Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  35  NEM  New England  21.44 
 2  Allan Kelsey  36  WMST  Gulf  21.54 
 3  Robbert-Paul Smit  35  RMM  Colorado  21.56 
 4  Erik Hochstein  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.73 
 5  Jeffrey Mitchell  35  SCMC  Southern Pacific  21.79 
 6  John H Ritch  37  WMST  Gulf  21.91 
 7  Brent Matheson  37  GSM  New Jersey  21.99 
 8  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  22.00 
 9  J B Barr  35  UNAT  Nebraska  22.03 
 10  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  22.30 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.23 
 2  Michael Ross  35  NEM  New England  46.88 
 3  Robbert-Paul Smit  35  RMM  Colorado  47.00 
 4  J B Barr  35  UNAT  Nebraska  47.46 
 5  John H Ritch  37  WMST  Gulf  47.65 
 6  Allan Kelsey  36  WMST  Gulf  47.67 
 7  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  47.80 
 8  Jeffrey Mitchell  35  SCMC  Southern Pacific  48.04 
 9  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  48.15 
 10  Todd B Mercer  36  ISF  Indiana  48.16 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:41.01 
 2  Michael Ross  35  NEM  New England  1:43.83 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  1:44.36 
 4  Jeffrey Utsch  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.01 
 5  John H Ritch  37  WMST  Gulf  1:45.26 
 6  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  1:45.32 
 7  Mark A Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:45.88 
 8  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  1:46.46 
 9  Todd B Mercer  36  ISF  Indiana  1:46.52 
 10  J B Barr  35  UNAT  Nebraska  1:47.46 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  39  SAWS  Snake River  4:43.54 
 2  Erik Hochstein  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:46.39 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  4:47.27 
 4  Mark A Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:48.91 
 5  Jeffrey Utsch  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:51.70 
 6  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  4:52.91 
 7  Todd B Mercer  36  ISF  Indiana  4:54.11 
 8  Robert St Jean  35  CFYM  Virginia  4:56.53 
 9  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.50 
 10  Chris Black  37  UNAT  Minnesota  4:59.15 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  39  SAWS  Snake River  9:42.39 
 2  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  10:06.59 
 3  Jeffrey Utsch  36  ARIZ  Arizona  10:11.58 
 4  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  10:18.07 
 5  Chris Black  37  UNAT  Minnesota  10:25.41 
 6  Ricardo Valdivia  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:25.66 
 7  Michael D Collins  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:26.41 
 8  Douglas Stewart  39  OREG  Oregon  10:31.91 
 9  Ron A Kurza  36  IM  Illinois  10:36.92 
 10  Rob St Jean  35  CFYM  Virginia  10:37.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  39  SAWS  Snake River  16:04.27 
 2  Geoffrey Glaser  39  USF  Pacific  16:41.29 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  16:53.07 
 4  Rob St Jean  36  CFYM  Virginia  17:14.60 
 5  Robbie E Allen  38  SKY  Kentucky  17:18.99 
 6  Douglas Stewart  39  OREG  Oregon  17:20.94 
 7  Dale Mercker  37  SKY  Kentucky  17:36.24 
 8  Greg Edmondson  37  SWOM  Ohio  17:50.09 
 9  Michael Collins  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:08.93 
 10  Robert B Milligan  38  IM  Illinois  18:22.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  35  NEM  New England  23.34 
 2  Mark Rhodenbaguh  39  TR  North Texas  24.70 
 3  Thomas Senn  36  MINN  Minnesota  25.27 
 4  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  25.38 
 5  Mike S Gonzales  37  RMM  Colorado  25.47 
 6  John H Ritch  37  WMST  Gulf  25.69 
 7  Brent Matheson  37  GSM  New Jersey  25.79 
 8  J B Barr  35  UNAT  Nebraska  26.15 
 9  Matti Koski  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.42 
 10  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  26.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Rhodenbaguh  39  TR  North Texas  53.94 
 2  John H Ritch  37  WMST  Gulf  54.41 
 3  Mike Ross  35  NEM  New England  54.81 
 4  J B Barr  35  UNAT  Nebraska  55.08 
 5  Jeffrey Utsch  36  ARIZ  Arizona  55.84 
 6  Mike S Gonzales  37  RMM  Colorado  55.86 
 7  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  56.30 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  57.07 
 9  C Augustine  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.39 
 10  Sean Parker  36  UCI  Southern Pacific  57.45 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J B Barr  35  UNAT  Nebraska  1:59.06 
 2  Rob St Jean  36  CFYM  Virginia  2:00.60 
 3  Todd B Mercer  36  ISF  Indiana  2:01.07 
 4  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.78 
 5  Thomas Senn  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:03.21 
 6  Emad H Elshafei  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:04.07 
 7  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  2:04.38 
 8  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  2:05.06 
 9  Mike Gonzales  37  RMM  Colorado  2:06.46 
 10  Christopher Black  38  UNAT  Minnesota  2:07.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  V Stamenkovic  37  FIRE  Pacific  27.13 
 2  Michael J Ruffner  38  TYR  Minnesota  27.43 
 3  Craig Paller  37  IM  Illinois  27.45 
 4  Roque J Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  27.50 
 5  Greg Dillmann  36  IM  Illinois  27.52 
 6  Sean P Frampton  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.58 
 7  Bradley N Boodt  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  28.59 
 8  Peter C Finney  36  MAM  Pacific  28.68 
 9  David McClellan  35  IM  Illinois  28.88 
 10  Sean P Coughlin  37  AMS  Southeastern  28.89 
 10  Joe T Bubel  35  ADMS  Adirondack  28.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Ruffner  38  TYR  Minnesota  59.10 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  1:00.21 
 3  John S Larson  37  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.35 
 4  Greg Dillmann  36  IM  Illinois  1:00.65 
 5  V Stamenkovic  37  FIRE  Pacific  1:00.68 
 6  Craig A Paller  38  IM  Illinois  1:00.69 
 7  Roque J Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  1:00.76 
 8  Sean P Coughlin  37  AMS  Southeastern  1:01.09 
 9  Wes R Sinclair  35  GRIN  Indiana  1:01.24 
 10  Sean P Frampton  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  2:09.05 
 2  Michael J Ruffner  38  TYR  Minnesota  2:09.48 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  2:11.79 
 4  Craig A Paller  38  IM  Illinois  2:13.40 
 5  John S Larson  37  1776  Delaware Valley  2:14.68 
 6  Greg Dillmann  36  IM  Illinois  2:15.13 
 7  Michael Winkelman  35  MICH  Michigan  2:16.80 
 8  Hardy Lussier  38  OREG  Oregon  2:18.78 
 9  Mark A Allison  36  RMM  Colorado  2:19.93 
 10  Sean P Coughlin  37  AMS  Southeastern  2:20.07 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  35  NEM  New England  22.71 
 2  Allan Kelsey  36  WMST  Gulf  23.42 
 3  Robbert-Paul Smit  35  RMM  Colorado  23.64 
 4  Brent Matheson  37  GSM  New Jersey  23.84 
 5  Michael Sorensen  36  AKMS  Alaska  23.96 
 6  Amon Emeka  35  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  24.08 
 7  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  24.21 
 8  David McClellan  35  IM  Illinois  24.24 
 9  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  24.46 
 10  C Augustine  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sorensen  36  AKMS  Alaska  52.02 
 2  Erik Hochstein  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  52.57 
 3  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  52.72 
 4  Robbert-Paul Smit  35  RMM  Colorado  52.98 
 5  Mark A Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  53.34 
 6  Greg L Edmondson  37  SWOM  Ohio  54.04 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  54.10 
 8  Brent Matheson  37  GSM  New Jersey  54.25 
 9  David McClellan  35  IM  Illinois  54.40 
 10  Rob Laurie  37  SNM  Pacific  54.50 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:54.42 
 2  Mark A Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:55.85 
 3  Robbert-Paul Smit  35  RMM  Colorado  1:58.71 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  1:59.68 
 5  Greg Edmondson  37  SWOM  Ohio  1:59.78 
 6  Michael Sorensen  36  AKMS  Alaska  2:00.64 
 7  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  2:01.12 
 8  Roque Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  2:01.24 
 9  Guy M Genin  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:02.34 
 10  Bruce Rea  39  IM  Illinois  2:04.22 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Rhodenbaguh  39  TR  North Texas  54.29 
 2  Roque J Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  54.90 
 3  John S Larson  37  1776  Delaware Valley  55.84 
 4  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  56.03 
 5  David McClellan  35  IM  Illinois  56.29 
 6  Greg Dillmann  36  IM  Illinois  56.34 
 7  Matti Koski  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  56.72 
 8  David Ackermann  38  IM  Illinois  57.32 
 9  Tim Liesching  37  NEM  New England  57.37 
 10  Craig A Paller  38  IM  Illinois  57.45 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  1:55.58 
 2  Mark A Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:57.91 
 3  Roque J Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  1:57.97 
 4  Hardy Lussier  38  OREG  Oregon  2:02.53 
 5  Igor Ordinartsev  37  UNAT  Indiana  2:03.04 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  2:03.07 
 7  John S Larson  37  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.18 
 8  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  2:03.58 
 9  Robert St Jean  35  CFYM  Virginia  2:04.43 
 10  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  2:04.59 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  36  WCM  Pacific  4:10.59 
 2  Mark A Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:16.76 
 3  Jeff T Erwin  39  SAWS  Snake River  4:21.14 
 4  Robert St Jean  35  CFYM  Virginia  4:24.06 
 5  Christopher Black  38  UNAT  Minnesota  4:24.15 
 6  Hardy Lussier  38  OREG  Oregon  4:25.04 
 7  Phillip J King  37  MACO  Oregon  4:28.53 
 8  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  4:29.24 
 9  Igor Ordinartsev  37  UNAT  Indiana  4:29.28 
 10  Amon Emeka  35  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  4:29.45 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #51
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #44