Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Allbritton  46  SPM  Florida  21.86 
 2  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.18 
 3  Kirk Kozlowski  45  MVM  Pacific  22.32 
 4  John Ebuna  47  GKMS  Southeastern  22.42 
 5  Larry Bierwirth  48  SKY  Kentucky  22.49 
 6  Gary Schatz  49  CYCL  Gulf  22.54 
 7  Rick Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  22.56 
 8  Thomas J McCabe  46  IM  Illinois  22.65 
 9  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  22.66 
 10  Richard W Hess  49  RMM  Colorado  22.67 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.85 
 2  Bob H Bugg  46  GAJA  Georgia  48.51 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  46  IM  Illinois  49.01 
 4  John Ebuna  47  GKMS  Southeastern  49.08 
 5  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  49.37 
 6  Steve Allbritton  46  SPM  Florida  49.42 
 7  Steven L Piszkin  48  UNAT  Southern Pacific  49.81 
 8  Paul S Blackbeard  46  LAC  North Texas  49.85 
 9  Kirk Kozlowski  45  MVM  Pacific  49.88 
 10  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  50.22 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob H Bugg  46  GAJA  Georgia  1:46.21 
 2  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.38 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  46  IM  Illinois  1:50.22 
 4  Peter Worland  46  NEM  New England  1:50.99 
 5  Mark A Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  1:52.03 
 6  Dan Stephenson  47  MICH  Michigan  1:52.72 
 7  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  1:53.08 
 8  Thomas W Emison  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:53.12 
 9  Steve E Franklin  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:53.59 
 10  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  1:54.37 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  4:55.58 
 2  Mark Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  4:57.10 
 3  Andreas K Seibt  46  IM  Illinois  5:09.13 
 4  Thomas W Emison  45  MINN  Minnesota  5:10.75 
 5  Thomas McCabe  46  FFMS  Illinois  5:11.99 
 6  Louis Caron  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:12.52 
 7  John Morales  45  SRM  Pacific  5:13.25 
 8  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.65 
 9  Dan Stephenson  47  MICH  Michigan  5:13.68 
 10  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:13.93 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Phillips  45  HIMA  Hawaii  10:04.49 
 2  Scott D Shake  46  ARIZ  Arizona  10:12.97 
 3  Mark Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  10:14.80 
 4  Bob H Bugg  46  GAJA  Georgia  10:27.19 
 5  Robert Placak  45  TOC  Pacific  10:32.91 
 6  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  10:47.49 
 7  Bill A Brackett  46  RMM  Colorado  10:48.00 
 8  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:49.47 
 9  James H Kegley  45  DCRP  Potomac Valley  10:51.70 
 10  Andreas Seibt  46  IM  Illinois  10:53.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  17:02.64 
 2  Bob Placak  45  TOC  Pacific  17:44.56 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  46  STAN  Pacific  17:58.75 
 4  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:01.75 
 5  Bill A Brackett  46  RMM  Colorado  18:06.31 
 6  Scott F Rabalais  45  GAJA  Georgia  18:15.47 
 7  Tim P Buckley  48  RAYS  Southern Pacific  18:18.12 
 8  Donald M Walker  45  AAAA  South Texas  18:20.62 
 9  Louis Caron  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:24.80 
 10  David W Krueger  45  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:26.36 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  25.59 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  26.00 
 3  Glenn Patching  45  ARIZ  Arizona  26.24 
 4  Scott D Shake  46  ARIZ  Arizona  26.44 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  26.77 
 6  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  26.87 
 7  Bob H Bugg  46  GAJA  Georgia  26.97 
 8  Dean Ehrenheim  45  SKY  Kentucky  27.13 
 9  Bill A Brackett  46  RMM  Colorado  27.17 
 9  Ken R Brenton  45  IAMA  Iowa  27.17 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  54.24 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  54.77 
 3  Scott D Shake  46  ARIZ  Arizona  55.99 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  57.31 
 5  Dean Ehrenheim  45  SKY  Kentucky  57.68 
 6  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  58.12 
 7  Ken R Brenton  45  IAMA  Iowa  58.20 
 8  Bob H Bugg  46  GAJA  Georgia  58.29 
 9  Mark List  47  CHRR  Southeastern  58.39 
 10  Ralph P Dixon  47  NAST  Indiana  58.78 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  1:59.80 
 2  Scott D Shake  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.67 
 3  Bob H Bugg  46  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.34 
 4  Mark List  47  CHRR  Southeastern  2:06.00 
 5  David Burleson  47  MACO  Oregon  2:06.34 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.47 
 7  Francisco Canales  46  SRM  Pacific  2:07.63 
 8  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  2:07.91 
 9  Peter W Bakker  45  SLAM  Ozark  2:08.21 
 10  Dean Ehrenheim  45  SKY  Kentucky  2:08.56 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.10 
 2  R Hofstetter  47  ISF  Indiana  28.46 
 3  George Koch  45  OREG  Oregon  28.48 
 4  Michael L Hamm  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  28.50 
 5  David S Gray  45  RMM  Colorado  28.59 
 6  Benn Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  28.63 
 7  Craig Sheffer  46  SAC  Pacific  29.11 
 8  Keith T Hoffman  45  NEM  New England  29.12 
 9  Kirk W Langford  45  WMST  Gulf  29.26 
 10  Terry M Patterson  46  BDGR  Metropolitan  29.41 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.63 
 2  David S Gray  45  RMM  Colorado  1:01.32 
 3  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.47 
 4  Benn Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  1:02.95 
 5  Todd A Dimsdale  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.23 
 6  Kirk W Langford  45  WMST  Gulf  1:03.67 
 7  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  1:03.90 
 8  Joseph S Magiera  47  UNAT  Illinois  1:03.96 
 9  Michael L Hamm  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:03.99 
 10  Keith T Hoffman  45  NEM  New England  1:04.02 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David S Gray  45  RMM  Colorado  2:14.64 
 2  Benn W Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.83 
 3  Todd A Dimsdale  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.14 
 4  Kirk W Langford  45  WMST  Gulf  2:19.77 
 5  Mark A Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  2:19.79 
 6  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  2:20.92 
 7  Michael L Hamm  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:21.15 
 8  Peter J Allen  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:22.59 
 9  Joe Magiera  47  UNAT  Illinois  2:23.51 
 10  Steve G Byrne  45  GRIN  Indiana  2:24.07 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  23.95 
 2  Trip Hedrick  49  UNAT  Minnesota  24.50 
 3  Rick Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  24.52 
 4  Thomas J McCabe  46  IM  Illinois  24.61 
 5  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  24.64 
 6  Jim Helm  48  SVAM  Pacific  24.95 
 7  Richard W Hess  49  RMM  Colorado  24.97 
 8  Chris Dixon  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.01 
 9  Robert H Heath  47  MAM  Pacific  25.02 
 10  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  25.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  51.54 
 2  Paul V Carter  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  52.74 
 3  Trip Hedrick  49  UNAT  Minnesota  53.97 
 4  Paul S Blackbeard  46  LAC  North Texas  54.87 
 5  Thomas McCabe  46  FFMS  Illinois  55.01 
 6  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  55.17 
 7  Kerry L O'Brien  47  WCM  Pacific  55.59 
 8  John Ebuna  47  GKMS  Southeastern  55.66 
 9  Richard W Hess  49  RMM  Colorado  55.94 
 10  Donald Graham  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.95 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  1:55.18 
 2  Kerry L O'Brien  47  WCM  Pacific  2:05.41 
 3  Matthew H Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  2:07.28 
 4  Tom McCabe  46  IM  Illinois  2:07.82 
 5  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  2:08.38 
 6  David Vandam  48  HOTS  South Texas  2:09.04 
 7  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  2:09.70 
 8  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.10 
 9  Donald M Walker  45  AAAA  South Texas  2:10.40 
 10  Mark Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  2:11.24 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.26 
 2  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  56.28 
 3  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  56.76 
 4  John Ebuna  47  GKMS  Southeastern  56.99 
 5  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.98 
 6  Richard W Hess  49  RMM  Colorado  58.15 
 7  Marshall M Lee  45  RMM  Colorado  58.29 
 8  Ralph P Dixon  47  NAST  Indiana  58.31 
 9  Kirk W Langford  45  WMST  Gulf  58.43 
 10  Donald Graham  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:03.83 
 2  Scott D Shake  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.70 
 3  Todd A Dimsdale  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.02 
 4  Mark Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  2:08.46 
 5  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  2:08.50 
 6  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  2:08.67 
 7  Steve E Franklin  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.28 
 8  Franklin M Halley  46  SWOM  Ohio  2:09.49 
 9  Mark Evans  45  UNAT  Pacific  2:10.05 
 10  Vincent Morales  47  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.59 
 10  Thomas Bliss  49  FACT  Florida  2:10.59 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  47  FACT  Florida  4:29.88 
 2  Scott D Shake  46  ARIZ  Arizona  4:30.76 
 3  Michael T Mann  49  RMM  Colorado  4:33.77 
 4  William Specht  45  SPM  Florida  4:35.75 
 5  Matthew H Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  4:38.79 
 6  Bryan D Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  4:40.37 
 7  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  4:41.03 
 8  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  4:41.38 
 9  David Zubero  45  UNAT  Florida  4:41.86 
 10  Thomas G Bliss  49  FACT  Florida  4:42.31 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #13