4  Frank Warner  55  TYR  Minnesota  2:20.80 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  2:21.25 
 6  Richard H Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  2:27.26 
 7  Steven R Highley  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:29.70 
 8  Bob Kolonkowski  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.01 
 9  Daniel Slick  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:30.50 
 10  David Ugarkovich  56  SAC  Pacific  2:30.56 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.77 
 2  Allen Stark  55  OREG  Oregon  30.32 
 3  Peter Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.56 
 4  Rod Cargill  57  TYR  Minnesota  31.10 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  31.18 
 6  Daniel Furlan  57  IM  Illinois  31.23 
 7  Gary J Parlapiano  57  TAM  Pacific  31.64 
 8  William A Abbott  57  RMM  Colorado  31.72 
 9  Kenneth A Frost  59  TAM  Pacific  31.73 
 10  David J Frisch  55  VMST  Virginia  31.86 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter F Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:05.77 
 2  Dan J Furlan  57  IM  Illinois  1:06.54 
 3  Allen Stark  55  OREG  Oregon  1:07.17 
 4  Peter Andersen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.44 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  1:08.94 
 6  Kenneth A Frost  59  TAM  Pacific  1:08.95 
 7  Rod Cargill  57  TYR  Minnesota  1:09.38 
 8  William A Abbott  57  RMM  Colorado  1:09.57 
 9  Gary J Parlapiano  57  TAM  Pacific  1:10.10 
 10  Peter S Harding  56  VRTX  Lake Erie  1:11.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter F Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:27.77 
 2  Dan J Furlan  57  IM  Illinois  2:30.50 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  2:30.87 
 4  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  2:31.63 
 5  Allen Stark  55  OREG  Oregon  2:32.14 
 6  Kenneth A Frost  59  TAM  Pacific  2:33.32 
 7  Dave G Gemmill  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.15 
 8  Douglas K Miller  57  ISF  Indiana  2:38.14 
 9  Gary J Parlapiano  57  TAM  Pacific  2:38.38 
 10  Ronald Dubois  55  MICH  Michigan  2:39.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  59  RMM  Colorado  24.99 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  57  DAM  Pacific  25.47 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  25.64 
 4  Joel Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.05 
 5  James De Lacy  57  WCM  Pacific  26.27 
 6  Tom Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  26.70 
 7  Jon Shastid  56  SKY  Kentucky  26.71 
 8  Thomas W Peek  56  CFM  Florida  26.78 
 8  Bryan Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  26.78 
 10  Chris Ostrom  58  MARY  Maryland  27.26 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  59  RMM  Colorado  55.89 
 2  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  56.75 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  57  DAM  Pacific  57.25 
 4  Joel Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.56 
 5  Jon G Shastid  56  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.36 
 6  James De Lacy  57  WCM  Pacific  1:00.94 
 7  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.11 
 8  John Stroup  56  TULS  Oklahoma  1:01.55 
 9  Dan Natali  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.56 
 10  Douglas K Miller  57  ISF  Indiana  1:02.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  2:08.19 
 2  Dan Natali  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:19.71 
 3  Joel Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.13 
 4  Douglas K Miller  57  ISF  Indiana  2:21.05 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.20 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  2:27.90 
 7  Fred C Baird  56  UTAH  Utah  2:31.05 
 8  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  2:33.32 
 9  Frank McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:34.73 
 10  Gary J Parlapiano  57  TAM  Pacific  2:38.20 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter F Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:00.29 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  1:01.16 
 3  Richard Abrahams  59  RMM  Colorado  1:01.20 
 4  Bryan J Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  1:01.96 
 5  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.84 
 5  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  1:02.84 
 7  J Nathan Leech  55  IM  Illinois  1:03.29 
 8  Jon G Shastid  56  SKY  Kentucky  1:03.34 
 9  David J Frisch  55  VMST  Virginia  1:04.04 
 10  Tom Meehan  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.05 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  2:10.38 
 2  Peter F Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:14.39 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  2:17.29 
 4  Bryan Bateman  56  IM  Illinois  2:18.03 
 5  Douglas K Miller  57  ISF  Indiana  2:18.93 
 6  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:19.42 
 7  George Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  2:19.61 
 8  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  2:22.70 
 9  James McCleery  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.74 
 10  Jon Shastid  56  SKY  Kentucky  2:23.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred J Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  4:43.14 
 2  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  4:48.59 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  4:57.72 
 4  James McCleery  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:59.91 
 5  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  5:01.50 
 6  Douglas K Miller  57  ISF  Indiana  5:04.47 
 7  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  5:10.70 
 8  Jim Lawrie  57  SNM  Pacific  5:13.52 
 9  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  5:13.70 
 10  Richard K Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  5:14.21 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #14
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #42
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35